teloittaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

teloi- +‎ -ttaa

Verb[edit]

teloittaa (transitive)

  1. to execute (to kill as a punishment for capital crimes)
  2. to electrocute (to execute by electric shock, as in an electric chair)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of teloittaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. teloitan en teloita 1st sing. olen teloittanut en ole teloittanut
2nd sing. teloitat et teloita 2nd sing. olet teloittanut et ole teloittanut
3rd sing. teloittaa ei teloita 3rd sing. on teloittanut ei ole teloittanut
1st plur. teloitamme emme teloita 1st plur. olemme teloittaneet emme ole teloittaneet
2nd plur. teloitatte ette teloita 2nd plur. olette teloittaneet ette ole teloittaneet
3rd plur. teloittavat eivät teloita 3rd plur. ovat teloittaneet eivät ole teloittaneet
passive teloitetaan ei teloiteta passive on teloitettu ei ole teloitettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. teloitin en teloittanut 1st sing. olin teloittanut en ollut teloittanut
2nd sing. teloitit et teloittanut 2nd sing. olit teloittanut et ollut teloittanut
3rd sing. teloitti ei teloittanut 3rd sing. oli teloittanut ei ollut teloittanut
1st plur. teloitimme emme teloittaneet 1st plur. olimme teloittaneet emme olleet teloittaneet
2nd plur. teloititte ette teloittaneet 2nd plur. olitte teloittaneet ette olleet teloittaneet
3rd plur. teloittivat eivät teloittaneet 3rd plur. olivat teloittaneet eivät olleet teloittaneet
passive teloitettiin ei teloitettu passive oli teloitettu ei ollut teloitettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. teloittaisin en teloittaisi 1st sing. olisin teloittanut en olisi teloittanut
2nd sing. teloittaisit et teloittaisi 2nd sing. olisit teloittanut et olisi teloittanut
3rd sing. teloittaisi ei teloittaisi 3rd sing. olisi teloittanut ei olisi teloittanut
1st plur. teloittaisimme emme teloittaisi 1st plur. olisimme teloittaneet emme olisi teloittaneet
2nd plur. teloittaisitte ette teloittaisi 2nd plur. olisitte teloittaneet ette olisi teloittaneet
3rd plur. teloittaisivat eivät teloittaisi 3rd plur. olisivat teloittaneet eivät olisi teloittaneet
passive teloitettaisiin ei teloitettaisi passive olisi teloitettu ei olisi teloitettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. teloita älä teloita 2nd sing. ole teloittanut älä ole teloittanut
3rd sing. teloittakoon älköön teloittako 3rd sing. olkoon teloittanut älköön olko teloittanut
1st plur. teloittakaamme älkäämme teloittako 1st plur. olkaamme teloittaneet älkäämme olko teloittaneet
2nd plur. teloittakaa älkää teloittako 2nd plur. olkaa teloittaneet älkää olko teloittaneet
3rd plur. teloittakoot älkööt teloittako 3rd plur. olkoot teloittaneet älkööt olko teloittaneet
passive teloitettakoon älköön teloitettako passive olkoon teloitettu älköön olko teloitettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. teloittanen en teloittane 1st sing. lienen teloittanut en liene teloittanut
2nd sing. teloittanet et teloittane 2nd sing. lienet teloittanut et liene teloittanut
3rd sing. teloittanee ei teloittane 3rd sing. lienee teloittanut ei liene teloittanut
1st plur. teloittanemme emme teloittane 1st plur. lienemme teloittaneet emme liene teloittaneet
2nd plur. teloittanette ette teloittane 2nd plur. lienette teloittaneet ette liene teloittaneet
3rd plur. teloittanevat eivät teloittane 3rd plur. lienevät teloittaneet eivät liene teloittaneet
passive teloitettaneen ei teloitettane passive lienee teloitettu ei liene teloitettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st teloittaa present teloittava teloitettava
long 1st2 teloittaakseen past teloittanut teloitettu
2nd inessive1 teloittaessa teloitettaessa agent1, 3 teloittama
instructive teloittaen negative teloittamaton
3rd inessive teloittamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative teloittamasta
illative teloittamaan
adessive teloittamalla
abessive teloittamatta
instructive teloittaman teloitettaman
4th nominative teloittaminen
partitive teloittamista
5th2 teloittamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]