tuhahtaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

(index tu)

Verb[edit]

tuhahtaa

  1. (intransitive) To snort, sniff.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tuhahtaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuhahdan en tuhahda 1st sing. olen tuhahtanut en ole tuhahtanut
2nd sing. tuhahdat et tuhahda 2nd sing. olet tuhahtanut et ole tuhahtanut
3rd sing. tuhahtaa ei tuhahda 3rd sing. on tuhahtanut ei ole tuhahtanut
1st plur. tuhahdamme emme tuhahda 1st plur. olemme tuhahtaneet emme ole tuhahtaneet
2nd plur. tuhahdatte ette tuhahda 2nd plur. olette tuhahtaneet ette ole tuhahtaneet
3rd plur. tuhahtavat eivät tuhahda 3rd plur. ovat tuhahtaneet eivät ole tuhahtaneet
passive tuhahdetaan ei tuhahdeta passive on tuhahdettu ei ole tuhahdettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuhahdin en tuhahtanut 1st sing. olin tuhahtanut en ollut tuhahtanut
2nd sing. tuhahdit et tuhahtanut 2nd sing. olit tuhahtanut et ollut tuhahtanut
3rd sing. tuhahti ei tuhahtanut 3rd sing. oli tuhahtanut ei ollut tuhahtanut
1st plur. tuhahdimme emme tuhahtaneet 1st plur. olimme tuhahtaneet emme olleet tuhahtaneet
2nd plur. tuhahditte ette tuhahtaneet 2nd plur. olitte tuhahtaneet ette olleet tuhahtaneet
3rd plur. tuhahtivat eivät tuhahtaneet 3rd plur. olivat tuhahtaneet eivät olleet tuhahtaneet
passive tuhahdettiin ei tuhahdettu passive oli tuhahdettu ei ollut tuhahdettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuhahtaisin en tuhahtaisi 1st sing. olisin tuhahtanut en olisi tuhahtanut
2nd sing. tuhahtaisit et tuhahtaisi 2nd sing. olisit tuhahtanut et olisi tuhahtanut
3rd sing. tuhahtaisi ei tuhahtaisi 3rd sing. olisi tuhahtanut ei olisi tuhahtanut
1st plur. tuhahtaisimme emme tuhahtaisi 1st plur. olisimme tuhahtaneet emme olisi tuhahtaneet
2nd plur. tuhahtaisitte ette tuhahtaisi 2nd plur. olisitte tuhahtaneet ette olisi tuhahtaneet
3rd plur. tuhahtaisivat eivät tuhahtaisi 3rd plur. olisivat tuhahtaneet eivät olisi tuhahtaneet
passive tuhahdettaisiin ei tuhahdettaisi passive olisi tuhahdettu ei olisi tuhahdettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tuhahda älä tuhahda 2nd sing. ole tuhahtanut älä ole tuhahtanut
3rd sing. tuhahtakoon älköön tuhahtako 3rd sing. olkoon tuhahtanut älköön olko tuhahtanut
1st plur. tuhahtakaamme älkäämme tuhahtako 1st plur. olkaamme tuhahtaneet älkäämme olko tuhahtaneet
2nd plur. tuhahtakaa älkää tuhahtako 2nd plur. olkaa tuhahtaneet älkää olko tuhahtaneet
3rd plur. tuhahtakoot älkööt tuhahtako 3rd plur. olkoot tuhahtaneet älkööt olko tuhahtaneet
passive tuhahdettakoon älköön tuhahdettako passive olkoon tuhahdettu älköön olko tuhahdettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuhahtanen en tuhahtane 1st sing. lienen tuhahtanut en liene tuhahtanut
2nd sing. tuhahtanet et tuhahtane 2nd sing. lienet tuhahtanut et liene tuhahtanut
3rd sing. tuhahtanee ei tuhahtane 3rd sing. lienee tuhahtanut ei liene tuhahtanut
1st plur. tuhahtanemme emme tuhahtane 1st plur. lienemme tuhahtaneet emme liene tuhahtaneet
2nd plur. tuhahtanette ette tuhahtane 2nd plur. lienette tuhahtaneet ette liene tuhahtaneet
3rd plur. tuhahtanevat eivät tuhahtane 3rd plur. lienevät tuhahtaneet eivät liene tuhahtaneet
passive tuhahdettaneen ei tuhahdettane passive lienee tuhahdettu ei liene tuhahdettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tuhahtaa present tuhahtava tuhahdettava
long 1st2 tuhahtaakseen past tuhahtanut tuhahdettu
2nd inessive1 tuhahtaessa tuhahdettaessa agent1, 3 tuhahtama
instructive tuhahtaen negative tuhahtamaton
3rd inessive tuhahtamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tuhahtamasta
illative tuhahtamaan
adessive tuhahtamalla
abessive tuhahtamatta
instructive tuhahtaman tuhahdettaman
4th nominative tuhahtaminen
partitive tuhahtamista
5th2 tuhahtamaisillaan