Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (transitive) To accustom.


Inflection of totuttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. totutan en totuta 1st sing. olen totuttanut en ole totuttanut
2nd sing. totutat et totuta 2nd sing. olet totuttanut et ole totuttanut
3rd sing. totuttaa ei totuta 3rd sing. on totuttanut ei ole totuttanut
1st plur. totutamme emme totuta 1st plur. olemme totuttaneet emme ole totuttaneet
2nd plur. totutatte ette totuta 2nd plur. olette totuttaneet ette ole totuttaneet
3rd plur. totuttavat eivät totuta 3rd plur. ovat totuttaneet eivät ole totuttaneet
passive totutetaan ei totuteta passive on totutettu ei ole totutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. totutin en totuttanut 1st sing. olin totuttanut en ollut totuttanut
2nd sing. totutit et totuttanut 2nd sing. olit totuttanut et ollut totuttanut
3rd sing. totutti ei totuttanut 3rd sing. oli totuttanut ei ollut totuttanut
1st plur. totutimme emme totuttaneet 1st plur. olimme totuttaneet emme olleet totuttaneet
2nd plur. totutitte ette totuttaneet 2nd plur. olitte totuttaneet ette olleet totuttaneet
3rd plur. totuttivat eivät totuttaneet 3rd plur. olivat totuttaneet eivät olleet totuttaneet
passive totutettiin ei totutettu passive oli totutettu ei ollut totutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. totuttaisin en totuttaisi 1st sing. olisin totuttanut en olisi totuttanut
2nd sing. totuttaisit et totuttaisi 2nd sing. olisit totuttanut et olisi totuttanut
3rd sing. totuttaisi ei totuttaisi 3rd sing. olisi totuttanut ei olisi totuttanut
1st plur. totuttaisimme emme totuttaisi 1st plur. olisimme totuttaneet emme olisi totuttaneet
2nd plur. totuttaisitte ette totuttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte totuttaneet ette olisi totuttaneet
3rd plur. totuttaisivat eivät totuttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat totuttaneet eivät olisi totuttaneet
passive totutettaisiin ei totutettaisi passive olisi totutettu ei olisi totutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. totuta älä totuta 2nd sing. ole totuttanut älä ole totuttanut
3rd sing. totuttakoon älköön totuttako 3rd sing. olkoon totuttanut älköön olko totuttanut
1st plur. totuttakaamme älkäämme totuttako 1st plur. olkaamme totuttaneet älkäämme olko totuttaneet
2nd plur. totuttakaa älkää totuttako 2nd plur. olkaa totuttaneet älkää olko totuttaneet
3rd plur. totuttakoot älkööt totuttako 3rd plur. olkoot totuttaneet älkööt olko totuttaneet
passive totutettakoon älköön totutettako passive olkoon totutettu älköön olko totutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. totuttanen en totuttane 1st sing. lienen totuttanut en liene totuttanut
2nd sing. totuttanet et totuttane 2nd sing. lienet totuttanut et liene totuttanut
3rd sing. totuttanee ei totuttane 3rd sing. lienee totuttanut ei liene totuttanut
1st plur. totuttanemme emme totuttane 1st plur. lienemme totuttaneet emme liene totuttaneet
2nd plur. totuttanette ette totuttane 2nd plur. lienette totuttaneet ette liene totuttaneet
3rd plur. totuttanevat eivät totuttane 3rd plur. lienevät totuttaneet eivät liene totuttaneet
passive totutettaneen ei totutettane passive lienee totutettu ei liene totutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st totuttaa present totuttava totutettava
long 1st2 totuttaakseen past totuttanut totutettu
2nd inessive1 totuttaessa totutettaessa agent1, 3 totuttama
instructive totuttaen negative totuttamaton
3rd inessive totuttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative totuttamasta
illative totuttamaan
adessive totuttamalla
abessive totuttamatta
instructive totuttaman totutettaman
4th nominative totuttaminen
partitive totuttamista
5th2 totuttamaisillaan


Derived terms[edit]