tarttua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ta)

Verb[edit]

tarttua

  1. (intransitive + illative) To catch, grab.
  2. (intransitive, of a disease) to be transmitted; to be infectious, be contagious.
    Hepatiitti A tarttuu saastuneen ruoan välityksellä.
    Hepatitis A is transmitted via contaminated food.
    Olen huomannut, että Jennan nauru tarttuu.
    I've noticed that Jenna has a contagious laugh.
  3. (intransitive + illative) To adhere, stick.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tarttua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tartun en tartuˣ 1st sing. olen tarttunut en oleˣ tarttunut
2nd sing. tartut et tartuˣ 2nd sing. olet tarttunut et oleˣ tarttunut
3rd sing. tarttuu ei tartuˣ 3rd sing. on tarttunut ei oleˣ tarttunut
1st plur. tartumme emme tartuˣ 1st plur. olemme tarttuneet emme oleˣ tarttuneet
2nd plur. tartutte ette tartuˣ 2nd plur. olette tarttuneet ette oleˣ tarttuneet
3rd plur. tarttuvat eivät tartuˣ 3rd plur. ovat tarttuneet eivät oleˣ tarttuneet
passive tartutaan ei tartutaˣ passive on tartuttu ei oleˣ tartuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tartuin en tarttunut 1st sing. olin tarttunut en ollut tarttunut
2nd sing. tartuit et tarttunut 2nd sing. olit tarttunut et ollut tarttunut
3rd sing. tarttui ei tarttunut 3rd sing. oli tarttunut ei ollut tarttunut
1st plur. tartuimme emme tarttuneet 1st plur. olimme tarttuneet emme olleet tarttuneet
2nd plur. tartuitte ette tarttuneet 2nd plur. olitte tarttuneet ette olleet tarttuneet
3rd plur. tarttuivat eivät tarttuneet 3rd plur. olivat tarttuneet eivät olleet tarttuneet
passive tartuttiin ei tartuttu passive oli tartuttu ei ollut tartuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tarttuisin en tarttuisi 1st sing. olisin tarttunut en olisi tarttunut
2nd sing. tarttuisit et tarttuisi 2nd sing. olisit tarttunut et olisi tarttunut
3rd sing. tarttuisi ei tarttuisi 3rd sing. olisi tarttunut ei olisi tarttunut
1st plur. tarttuisimme emme tarttuisi 1st plur. olisimme tarttuneet emme olisi tarttuneet
2nd plur. tarttuisitte ette tarttuisi 2nd plur. olisitte tarttuneet ette olisi tarttuneet
3rd plur. tarttuisivat eivät tarttuisi 3rd plur. olisivat tarttuneet eivät olisi tarttuneet
passive tartuttaisiin ei tartuttaisi passive olisi tartuttu ei olisi tartuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tartuˣ älä tartuˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ tarttunut älä oleˣ tarttunut
3rd sing. tarttukoon älköön tarttukoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon tarttunut älköön olkoˣ tarttunut
1st plur. tarttukaamme älkäämme tarttukoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme tarttuneet älkäämme olkoˣ tarttuneet
2nd plur. tarttukaa älkää tarttukoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa tarttuneet älkää olkoˣ tarttuneet
3rd plur. tarttukoot älkööt tarttukoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot tarttuneet älkööt olkoˣ tarttuneet
passive tartuttakoon älköön tartuttakoˣ passive olkoon tartuttu älköön olkoˣ tartuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tarttunen en tarttuneˣ 1st sing. lienen tarttunut en lieneˣ tarttunut
2nd sing. tarttunet et tarttuneˣ 2nd sing. lienet tarttunut et lieneˣ tarttunut
3rd sing. tarttunee ei tarttuneˣ 3rd sing. lienee tarttunut ei lieneˣ tarttunut
1st plur. tarttunemme emme tarttuneˣ 1st plur. lienemme tarttuneet emme lieneˣ tarttuneet
2nd plur. tarttunette ette tarttuneˣ 2nd plur. lienette tarttuneet ette lieneˣ tarttuneet
3rd plur. tarttunevat eivät tarttuneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät tarttuneet eivät lieneˣ tarttuneet
passive tartuttaneen ei tartuttaneˣ passive lienee tartuttu ei lieneˣ tartuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tarttuaˣ present tarttuva tartuttava
long 1st2 tarttuakseen past tarttunut tartuttu
2nd inessive1 tarttuessa tartuttaessa agent1, 3 tarttuma
instructive tarttuen negative tarttumaton
3rd inessive tarttumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tarttumasta
illative tarttumaan
adessive tarttumalla
abessive tarttumatta
instructive tarttuman tartuttaman
4th nominative tarttuminen
partitive tarttumista
5th2 tarttumaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]