tartuttaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

tartuttaa

  1. (transitive) To infect (someone = illative, with something = genitive-accusative).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tartuttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tartutan en tartuta 1st sing. olen tartuttanut en ole tartuttanut
2nd sing. tartutat et tartuta 2nd sing. olet tartuttanut et ole tartuttanut
3rd sing. tartuttaa ei tartuta 3rd sing. on tartuttanut ei ole tartuttanut
1st plur. tartutamme emme tartuta 1st plur. olemme tartuttaneet emme ole tartuttaneet
2nd plur. tartutatte ette tartuta 2nd plur. olette tartuttaneet ette ole tartuttaneet
3rd plur. tartuttavat eivät tartuta 3rd plur. ovat tartuttaneet eivät ole tartuttaneet
passive tartutetaan ei tartuteta passive on tartutettu ei ole tartutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tartutin en tartuttanut 1st sing. olin tartuttanut en ollut tartuttanut
2nd sing. tartutit et tartuttanut 2nd sing. olit tartuttanut et ollut tartuttanut
3rd sing. tartutti ei tartuttanut 3rd sing. oli tartuttanut ei ollut tartuttanut
1st plur. tartutimme emme tartuttaneet 1st plur. olimme tartuttaneet emme olleet tartuttaneet
2nd plur. tartutitte ette tartuttaneet 2nd plur. olitte tartuttaneet ette olleet tartuttaneet
3rd plur. tartuttivat eivät tartuttaneet 3rd plur. olivat tartuttaneet eivät olleet tartuttaneet
passive tartutettiin ei tartutettu passive oli tartutettu ei ollut tartutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tartuttaisin en tartuttaisi 1st sing. olisin tartuttanut en olisi tartuttanut
2nd sing. tartuttaisit et tartuttaisi 2nd sing. olisit tartuttanut et olisi tartuttanut
3rd sing. tartuttaisi ei tartuttaisi 3rd sing. olisi tartuttanut ei olisi tartuttanut
1st plur. tartuttaisimme emme tartuttaisi 1st plur. olisimme tartuttaneet emme olisi tartuttaneet
2nd plur. tartuttaisitte ette tartuttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte tartuttaneet ette olisi tartuttaneet
3rd plur. tartuttaisivat eivät tartuttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat tartuttaneet eivät olisi tartuttaneet
passive tartutettaisiin ei tartutettaisi passive olisi tartutettu ei olisi tartutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tartuta älä tartuta 2nd sing. ole tartuttanut älä ole tartuttanut
3rd sing. tartuttakoon älköön tartuttako 3rd sing. olkoon tartuttanut älköön olko tartuttanut
1st plur. tartuttakaamme älkäämme tartuttako 1st plur. olkaamme tartuttaneet älkäämme olko tartuttaneet
2nd plur. tartuttakaa älkää tartuttako 2nd plur. olkaa tartuttaneet älkää olko tartuttaneet
3rd plur. tartuttakoot älkööt tartuttako 3rd plur. olkoot tartuttaneet älkööt olko tartuttaneet
passive tartutettakoon älköön tartutettako passive olkoon tartutettu älköön olko tartutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tartuttanen en tartuttane 1st sing. lienen tartuttanut en liene tartuttanut
2nd sing. tartuttanet et tartuttane 2nd sing. lienet tartuttanut et liene tartuttanut
3rd sing. tartuttanee ei tartuttane 3rd sing. lienee tartuttanut ei liene tartuttanut
1st plur. tartuttanemme emme tartuttane 1st plur. lienemme tartuttaneet emme liene tartuttaneet
2nd plur. tartuttanette ette tartuttane 2nd plur. lienette tartuttaneet ette liene tartuttaneet
3rd plur. tartuttanevat eivät tartuttane 3rd plur. lienevät tartuttaneet eivät liene tartuttaneet
passive tartutettaneen ei tartutettane passive lienee tartutettu ei liene tartutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tartuttaa present tartuttava tartutettava
long 1st2 tartuttaakseen past tartuttanut tartutettu
2nd inessive1 tartuttaessa tartutettaessa agent1, 3 tartuttama
instructive tartuttaen negative tartuttamaton
3rd inessive tartuttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tartuttamasta
illative tartuttamaan
adessive tartuttamalla
abessive tartuttamatta
instructive tartuttaman tartutettaman
4th nominative tartuttaminen
partitive tartuttamista
5th2 tartuttamaisillaan

Related terms[edit]