tuhista

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

tuhista

  1. (intransitive) This entry needs a definition. Please add one, then remove {{defn}}.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tuhista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuhisen en tuhise 1st sing. olen tuhissut en ole tuhissut
2nd sing. tuhiset et tuhise 2nd sing. olet tuhissut et ole tuhissut
3rd sing. tuhisee ei tuhise 3rd sing. on tuhissut ei ole tuhissut
1st plur. tuhisemme emme tuhise 1st plur. olemme tuhisseet emme ole tuhisseet
2nd plur. tuhisette ette tuhise 2nd plur. olette tuhisseet ette ole tuhisseet
3rd plur. tuhisevat eivät tuhise 3rd plur. ovat tuhisseet eivät ole tuhisseet
passive tuhistaan ei tuhista passive on tuhistu ei ole tuhistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuhisin en tuhissut 1st sing. olin tuhissut en ollut tuhissut
2nd sing. tuhisit et tuhissut 2nd sing. olit tuhissut et ollut tuhissut
3rd sing. tuhisi ei tuhissut 3rd sing. oli tuhissut ei ollut tuhissut
1st plur. tuhisimme emme tuhisseet 1st plur. olimme tuhisseet emme olleet tuhisseet
2nd plur. tuhisitte ette tuhisseet 2nd plur. olitte tuhisseet ette olleet tuhisseet
3rd plur. tuhisivat eivät tuhisseet 3rd plur. olivat tuhisseet eivät olleet tuhisseet
passive tuhistiin ei tuhistu passive oli tuhistu ei ollut tuhistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuhisisin en tuhisisi 1st sing. olisin tuhissut en olisi tuhissut
2nd sing. tuhisisit et tuhisisi 2nd sing. olisit tuhissut et olisi tuhissut
3rd sing. tuhisisi ei tuhisisi 3rd sing. olisi tuhissut ei olisi tuhissut
1st plur. tuhisisimme emme tuhisisi 1st plur. olisimme tuhisseet emme olisi tuhisseet
2nd plur. tuhisisitte ette tuhisisi 2nd plur. olisitte tuhisseet ette olisi tuhisseet
3rd plur. tuhisisivat eivät tuhisisi 3rd plur. olisivat tuhisseet eivät olisi tuhisseet
passive tuhistaisiin ei tuhistaisi passive olisi tuhistu ei olisi tuhistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tuhise älä tuhise 2nd sing. ole tuhissut älä ole tuhissut
3rd sing. tuhiskoon älköön tuhisko 3rd sing. olkoon tuhissut älköön olko tuhissut
1st plur. tuhiskaamme älkäämme tuhisko 1st plur. olkaamme tuhisseet älkäämme olko tuhisseet
2nd plur. tuhiskaa älkää tuhisko 2nd plur. olkaa tuhisseet älkää olko tuhisseet
3rd plur. tuhiskoot älkööt tuhisko 3rd plur. olkoot tuhisseet älkööt olko tuhisseet
passive tuhistakoon älköön tuhistako passive olkoon tuhistu älköön olko tuhistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuhissen en tuhisse 1st sing. lienen tuhissut en liene tuhissut
2nd sing. tuhisset et tuhisse 2nd sing. lienet tuhissut et liene tuhissut
3rd sing. tuhissee ei tuhisse 3rd sing. lienee tuhissut ei liene tuhissut
1st plur. tuhissemme emme tuhisse 1st plur. lienemme tuhisseet emme liene tuhisseet
2nd plur. tuhissette ette tuhisse 2nd plur. lienette tuhisseet ette liene tuhisseet
3rd plur. tuhissevat eivät tuhisse 3rd plur. lienevät tuhisseet eivät liene tuhisseet
passive tuhistaneen ei tuhistane passive lienee tuhistu ei liene tuhistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tuhista present tuhiseva tuhistava
long 1st2 tuhistakseen past tuhissut tuhistu
2nd inessive1 tuhistessa tuhistaessa agent1, 3 tuhisema
instructive tuhisten negative tuhisematon
3rd inessive tuhisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tuhisemasta
illative tuhisemaan
adessive tuhisemalla
abessive tuhisematta
instructive tuhiseman tuhistaman
4th nominative tuhiseminen
partitive tuhisemista
5th2 tuhisemaisillaan