tehota

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

teho- +‎ -ta

Verb[edit]

tehota

  1. To affect, to have an effect on something
    Minulla on pahalaatuinen akne, mihin eivät lääkkeet ole tehonneet.
    I have malignant acne, upon which pills have had no effect.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tehota (Kotus type 74/katketa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tehoan en tehoa 1st sing. olen tehonnut en ole tehonnut
2nd sing. tehoat et tehoa 2nd sing. olet tehonnut et ole tehonnut
3rd sing. tehoaa ei tehoa 3rd sing. on tehonnut ei ole tehonnut
1st plur. tehoamme emme tehoa 1st plur. olemme tehonneet emme ole tehonneet
2nd plur. tehoatte ette tehoa 2nd plur. olette tehonneet ette ole tehonneet
3rd plur. tehoavat eivät tehoa 3rd plur. ovat tehonneet eivät ole tehonneet
passive tehotaan ei tehota passive on tehottu ei ole tehottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tehosin en tehonnut 1st sing. olin tehonnut en ollut tehonnut
2nd sing. tehosit et tehonnut 2nd sing. olit tehonnut et ollut tehonnut
3rd sing. tehosi ei tehonnut 3rd sing. oli tehonnut ei ollut tehonnut
1st plur. tehosimme emme tehonneet 1st plur. olimme tehonneet emme olleet tehonneet
2nd plur. tehositte ette tehonneet 2nd plur. olitte tehonneet ette olleet tehonneet
3rd plur. tehosivat eivät tehonneet 3rd plur. olivat tehonneet eivät olleet tehonneet
passive tehottiin ei tehottu passive oli tehottu ei ollut tehottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tehoaisin
tehoisin
en tehoaisi
en tehoisi
1st sing. olisin tehonnut en olisi tehonnut
2nd sing. tehoaisit
tehoisit
et tehoaisi
et tehoisi
2nd sing. olisit tehonnut et olisi tehonnut
3rd sing. tehoaisi
tehoisi
ei tehoaisi
ei tehoisi
3rd sing. olisi tehonnut ei olisi tehonnut
1st plur. tehoaisimme
tehoisimme
emme tehoaisi
emme tehoisi
1st plur. olisimme tehonneet emme olisi tehonneet
2nd plur. tehoaisitte
tehoisitte
ette tehoaisi
ette tehoisi
2nd plur. olisitte tehonneet ette olisi tehonneet
3rd plur. tehoaisivat
tehoisivat
eivät tehoaisi
eivät tehoisi
3rd plur. olisivat tehonneet eivät olisi tehonneet
passive tehottaisiin ei tehottaisi passive olisi tehottu ei olisi tehottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tehoa älä tehoa 2nd sing. ole tehonnut älä ole tehonnut
3rd sing. tehotkoon älköön tehotko 3rd sing. olkoon tehonnut älköön olko tehonnut
1st plur. tehotkaamme älkäämme tehotko 1st plur. olkaamme tehonneet älkäämme olko tehonneet
2nd plur. tehotkaa älkää tehotko 2nd plur. olkaa tehonneet älkää olko tehonneet
3rd plur. tehotkoot älkööt tehotko 3rd plur. olkoot tehonneet älkööt olko tehonneet
passive tehottakoon älköön tehottako passive olkoon tehottu älköön olko tehottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tehonnen en tehonne 1st sing. lienen tehonnut en liene tehonnut
2nd sing. tehonnet et tehonne 2nd sing. lienet tehonnut et liene tehonnut
3rd sing. tehonnee ei tehonne 3rd sing. lienee tehonnut ei liene tehonnut
1st plur. tehonnemme emme tehonne 1st plur. lienemme tehonneet emme liene tehonneet
2nd plur. tehonnette ette tehonne 2nd plur. lienette tehonneet ette liene tehonneet
3rd plur. tehonnevat eivät tehonne 3rd plur. lienevät tehonneet eivät liene tehonneet
passive tehottaneen ei tehottane passive lienee tehottu ei liene tehottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tehota present tehoava tehottava
long 1st2 tehotakseen past tehonnut tehottu
2nd inessive1 tehotessa tehottaessa agent1, 3 tehoama
instructive tehoten negative tehoamaton
3rd inessive tehoamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tehoamasta
illative tehoamaan
adessive tehoamalla
abessive tehoamatta
instructive tehoaman tehottaman
4th nominative tehoaminen
partitive tehoamista
5th2 tehoamaisillaan

Verb[edit]

tehota

  1. Indicative present connegative form of tehottaa.
  2. Second-person singular imperative present form of tehottaa.
  3. Second-person singular imperative present connegative form of tehottaa.