tarttua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ta)

Verb[edit]

tarttua

  1. (intransitive + illative) To catch, grab.
  2. (intransitive, of a disease) to be transmitted; to be infectious, be contagious.
    Hepatiitti A tarttuu saastuneen ruoan välityksellä.
    Hepatitis A is transmitted via contaminated food.
    Olen huomannut, että Jennan nauru tarttuu.
    I've noticed that Jenna has a contagious laugh.
  3. (intransitive + illative) To adhere, stick.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tarttua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tartun en tartu 1st sing. olen tarttunut en ole tarttunut
2nd sing. tartut et tartu 2nd sing. olet tarttunut et ole tarttunut
3rd sing. tarttuu ei tartu 3rd sing. on tarttunut ei ole tarttunut
1st plur. tartumme emme tartu 1st plur. olemme tarttuneet emme ole tarttuneet
2nd plur. tartutte ette tartu 2nd plur. olette tarttuneet ette ole tarttuneet
3rd plur. tarttuvat eivät tartu 3rd plur. ovat tarttuneet eivät ole tarttuneet
passive tartutaan ei tartuta passive on tartuttu ei ole tartuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tartuin en tarttunut 1st sing. olin tarttunut en ollut tarttunut
2nd sing. tartuit et tarttunut 2nd sing. olit tarttunut et ollut tarttunut
3rd sing. tarttui ei tarttunut 3rd sing. oli tarttunut ei ollut tarttunut
1st plur. tartuimme emme tarttuneet 1st plur. olimme tarttuneet emme olleet tarttuneet
2nd plur. tartuitte ette tarttuneet 2nd plur. olitte tarttuneet ette olleet tarttuneet
3rd plur. tarttuivat eivät tarttuneet 3rd plur. olivat tarttuneet eivät olleet tarttuneet
passive tartuttiin ei tartuttu passive oli tartuttu ei ollut tartuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tarttuisin en tarttuisi 1st sing. olisin tarttunut en olisi tarttunut
2nd sing. tarttuisit et tarttuisi 2nd sing. olisit tarttunut et olisi tarttunut
3rd sing. tarttuisi ei tarttuisi 3rd sing. olisi tarttunut ei olisi tarttunut
1st plur. tarttuisimme emme tarttuisi 1st plur. olisimme tarttuneet emme olisi tarttuneet
2nd plur. tarttuisitte ette tarttuisi 2nd plur. olisitte tarttuneet ette olisi tarttuneet
3rd plur. tarttuisivat eivät tarttuisi 3rd plur. olisivat tarttuneet eivät olisi tarttuneet
passive tartuttaisiin ei tartuttaisi passive olisi tartuttu ei olisi tartuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tartu älä tartu 2nd sing. ole tarttunut älä ole tarttunut
3rd sing. tarttukoon älköön tarttuko 3rd sing. olkoon tarttunut älköön olko tarttunut
1st plur. tarttukaamme älkäämme tarttuko 1st plur. olkaamme tarttuneet älkäämme olko tarttuneet
2nd plur. tarttukaa älkää tarttuko 2nd plur. olkaa tarttuneet älkää olko tarttuneet
3rd plur. tarttukoot älkööt tarttuko 3rd plur. olkoot tarttuneet älkööt olko tarttuneet
passive tartuttakoon älköön tartuttako passive olkoon tartuttu älköön olko tartuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tarttunen en tarttune 1st sing. lienen tarttunut en liene tarttunut
2nd sing. tarttunet et tarttune 2nd sing. lienet tarttunut et liene tarttunut
3rd sing. tarttunee ei tarttune 3rd sing. lienee tarttunut ei liene tarttunut
1st plur. tarttunemme emme tarttune 1st plur. lienemme tarttuneet emme liene tarttuneet
2nd plur. tarttunette ette tarttune 2nd plur. lienette tarttuneet ette liene tarttuneet
3rd plur. tarttunevat eivät tarttune 3rd plur. lienevät tarttuneet eivät liene tarttuneet
passive tartuttaneen ei tartuttane passive lienee tartuttu ei liene tartuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tarttua present tarttuva tartuttava
long 1st2 tarttuakseen past tarttunut tartuttu
2nd inessive1 tarttuessa tartuttaessa agent1, 3 tarttuma
instructive tarttuen negative tarttumaton
3rd inessive tarttumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tarttumasta
illative tarttumaan
adessive tarttumalla
abessive tarttumatta
instructive tarttuman tartuttaman
4th nominative tarttuminen
partitive tarttumista
5th2 tarttumaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]