totuttaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

totuttaa

  1. (transitive) To accustom.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of totuttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. totutan en totutaˣ 1st sing. olen totuttanut en oleˣ totuttanut
2nd sing. totutat et totutaˣ 2nd sing. olet totuttanut et oleˣ totuttanut
3rd sing. totuttaa ei totutaˣ 3rd sing. on totuttanut ei oleˣ totuttanut
1st plur. totutamme emme totutaˣ 1st plur. olemme totuttaneet emme oleˣ totuttaneet
2nd plur. totutatte ette totutaˣ 2nd plur. olette totuttaneet ette oleˣ totuttaneet
3rd plur. totuttavat eivät totutaˣ 3rd plur. ovat totuttaneet eivät oleˣ totuttaneet
passive totutetaan ei totutetaˣ passive on totutettu ei oleˣ totutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. totutin en totuttanut 1st sing. olin totuttanut en ollut totuttanut
2nd sing. totutit et totuttanut 2nd sing. olit totuttanut et ollut totuttanut
3rd sing. totutti ei totuttanut 3rd sing. oli totuttanut ei ollut totuttanut
1st plur. totutimme emme totuttaneet 1st plur. olimme totuttaneet emme olleet totuttaneet
2nd plur. totutitte ette totuttaneet 2nd plur. olitte totuttaneet ette olleet totuttaneet
3rd plur. totuttivat eivät totuttaneet 3rd plur. olivat totuttaneet eivät olleet totuttaneet
passive totutettiin ei totutettu passive oli totutettu ei ollut totutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. totuttaisin en totuttaisi 1st sing. olisin totuttanut en olisi totuttanut
2nd sing. totuttaisit et totuttaisi 2nd sing. olisit totuttanut et olisi totuttanut
3rd sing. totuttaisi ei totuttaisi 3rd sing. olisi totuttanut ei olisi totuttanut
1st plur. totuttaisimme emme totuttaisi 1st plur. olisimme totuttaneet emme olisi totuttaneet
2nd plur. totuttaisitte ette totuttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte totuttaneet ette olisi totuttaneet
3rd plur. totuttaisivat eivät totuttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat totuttaneet eivät olisi totuttaneet
passive totutettaisiin ei totutettaisi passive olisi totutettu ei olisi totutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. totutaˣ älä totutaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ totuttanut älä oleˣ totuttanut
3rd sing. totuttakoon älköön totuttakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon totuttanut älköön olkoˣ totuttanut
1st plur. totuttakaamme älkäämme totuttakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme totuttaneet älkäämme olkoˣ totuttaneet
2nd plur. totuttakaa älkää totuttakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa totuttaneet älkää olkoˣ totuttaneet
3rd plur. totuttakoot älkööt totuttakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot totuttaneet älkööt olkoˣ totuttaneet
passive totutettakoon älköön totutettakoˣ passive olkoon totutettu älköön olkoˣ totutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. totuttanen en totuttaneˣ 1st sing. lienen totuttanut en lieneˣ totuttanut
2nd sing. totuttanet et totuttaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet totuttanut et lieneˣ totuttanut
3rd sing. totuttanee ei totuttaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee totuttanut ei lieneˣ totuttanut
1st plur. totuttanemme emme totuttaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme totuttaneet emme lieneˣ totuttaneet
2nd plur. totuttanette ette totuttaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette totuttaneet ette lieneˣ totuttaneet
3rd plur. totuttanevat eivät totuttaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät totuttaneet eivät lieneˣ totuttaneet
passive totutettaneen ei totutettaneˣ passive lienee totutettu ei lieneˣ totutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st totuttaaˣ present totuttava totutettava
long 1st2 totuttaakseen past totuttanut totutettu
2nd inessive1 totuttaessa totutettaessa agent1, 3 totuttama
instructive totuttaen negative totuttamaton
3rd inessive totuttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative totuttamasta
illative totuttamaan
adessive totuttamalla
abessive totuttamatta
instructive totuttaman totutettaman
4th nominative totuttaminen
partitive totuttamista
5th2 totuttamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]