tiirailla

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From tiirata +‎ -illa.

Verb[edit]

tiirailla

  1. to peer (to look with difficulty, or as if searching for something)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tiirailla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tiirailen en tiiraile 1st sing. olen tiiraillut en ole tiiraillut
2nd sing. tiirailet et tiiraile 2nd sing. olet tiiraillut et ole tiiraillut
3rd sing. tiirailee ei tiiraile 3rd sing. on tiiraillut ei ole tiiraillut
1st plur. tiirailemme emme tiiraile 1st plur. olemme tiirailleet emme ole tiirailleet
2nd plur. tiirailette ette tiiraile 2nd plur. olette tiirailleet ette ole tiirailleet
3rd plur. tiirailevat eivät tiiraile 3rd plur. ovat tiirailleet eivät ole tiirailleet
passive tiiraillaan ei tiirailla passive on tiirailtu ei ole tiirailtu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tiirailin en tiiraillut 1st sing. olin tiiraillut en ollut tiiraillut
2nd sing. tiirailit et tiiraillut 2nd sing. olit tiiraillut et ollut tiiraillut
3rd sing. tiiraili ei tiiraillut 3rd sing. oli tiiraillut ei ollut tiiraillut
1st plur. tiirailimme emme tiirailleet 1st plur. olimme tiirailleet emme olleet tiirailleet
2nd plur. tiirailitte ette tiirailleet 2nd plur. olitte tiirailleet ette olleet tiirailleet
3rd plur. tiirailivat eivät tiirailleet 3rd plur. olivat tiirailleet eivät olleet tiirailleet
passive tiirailtiin ei tiirailtu passive oli tiirailtu ei ollut tiirailtu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tiirailisin en tiirailisi 1st sing. olisin tiiraillut en olisi tiiraillut
2nd sing. tiirailisit et tiirailisi 2nd sing. olisit tiiraillut et olisi tiiraillut
3rd sing. tiirailisi ei tiirailisi 3rd sing. olisi tiiraillut ei olisi tiiraillut
1st plur. tiirailisimme emme tiirailisi 1st plur. olisimme tiirailleet emme olisi tiirailleet
2nd plur. tiirailisitte ette tiirailisi 2nd plur. olisitte tiirailleet ette olisi tiirailleet
3rd plur. tiirailisivat eivät tiirailisi 3rd plur. olisivat tiirailleet eivät olisi tiirailleet
passive tiirailtaisiin ei tiirailtaisi passive olisi tiirailtu ei olisi tiirailtu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tiiraile älä tiiraile 2nd sing. ole tiiraillut älä ole tiiraillut
3rd sing. tiirailkoon älköön tiirailko 3rd sing. olkoon tiiraillut älköön olko tiiraillut
1st plur. tiirailkaamme älkäämme tiirailko 1st plur. olkaamme tiirailleet älkäämme olko tiirailleet
2nd plur. tiirailkaa älkää tiirailko 2nd plur. olkaa tiirailleet älkää olko tiirailleet
3rd plur. tiirailkoot älkööt tiirailko 3rd plur. olkoot tiirailleet älkööt olko tiirailleet
passive tiirailtakoon älköön tiirailtako passive olkoon tiirailtu älköön olko tiirailtu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tiiraillen en tiiraille 1st sing. lienen tiiraillut en liene tiiraillut
2nd sing. tiiraillet et tiiraille 2nd sing. lienet tiiraillut et liene tiiraillut
3rd sing. tiiraillee ei tiiraille 3rd sing. lienee tiiraillut ei liene tiiraillut
1st plur. tiiraillemme emme tiiraille 1st plur. lienemme tiirailleet emme liene tiirailleet
2nd plur. tiiraillette ette tiiraille 2nd plur. lienette tiirailleet ette liene tiirailleet
3rd plur. tiiraillevat eivät tiiraille 3rd plur. lienevät tiirailleet eivät liene tiirailleet
passive tiirailtaneen ei tiirailtane passive lienee tiirailtu ei liene tiirailtu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tiirailla present tiiraileva tiirailtava
long 1st2 tiiraillakseen past tiiraillut tiirailtu
2nd inessive1 tiiraillessa tiirailtaessa agent1, 3 tiirailema
instructive tiiraillen negative tiirailematon
3rd inessive tiirailemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tiirailemasta
illative tiirailemaan
adessive tiirailemalla
abessive tiirailematta
instructive tiiraileman tiirailtaman
4th nominative tiiraileminen
partitive tiirailemista
5th2 tiirailemaisillaan