Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



tottua (+ illative)

  1. (intransitive) To get used to, become accustomed to.


Inflection of tottua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. totun en totu 1st sing. olen tottunut en ole tottunut
2nd sing. totut et totu 2nd sing. olet tottunut et ole tottunut
3rd sing. tottuu ei totu 3rd sing. on tottunut ei ole tottunut
1st plur. totumme emme totu 1st plur. olemme tottuneet emme ole tottuneet
2nd plur. totutte ette totu 2nd plur. olette tottuneet ette ole tottuneet
3rd plur. tottuvat eivät totu 3rd plur. ovat tottuneet eivät ole tottuneet
passive totutaan ei totuta passive on totuttu ei ole totuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. totuin en tottunut 1st sing. olin tottunut en ollut tottunut
2nd sing. totuit et tottunut 2nd sing. olit tottunut et ollut tottunut
3rd sing. tottui ei tottunut 3rd sing. oli tottunut ei ollut tottunut
1st plur. totuimme emme tottuneet 1st plur. olimme tottuneet emme olleet tottuneet
2nd plur. totuitte ette tottuneet 2nd plur. olitte tottuneet ette olleet tottuneet
3rd plur. tottuivat eivät tottuneet 3rd plur. olivat tottuneet eivät olleet tottuneet
passive totuttiin ei totuttu passive oli totuttu ei ollut totuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tottuisin en tottuisi 1st sing. olisin tottunut en olisi tottunut
2nd sing. tottuisit et tottuisi 2nd sing. olisit tottunut et olisi tottunut
3rd sing. tottuisi ei tottuisi 3rd sing. olisi tottunut ei olisi tottunut
1st plur. tottuisimme emme tottuisi 1st plur. olisimme tottuneet emme olisi tottuneet
2nd plur. tottuisitte ette tottuisi 2nd plur. olisitte tottuneet ette olisi tottuneet
3rd plur. tottuisivat eivät tottuisi 3rd plur. olisivat tottuneet eivät olisi tottuneet
passive totuttaisiin ei totuttaisi passive olisi totuttu ei olisi totuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. totu älä totu 2nd sing. ole tottunut älä ole tottunut
3rd sing. tottukoon älköön tottuko 3rd sing. olkoon tottunut älköön olko tottunut
1st plur. tottukaamme älkäämme tottuko 1st plur. olkaamme tottuneet älkäämme olko tottuneet
2nd plur. tottukaa älkää tottuko 2nd plur. olkaa tottuneet älkää olko tottuneet
3rd plur. tottukoot älkööt tottuko 3rd plur. olkoot tottuneet älkööt olko tottuneet
passive totuttakoon älköön totuttako passive olkoon totuttu älköön olko totuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tottunen en tottune 1st sing. lienen tottunut en liene tottunut
2nd sing. tottunet et tottune 2nd sing. lienet tottunut et liene tottunut
3rd sing. tottunee ei tottune 3rd sing. lienee tottunut ei liene tottunut
1st plur. tottunemme emme tottune 1st plur. lienemme tottuneet emme liene tottuneet
2nd plur. tottunette ette tottune 2nd plur. lienette tottuneet ette liene tottuneet
3rd plur. tottunevat eivät tottune 3rd plur. lienevät tottuneet eivät liene tottuneet
passive totuttaneen ei totuttane passive lienee totuttu ei liene totuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tottua present tottuva totuttava
long 1st2 tottuakseen past tottunut totuttu
2nd inessive1 tottuessa totuttaessa agent1, 3 tottuma
instructive tottuen negative tottumaton
3rd inessive tottumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tottumasta
illative tottumaan
adessive tottumalla
abessive tottumatta
instructive tottuman totuttaman
4th nominative tottuminen
partitive tottumista
5th2 tottumaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]