tasata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index t)

Etymology[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: ta‧sa‧ta
  • Rhymes: -ɑsɑtɑ
  • IPA(key): /ˈt̪ɑsɑt̪ɑ(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

tasata

  1. (transitive) to divide into equal parts
  2. (transitive) to level

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tasata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tasaan en tasaaˣ 1st sing. olen tasannut en oleˣ tasannut
2nd sing. tasaat et tasaaˣ 2nd sing. olet tasannut et oleˣ tasannut
3rd sing. tasaa ei tasaaˣ 3rd sing. on tasannut ei oleˣ tasannut
1st plur. tasaamme emme tasaaˣ 1st plur. olemme tasanneet emme oleˣ tasanneet
2nd plur. tasaatte ette tasaaˣ 2nd plur. olette tasanneet ette oleˣ tasanneet
3rd plur. tasaavat eivät tasaaˣ 3rd plur. ovat tasanneet eivät oleˣ tasanneet
passive tasataan ei tasataˣ passive on tasattu ei oleˣ tasattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tasasin en tasannut 1st sing. olin tasannut en ollut tasannut
2nd sing. tasasit et tasannut 2nd sing. olit tasannut et ollut tasannut
3rd sing. tasasi ei tasannut 3rd sing. oli tasannut ei ollut tasannut
1st plur. tasasimme emme tasanneet 1st plur. olimme tasanneet emme olleet tasanneet
2nd plur. tasasitte ette tasanneet 2nd plur. olitte tasanneet ette olleet tasanneet
3rd plur. tasasivat eivät tasanneet 3rd plur. olivat tasanneet eivät olleet tasanneet
passive tasattiin ei tasattu passive oli tasattu ei ollut tasattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tasaisin en tasaisi 1st sing. olisin tasannut en olisi tasannut
2nd sing. tasaisit et tasaisi 2nd sing. olisit tasannut et olisi tasannut
3rd sing. tasaisi ei tasaisi 3rd sing. olisi tasannut ei olisi tasannut
1st plur. tasaisimme emme tasaisi 1st plur. olisimme tasanneet emme olisi tasanneet
2nd plur. tasaisitte ette tasaisi 2nd plur. olisitte tasanneet ette olisi tasanneet
3rd plur. tasaisivat eivät tasaisi 3rd plur. olisivat tasanneet eivät olisi tasanneet
passive tasattaisiin ei tasattaisi passive olisi tasattu ei olisi tasattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tasaaˣ älä tasaaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ tasannut älä oleˣ tasannut
3rd sing. tasatkoon älköön tasatkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon tasannut älköön olkoˣ tasannut
1st plur. tasatkaamme älkäämme tasatkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme tasanneet älkäämme olkoˣ tasanneet
2nd plur. tasatkaa älkää tasatkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa tasanneet älkää olkoˣ tasanneet
3rd plur. tasatkoot älkööt tasatkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot tasanneet älkööt olkoˣ tasanneet
passive tasattakoon älköön tasattakoˣ passive olkoon tasattu älköön olkoˣ tasattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tasannen en tasanneˣ 1st sing. lienen tasannut en lieneˣ tasannut
2nd sing. tasannet et tasanneˣ 2nd sing. lienet tasannut et lieneˣ tasannut
3rd sing. tasannee ei tasanneˣ 3rd sing. lienee tasannut ei lieneˣ tasannut
1st plur. tasannemme emme tasanneˣ 1st plur. lienemme tasanneet emme lieneˣ tasanneet
2nd plur. tasannette ette tasanneˣ 2nd plur. lienette tasanneet ette lieneˣ tasanneet
3rd plur. tasannevat eivät tasanneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät tasanneet eivät lieneˣ tasanneet
passive tasattaneen ei tasattaneˣ passive lienee tasattu ei lieneˣ tasattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tasataˣ present tasaava tasattava
long 1st2 tasatakseen past tasannut tasattu
2nd inessive1 tasatessa tasattaessa agent1, 3 tasaama
instructive tasaten negative tasaamaton
3rd inessive tasaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tasaamasta
illative tasaamaan
adessive tasaamalla
abessive tasaamatta
instructive tasaaman tasattaman
4th nominative tasaaminen
partitive tasaamista
5th2 tasaamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]