terminoida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

terminoida

  1. (transitive, finance) To hedge.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of terminoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. terminoin en terminoiˣ 1st sing. olen terminoinut en oleˣ terminoinut
2nd sing. terminoit et terminoiˣ 2nd sing. olet terminoinut et oleˣ terminoinut
3rd sing. terminoi ei terminoiˣ 3rd sing. on terminoinut ei oleˣ terminoinut
1st plur. terminoimme emme terminoiˣ 1st plur. olemme terminoineet emme oleˣ terminoineet
2nd plur. terminoitte ette terminoiˣ 2nd plur. olette terminoineet ette oleˣ terminoineet
3rd plur. terminoivat eivät terminoiˣ 3rd plur. ovat terminoineet eivät oleˣ terminoineet
passive terminoidaan ei terminoidaˣ passive on terminoitu ei oleˣ terminoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. terminoin en terminoinut 1st sing. olin terminoinut en ollut terminoinut
2nd sing. terminoit et terminoinut 2nd sing. olit terminoinut et ollut terminoinut
3rd sing. terminoi ei terminoinut 3rd sing. oli terminoinut ei ollut terminoinut
1st plur. terminoimme emme terminoineet 1st plur. olimme terminoineet emme olleet terminoineet
2nd plur. terminoitte ette terminoineet 2nd plur. olitte terminoineet ette olleet terminoineet
3rd plur. terminoivat eivät terminoineet 3rd plur. olivat terminoineet eivät olleet terminoineet
passive terminoitiin ei terminoitu passive oli terminoitu ei ollut terminoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. terminoisin en terminoisi 1st sing. olisin terminoinut en olisi terminoinut
2nd sing. terminoisit et terminoisi 2nd sing. olisit terminoinut et olisi terminoinut
3rd sing. terminoisi ei terminoisi 3rd sing. olisi terminoinut ei olisi terminoinut
1st plur. terminoisimme emme terminoisi 1st plur. olisimme terminoineet emme olisi terminoineet
2nd plur. terminoisitte ette terminoisi 2nd plur. olisitte terminoineet ette olisi terminoineet
3rd plur. terminoisivat eivät terminoisi 3rd plur. olisivat terminoineet eivät olisi terminoineet
passive terminoitaisiin ei terminoitaisi passive olisi terminoitu ei olisi terminoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. terminoiˣ älä terminoiˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ terminoinut älä oleˣ terminoinut
3rd sing. terminoikoon älköön terminoikoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon terminoinut älköön olkoˣ terminoinut
1st plur. terminoikaamme älkäämme terminoikoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme terminoineet älkäämme olkoˣ terminoineet
2nd plur. terminoikaa älkää terminoikoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa terminoineet älkää olkoˣ terminoineet
3rd plur. terminoikoot älkööt terminoikoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot terminoineet älkööt olkoˣ terminoineet
passive terminoitakoon älköön terminoitakoˣ passive olkoon terminoitu älköön olkoˣ terminoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. terminoinen en terminoineˣ 1st sing. lienen terminoinut en lieneˣ terminoinut
2nd sing. terminoinet et terminoineˣ 2nd sing. lienet terminoinut et lieneˣ terminoinut
3rd sing. terminoinee ei terminoineˣ 3rd sing. lienee terminoinut ei lieneˣ terminoinut
1st plur. terminoinemme emme terminoineˣ 1st plur. lienemme terminoineet emme lieneˣ terminoineet
2nd plur. terminoinette ette terminoineˣ 2nd plur. lienette terminoineet ette lieneˣ terminoineet
3rd plur. terminoinevat eivät terminoineˣ 3rd plur. lienevät terminoineet eivät lieneˣ terminoineet
passive terminoitaneen ei terminoitaneˣ passive lienee terminoitu ei lieneˣ terminoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st terminoidaˣ present terminoiva terminoitava
long 1st2 terminoidakseen past terminoinut terminoitu
2nd inessive1 terminoidessa terminoitaessa agent1, 3 terminoima
instructive terminoiden negative terminoimaton
3rd inessive terminoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative terminoimasta
illative terminoimaan
adessive terminoimalla
abessive terminoimatta
instructive terminoiman terminoitaman
4th nominative terminoiminen
partitive terminoimista
5th2 terminoimaisillaan