tilkitä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

tilkitä

  1. (transitive) to seal, stuff

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tilkitä (Kotus type 69/valita, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tilkitsen en tilkitseˣ 1st sing. olen tilkinnyt en oleˣ tilkinnyt
2nd sing. tilkitset et tilkitseˣ 2nd sing. olet tilkinnyt et oleˣ tilkinnyt
3rd sing. tilkitsee ei tilkitseˣ 3rd sing. on tilkinnyt ei oleˣ tilkinnyt
1st plur. tilkitsemme emme tilkitseˣ 1st plur. olemme tilkinneet emme oleˣ tilkinneet
2nd plur. tilkitsette ette tilkitseˣ 2nd plur. olette tilkinneet ette oleˣ tilkinneet
3rd plur. tilkitsevät eivät tilkitseˣ 3rd plur. ovat tilkinneet eivät oleˣ tilkinneet
passive tilkitään ei tilkitäˣ passive on tilkitty ei oleˣ tilkitty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tilkitsin en tilkinnyt 1st sing. olin tilkinnyt en ollut tilkinnyt
2nd sing. tilkitsit et tilkinnyt 2nd sing. olit tilkinnyt et ollut tilkinnyt
3rd sing. tilkitsi ei tilkinnyt 3rd sing. oli tilkinnyt ei ollut tilkinnyt
1st plur. tilkitsimme emme tilkinneet 1st plur. olimme tilkinneet emme olleet tilkinneet
2nd plur. tilkitsitte ette tilkinneet 2nd plur. olitte tilkinneet ette olleet tilkinneet
3rd plur. tilkitsivät eivät tilkinneet 3rd plur. olivat tilkinneet eivät olleet tilkinneet
passive tilkittiin ei tilkitty passive oli tilkitty ei ollut tilkitty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tilkitsisin en tilkitsisi 1st sing. olisin tilkinnyt en olisi tilkinnyt
2nd sing. tilkitsisit et tilkitsisi 2nd sing. olisit tilkinnyt et olisi tilkinnyt
3rd sing. tilkitsisi ei tilkitsisi 3rd sing. olisi tilkinnyt ei olisi tilkinnyt
1st plur. tilkitsisimme emme tilkitsisi 1st plur. olisimme tilkinneet emme olisi tilkinneet
2nd plur. tilkitsisitte ette tilkitsisi 2nd plur. olisitte tilkinneet ette olisi tilkinneet
3rd plur. tilkitsisivät eivät tilkitsisi 3rd plur. olisivat tilkinneet eivät olisi tilkinneet
passive tilkittäisiin ei tilkittäisi passive olisi tilkitty ei olisi tilkitty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tilkitseˣ älä tilkitseˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ tilkinnyt älä oleˣ tilkinnyt
3rd sing. tilkitköön älköön tilkitköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon tilkinnyt älköön olkoˣ tilkinnyt
1st plur. tilkitkäämme älkäämme tilkitköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme tilkinneet älkäämme olkoˣ tilkinneet
2nd plur. tilkitkää älkää tilkitköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa tilkinneet älkää olkoˣ tilkinneet
3rd plur. tilkitkööt älkööt tilkitköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot tilkinneet älkööt olkoˣ tilkinneet
passive tilkittäköön älköön tilkittäköˣ passive olkoon tilkitty älköön olkoˣ tilkitty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tilkinnen en tilkinneˣ 1st sing. lienen tilkinnyt en lieneˣ tilkinnyt
2nd sing. tilkinnet et tilkinneˣ 2nd sing. lienet tilkinnyt et lieneˣ tilkinnyt
3rd sing. tilkinnee ei tilkinneˣ 3rd sing. lienee tilkinnyt ei lieneˣ tilkinnyt
1st plur. tilkinnemme emme tilkinneˣ 1st plur. lienemme tilkinneet emme lieneˣ tilkinneet
2nd plur. tilkinnette ette tilkinneˣ 2nd plur. lienette tilkinneet ette lieneˣ tilkinneet
3rd plur. tilkinnevät eivät tilkinneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät tilkinneet eivät lieneˣ tilkinneet
passive tilkittäneen ei tilkittäneˣ passive lienee tilkitty ei lieneˣ tilkitty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tilkitäˣ present tilkitsevä tilkittävä
long 1st2 tilkitäkseen past tilkinnyt tilkitty
2nd inessive1 tilkitessä tilkittäessä agent1, 3 tilkitsemä
instructive tilkiten negative tilkitsemätön
3rd inessive tilkitsemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tilkitsemästä
illative tilkitsemään
adessive tilkitsemällä
abessive tilkitsemättä
instructive tilkitsemän tilkittämän
4th nominative tilkitseminen
partitive tilkitsemistä
5th2 tilkitsemäisillään