tomuta

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

tomu- +‎ -ta

Verb[edit]

tomuta

  1. (intransitive) This term needs a translation to English. Please help out and add a translation, then remove the text {{rfdef}}.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tomuta (Kotus type 74/katketa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tomuan en tomua 1st sing. olen tomunnut en ole tomunnut
2nd sing. tomuat et tomua 2nd sing. olet tomunnut et ole tomunnut
3rd sing. tomuaa ei tomua 3rd sing. on tomunnut ei ole tomunnut
1st plur. tomuamme emme tomua 1st plur. olemme tomunneet emme ole tomunneet
2nd plur. tomuatte ette tomua 2nd plur. olette tomunneet ette ole tomunneet
3rd plur. tomuavat eivät tomua 3rd plur. ovat tomunneet eivät ole tomunneet
passive tomutaan ei tomuta passive on tomuttu ei ole tomuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tomusin en tomunnut 1st sing. olin tomunnut en ollut tomunnut
2nd sing. tomusit et tomunnut 2nd sing. olit tomunnut et ollut tomunnut
3rd sing. tomusi ei tomunnut 3rd sing. oli tomunnut ei ollut tomunnut
1st plur. tomusimme emme tomunneet 1st plur. olimme tomunneet emme olleet tomunneet
2nd plur. tomusitte ette tomunneet 2nd plur. olitte tomunneet ette olleet tomunneet
3rd plur. tomusivat eivät tomunneet 3rd plur. olivat tomunneet eivät olleet tomunneet
passive tomuttiin ei tomuttu passive oli tomuttu ei ollut tomuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tomuaisin
tomuisin
en tomuaisi
en tomuisi
1st sing. olisin tomunnut en olisi tomunnut
2nd sing. tomuaisit
tomuisit
et tomuaisi
et tomuisi
2nd sing. olisit tomunnut et olisi tomunnut
3rd sing. tomuaisi
tomuisi
ei tomuaisi
ei tomuisi
3rd sing. olisi tomunnut ei olisi tomunnut
1st plur. tomuaisimme
tomuisimme
emme tomuaisi
emme tomuisi
1st plur. olisimme tomunneet emme olisi tomunneet
2nd plur. tomuaisitte
tomuisitte
ette tomuaisi
ette tomuisi
2nd plur. olisitte tomunneet ette olisi tomunneet
3rd plur. tomuaisivat
tomuisivat
eivät tomuaisi
eivät tomuisi
3rd plur. olisivat tomunneet eivät olisi tomunneet
passive tomuttaisiin ei tomuttaisi passive olisi tomuttu ei olisi tomuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tomua älä tomua 2nd sing. ole tomunnut älä ole tomunnut
3rd sing. tomutkoon älköön tomutko 3rd sing. olkoon tomunnut älköön olko tomunnut
1st plur. tomutkaamme älkäämme tomutko 1st plur. olkaamme tomunneet älkäämme olko tomunneet
2nd plur. tomutkaa älkää tomutko 2nd plur. olkaa tomunneet älkää olko tomunneet
3rd plur. tomutkoot älkööt tomutko 3rd plur. olkoot tomunneet älkööt olko tomunneet
passive tomuttakoon älköön tomuttako passive olkoon tomuttu älköön olko tomuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tomunnen en tomunne 1st sing. lienen tomunnut en liene tomunnut
2nd sing. tomunnet et tomunne 2nd sing. lienet tomunnut et liene tomunnut
3rd sing. tomunnee ei tomunne 3rd sing. lienee tomunnut ei liene tomunnut
1st plur. tomunnemme emme tomunne 1st plur. lienemme tomunneet emme liene tomunneet
2nd plur. tomunnette ette tomunne 2nd plur. lienette tomunneet ette liene tomunneet
3rd plur. tomunnevat eivät tomunne 3rd plur. lienevät tomunneet eivät liene tomunneet
passive tomuttaneen ei tomuttane passive lienee tomuttu ei liene tomuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tomuta present tomuava tomuttava
long 1st2 tomutakseen past tomunnut tomuttu
2nd inessive1 tomutessa tomuttaessa agent1, 3 tomuama
instructive tomuten negative tomuamaton
3rd inessive tomuamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tomuamasta
illative tomuamaan
adessive tomuamalla
abessive tomuamatta
instructive tomuaman tomuttaman
4th nominative tomuaminen
partitive tomuamista
5th2 tomuamaisillaan

Verb[edit]

tomuta

  1. Indicative present connegative form of tomuttaa.
  2. Second-person singular imperative present form of tomuttaa.
  3. Second-person singular imperative present connegative form of tomuttaa.