tenhota

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

tenho- +‎ -ta

Verb[edit]

tenhota

  1. (transitive) To enchant.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tenhota (Kotus type 74/katketa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tenhoan en tenhoa 1st sing. olen tenhonnut en ole tenhonnut
2nd sing. tenhoat et tenhoa 2nd sing. olet tenhonnut et ole tenhonnut
3rd sing. tenhoaa ei tenhoa 3rd sing. on tenhonnut ei ole tenhonnut
1st plur. tenhoamme emme tenhoa 1st plur. olemme tenhonneet emme ole tenhonneet
2nd plur. tenhoatte ette tenhoa 2nd plur. olette tenhonneet ette ole tenhonneet
3rd plur. tenhoavat eivät tenhoa 3rd plur. ovat tenhonneet eivät ole tenhonneet
passive tenhotaan ei tenhota passive on tenhottu ei ole tenhottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tenhosin en tenhonnut 1st sing. olin tenhonnut en ollut tenhonnut
2nd sing. tenhosit et tenhonnut 2nd sing. olit tenhonnut et ollut tenhonnut
3rd sing. tenhosi ei tenhonnut 3rd sing. oli tenhonnut ei ollut tenhonnut
1st plur. tenhosimme emme tenhonneet 1st plur. olimme tenhonneet emme olleet tenhonneet
2nd plur. tenhositte ette tenhonneet 2nd plur. olitte tenhonneet ette olleet tenhonneet
3rd plur. tenhosivat eivät tenhonneet 3rd plur. olivat tenhonneet eivät olleet tenhonneet
passive tenhottiin ei tenhottu passive oli tenhottu ei ollut tenhottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tenhoaisin
tenhoisin
en tenhoaisi
en tenhoisi
1st sing. olisin tenhonnut en olisi tenhonnut
2nd sing. tenhoaisit
tenhoisit
et tenhoaisi
et tenhoisi
2nd sing. olisit tenhonnut et olisi tenhonnut
3rd sing. tenhoaisi
tenhoisi
ei tenhoaisi
ei tenhoisi
3rd sing. olisi tenhonnut ei olisi tenhonnut
1st plur. tenhoaisimme
tenhoisimme
emme tenhoaisi
emme tenhoisi
1st plur. olisimme tenhonneet emme olisi tenhonneet
2nd plur. tenhoaisitte
tenhoisitte
ette tenhoaisi
ette tenhoisi
2nd plur. olisitte tenhonneet ette olisi tenhonneet
3rd plur. tenhoaisivat
tenhoisivat
eivät tenhoaisi
eivät tenhoisi
3rd plur. olisivat tenhonneet eivät olisi tenhonneet
passive tenhottaisiin ei tenhottaisi passive olisi tenhottu ei olisi tenhottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tenhoa älä tenhoa 2nd sing. ole tenhonnut älä ole tenhonnut
3rd sing. tenhotkoon älköön tenhotko 3rd sing. olkoon tenhonnut älköön olko tenhonnut
1st plur. tenhotkaamme älkäämme tenhotko 1st plur. olkaamme tenhonneet älkäämme olko tenhonneet
2nd plur. tenhotkaa älkää tenhotko 2nd plur. olkaa tenhonneet älkää olko tenhonneet
3rd plur. tenhotkoot älkööt tenhotko 3rd plur. olkoot tenhonneet älkööt olko tenhonneet
passive tenhottakoon älköön tenhottako passive olkoon tenhottu älköön olko tenhottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tenhonnen en tenhonne 1st sing. lienen tenhonnut en liene tenhonnut
2nd sing. tenhonnet et tenhonne 2nd sing. lienet tenhonnut et liene tenhonnut
3rd sing. tenhonnee ei tenhonne 3rd sing. lienee tenhonnut ei liene tenhonnut
1st plur. tenhonnemme emme tenhonne 1st plur. lienemme tenhonneet emme liene tenhonneet
2nd plur. tenhonnette ette tenhonne 2nd plur. lienette tenhonneet ette liene tenhonneet
3rd plur. tenhonnevat eivät tenhonne 3rd plur. lienevät tenhonneet eivät liene tenhonneet
passive tenhottaneen ei tenhottane passive lienee tenhottu ei liene tenhottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tenhota present tenhoava tenhottava
long 1st2 tenhotakseen past tenhonnut tenhottu
2nd inessive1 tenhotessa tenhottaessa agent1, 3 tenhoama
instructive tenhoten negative tenhoamaton
3rd inessive tenhoamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tenhoamasta
illative tenhoamaan
adessive tenhoamalla
abessive tenhoamatta
instructive tenhoaman tenhottaman
4th nominative tenhoaminen
partitive tenhoamista
5th2 tenhoamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]