tottua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

tottua (+ illative)

  1. (intransitive) To get used to, become accustomed to.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tottua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. totun en totuˣ 1st sing. olen tottunut en oleˣ tottunut
2nd sing. totut et totuˣ 2nd sing. olet tottunut et oleˣ tottunut
3rd sing. tottuu ei totuˣ 3rd sing. on tottunut ei oleˣ tottunut
1st plur. totumme emme totuˣ 1st plur. olemme tottuneet emme oleˣ tottuneet
2nd plur. totutte ette totuˣ 2nd plur. olette tottuneet ette oleˣ tottuneet
3rd plur. tottuvat eivät totuˣ 3rd plur. ovat tottuneet eivät oleˣ tottuneet
passive totutaan ei totutaˣ passive on totuttu ei oleˣ totuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. totuin en tottunut 1st sing. olin tottunut en ollut tottunut
2nd sing. totuit et tottunut 2nd sing. olit tottunut et ollut tottunut
3rd sing. tottui ei tottunut 3rd sing. oli tottunut ei ollut tottunut
1st plur. totuimme emme tottuneet 1st plur. olimme tottuneet emme olleet tottuneet
2nd plur. totuitte ette tottuneet 2nd plur. olitte tottuneet ette olleet tottuneet
3rd plur. tottuivat eivät tottuneet 3rd plur. olivat tottuneet eivät olleet tottuneet
passive totuttiin ei totuttu passive oli totuttu ei ollut totuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tottuisin en tottuisi 1st sing. olisin tottunut en olisi tottunut
2nd sing. tottuisit et tottuisi 2nd sing. olisit tottunut et olisi tottunut
3rd sing. tottuisi ei tottuisi 3rd sing. olisi tottunut ei olisi tottunut
1st plur. tottuisimme emme tottuisi 1st plur. olisimme tottuneet emme olisi tottuneet
2nd plur. tottuisitte ette tottuisi 2nd plur. olisitte tottuneet ette olisi tottuneet
3rd plur. tottuisivat eivät tottuisi 3rd plur. olisivat tottuneet eivät olisi tottuneet
passive totuttaisiin ei totuttaisi passive olisi totuttu ei olisi totuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. totuˣ älä totuˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ tottunut älä oleˣ tottunut
3rd sing. tottukoon älköön tottukoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon tottunut älköön olkoˣ tottunut
1st plur. tottukaamme älkäämme tottukoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme tottuneet älkäämme olkoˣ tottuneet
2nd plur. tottukaa älkää tottukoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa tottuneet älkää olkoˣ tottuneet
3rd plur. tottukoot älkööt tottukoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot tottuneet älkööt olkoˣ tottuneet
passive totuttakoon älköön totuttakoˣ passive olkoon totuttu älköön olkoˣ totuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tottunen en tottuneˣ 1st sing. lienen tottunut en lieneˣ tottunut
2nd sing. tottunet et tottuneˣ 2nd sing. lienet tottunut et lieneˣ tottunut
3rd sing. tottunee ei tottuneˣ 3rd sing. lienee tottunut ei lieneˣ tottunut
1st plur. tottunemme emme tottuneˣ 1st plur. lienemme tottuneet emme lieneˣ tottuneet
2nd plur. tottunette ette tottuneˣ 2nd plur. lienette tottuneet ette lieneˣ tottuneet
3rd plur. tottunevat eivät tottuneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät tottuneet eivät lieneˣ tottuneet
passive totuttaneen ei totuttaneˣ passive lienee totuttu ei lieneˣ totuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tottuaˣ present tottuva totuttava
long 1st2 tottuakseen past tottunut totuttu
2nd inessive1 tottuessa totuttaessa agent1, 3 tottuma
instructive tottuen negative tottumaton
3rd inessive tottumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tottumasta
illative tottumaan
adessive tottumalla
abessive tottumatta
instructive tottuman totuttaman
4th nominative tottuminen
partitive tottumista
5th2 tottumaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]