terminoida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

terminoida

  1. (transitive, finance) To hedge.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of terminoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. terminoin en terminoi 1st sing. olen terminoinut en ole terminoinut
2nd sing. terminoit et terminoi 2nd sing. olet terminoinut et ole terminoinut
3rd sing. terminoi ei terminoi 3rd sing. on terminoinut ei ole terminoinut
1st plur. terminoimme emme terminoi 1st plur. olemme terminoineet emme ole terminoineet
2nd plur. terminoitte ette terminoi 2nd plur. olette terminoineet ette ole terminoineet
3rd plur. terminoivat eivät terminoi 3rd plur. ovat terminoineet eivät ole terminoineet
passive terminoidaan ei terminoida passive on terminoitu ei ole terminoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. terminoin en terminoinut 1st sing. olin terminoinut en ollut terminoinut
2nd sing. terminoit et terminoinut 2nd sing. olit terminoinut et ollut terminoinut
3rd sing. terminoi ei terminoinut 3rd sing. oli terminoinut ei ollut terminoinut
1st plur. terminoimme emme terminoineet 1st plur. olimme terminoineet emme olleet terminoineet
2nd plur. terminoitte ette terminoineet 2nd plur. olitte terminoineet ette olleet terminoineet
3rd plur. terminoivat eivät terminoineet 3rd plur. olivat terminoineet eivät olleet terminoineet
passive terminoitiin ei terminoitu passive oli terminoitu ei ollut terminoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. terminoisin en terminoisi 1st sing. olisin terminoinut en olisi terminoinut
2nd sing. terminoisit et terminoisi 2nd sing. olisit terminoinut et olisi terminoinut
3rd sing. terminoisi ei terminoisi 3rd sing. olisi terminoinut ei olisi terminoinut
1st plur. terminoisimme emme terminoisi 1st plur. olisimme terminoineet emme olisi terminoineet
2nd plur. terminoisitte ette terminoisi 2nd plur. olisitte terminoineet ette olisi terminoineet
3rd plur. terminoisivat eivät terminoisi 3rd plur. olisivat terminoineet eivät olisi terminoineet
passive terminoitaisiin ei terminoitaisi passive olisi terminoitu ei olisi terminoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. terminoi älä terminoi 2nd sing. ole terminoinut älä ole terminoinut
3rd sing. terminoikoon älköön terminoiko 3rd sing. olkoon terminoinut älköön olko terminoinut
1st plur. terminoikaamme älkäämme terminoiko 1st plur. olkaamme terminoineet älkäämme olko terminoineet
2nd plur. terminoikaa älkää terminoiko 2nd plur. olkaa terminoineet älkää olko terminoineet
3rd plur. terminoikoot älkööt terminoiko 3rd plur. olkoot terminoineet älkööt olko terminoineet
passive terminoitakoon älköön terminoitako passive olkoon terminoitu älköön olko terminoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. terminoinen en terminoine 1st sing. lienen terminoinut en liene terminoinut
2nd sing. terminoinet et terminoine 2nd sing. lienet terminoinut et liene terminoinut
3rd sing. terminoinee ei terminoine 3rd sing. lienee terminoinut ei liene terminoinut
1st plur. terminoinemme emme terminoine 1st plur. lienemme terminoineet emme liene terminoineet
2nd plur. terminoinette ette terminoine 2nd plur. lienette terminoineet ette liene terminoineet
3rd plur. terminoinevat eivät terminoine 3rd plur. lienevät terminoineet eivät liene terminoineet
passive terminoitaneen ei terminoitane passive lienee terminoitu ei liene terminoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st terminoida present terminoiva terminoitava
long 1st2 terminoidakseen past terminoinut terminoitu
2nd inessive1 terminoidessa terminoitaessa agent1, 3 terminoima
instructive terminoiden negative terminoimaton
3rd inessive terminoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative terminoimasta
illative terminoimaan
adessive terminoimalla
abessive terminoimatta
instructive terminoiman terminoitaman
4th nominative terminoiminen
partitive terminoimista
5th2 terminoimaisillaan