tenttiä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

tentti ‎(examination)

Verb[edit]

tenttiä

  1. to take an examination, especially in a university
    Minun täytyy vielä tenttiä sovellettu matematiikka, ja sitten olen valmis.
    I still have to take an examination in applied mathematics, and then I'll get my my degree.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tenttiä (Kotus type 61/sallia, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tentin en tenti 1st sing. olen tenttinyt en ole tenttinyt
2nd sing. tentit et tenti 2nd sing. olet tenttinyt et ole tenttinyt
3rd sing. tenttii ei tenti 3rd sing. on tenttinyt ei ole tenttinyt
1st plur. tentimme emme tenti 1st plur. olemme tenttineet emme ole tenttineet
2nd plur. tentitte ette tenti 2nd plur. olette tenttineet ette ole tenttineet
3rd plur. tenttivät eivät tenti 3rd plur. ovat tenttineet eivät ole tenttineet
passive tentitään ei tentitä passive on tentitty ei ole tentitty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tentin en tenttinyt 1st sing. olin tenttinyt en ollut tenttinyt
2nd sing. tentit et tenttinyt 2nd sing. olit tenttinyt et ollut tenttinyt
3rd sing. tentti ei tenttinyt 3rd sing. oli tenttinyt ei ollut tenttinyt
1st plur. tentimme emme tenttineet 1st plur. olimme tenttineet emme olleet tenttineet
2nd plur. tentitte ette tenttineet 2nd plur. olitte tenttineet ette olleet tenttineet
3rd plur. tenttivät eivät tenttineet 3rd plur. olivat tenttineet eivät olleet tenttineet
passive tentittiin ei tentitty passive oli tentitty ei ollut tentitty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tenttisin en tenttisi 1st sing. olisin tenttinyt en olisi tenttinyt
2nd sing. tenttisit et tenttisi 2nd sing. olisit tenttinyt et olisi tenttinyt
3rd sing. tenttisi ei tenttisi 3rd sing. olisi tenttinyt ei olisi tenttinyt
1st plur. tenttisimme emme tenttisi 1st plur. olisimme tenttineet emme olisi tenttineet
2nd plur. tenttisitte ette tenttisi 2nd plur. olisitte tenttineet ette olisi tenttineet
3rd plur. tenttisivät eivät tenttisi 3rd plur. olisivat tenttineet eivät olisi tenttineet
passive tentittäisiin ei tentittäisi passive olisi tentitty ei olisi tentitty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tenti älä tenti 2nd sing. ole tenttinyt älä ole tenttinyt
3rd sing. tenttiköön älköön tenttikö 3rd sing. olkoon tenttinyt älköön olko tenttinyt
1st plur. tenttikäämme älkäämme tenttikö 1st plur. olkaamme tenttineet älkäämme olko tenttineet
2nd plur. tenttikää älkää tenttikö 2nd plur. olkaa tenttineet älkää olko tenttineet
3rd plur. tenttikööt älkööt tenttikö 3rd plur. olkoot tenttineet älkööt olko tenttineet
passive tentittäköön älköön tentittäkö passive olkoon tentitty älköön olko tentitty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tenttinen en tenttine 1st sing. lienen tenttinyt en liene tenttinyt
2nd sing. tenttinet et tenttine 2nd sing. lienet tenttinyt et liene tenttinyt
3rd sing. tenttinee ei tenttine 3rd sing. lienee tenttinyt ei liene tenttinyt
1st plur. tenttinemme emme tenttine 1st plur. lienemme tenttineet emme liene tenttineet
2nd plur. tenttinette ette tenttine 2nd plur. lienette tenttineet ette liene tenttineet
3rd plur. tenttinevät eivät tenttine 3rd plur. lienevät tenttineet eivät liene tenttineet
passive tentittäneen ei tentittäne passive lienee tentitty ei liene tentitty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tenttiä present tenttivä tentittävä
long 1st2 tenttiäkseen past tenttinyt tentitty
2nd inessive1 tenttiessä tentittäessä agent1, 3 tenttimä
instructive tenttien negative tenttimätön
3rd inessive tenttimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tenttimästä
illative tenttimään
adessive tenttimällä
abessive tenttimättä
instructive tenttimän tentittämän
4th nominative tenttiminen
partitive tenttimistä
5th2 tenttimäisillään

Synonyms[edit]

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]