tinata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

tina (tin) >

Verb[edit]

tinata (transitive)

  1. to tin
  2. to tin-plate
  3. to solder with tin

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tinata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tinaan en tinaa 1st sing. olen tinannut en ole tinannut
2nd sing. tinaat et tinaa 2nd sing. olet tinannut et ole tinannut
3rd sing. tinaa ei tinaa 3rd sing. on tinannut ei ole tinannut
1st plur. tinaamme emme tinaa 1st plur. olemme tinanneet emme ole tinanneet
2nd plur. tinaatte ette tinaa 2nd plur. olette tinanneet ette ole tinanneet
3rd plur. tinaavat eivät tinaa 3rd plur. ovat tinanneet eivät ole tinanneet
passive tinataan ei tinata passive on tinattu ei ole tinattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tinasin en tinannut 1st sing. olin tinannut en ollut tinannut
2nd sing. tinasit et tinannut 2nd sing. olit tinannut et ollut tinannut
3rd sing. tinasi ei tinannut 3rd sing. oli tinannut ei ollut tinannut
1st plur. tinasimme emme tinanneet 1st plur. olimme tinanneet emme olleet tinanneet
2nd plur. tinasitte ette tinanneet 2nd plur. olitte tinanneet ette olleet tinanneet
3rd plur. tinasivat eivät tinanneet 3rd plur. olivat tinanneet eivät olleet tinanneet
passive tinattiin ei tinattu passive oli tinattu ei ollut tinattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tinaisin en tinaisi 1st sing. olisin tinannut en olisi tinannut
2nd sing. tinaisit et tinaisi 2nd sing. olisit tinannut et olisi tinannut
3rd sing. tinaisi ei tinaisi 3rd sing. olisi tinannut ei olisi tinannut
1st plur. tinaisimme emme tinaisi 1st plur. olisimme tinanneet emme olisi tinanneet
2nd plur. tinaisitte ette tinaisi 2nd plur. olisitte tinanneet ette olisi tinanneet
3rd plur. tinaisivat eivät tinaisi 3rd plur. olisivat tinanneet eivät olisi tinanneet
passive tinattaisiin ei tinattaisi passive olisi tinattu ei olisi tinattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tinaa älä tinaa 2nd sing. ole tinannut älä ole tinannut
3rd sing. tinatkoon älköön tinatko 3rd sing. olkoon tinannut älköön olko tinannut
1st plur. tinatkaamme älkäämme tinatko 1st plur. olkaamme tinanneet älkäämme olko tinanneet
2nd plur. tinatkaa älkää tinatko 2nd plur. olkaa tinanneet älkää olko tinanneet
3rd plur. tinatkoot älkööt tinatko 3rd plur. olkoot tinanneet älkööt olko tinanneet
passive tinattakoon älköön tinattako passive olkoon tinattu älköön olko tinattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tinannen en tinanne 1st sing. lienen tinannut en liene tinannut
2nd sing. tinannet et tinanne 2nd sing. lienet tinannut et liene tinannut
3rd sing. tinannee ei tinanne 3rd sing. lienee tinannut ei liene tinannut
1st plur. tinannemme emme tinanne 1st plur. lienemme tinanneet emme liene tinanneet
2nd plur. tinannette ette tinanne 2nd plur. lienette tinanneet ette liene tinanneet
3rd plur. tinannevat eivät tinanne 3rd plur. lienevät tinanneet eivät liene tinanneet
passive tinattaneen ei tinattane passive lienee tinattu ei liene tinattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tinata present tinaava tinattava
long 1st2 tinatakseen past tinannut tinattu
2nd inessive1 tinatessa tinattaessa agent1, 3 tinaama
instructive tinaten negative tinaamaton
3rd inessive tinaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tinaamasta
illative tinaamaan
adessive tinaamalla
abessive tinaamatta
instructive tinaaman tinattaman
4th nominative tinaaminen
partitive tinaamista
5th2 tinaamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]