tuhrata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

tuhrata (transitive)

  1. To dirty, soil.
  2. To work inefficiently, to waste (time).
    Olet tuhrannut sen lukon kanssa jo kolme tuntia.
    You have already wasted three hours with that lock.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tuhrata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuhraan en tuhraa 1st sing. olen tuhrannut en ole tuhrannut
2nd sing. tuhraat et tuhraa 2nd sing. olet tuhrannut et ole tuhrannut
3rd sing. tuhraa ei tuhraa 3rd sing. on tuhrannut ei ole tuhrannut
1st plur. tuhraamme emme tuhraa 1st plur. olemme tuhranneet emme ole tuhranneet
2nd plur. tuhraatte ette tuhraa 2nd plur. olette tuhranneet ette ole tuhranneet
3rd plur. tuhraavat eivät tuhraa 3rd plur. ovat tuhranneet eivät ole tuhranneet
passive tuhrataan ei tuhrata passive on tuhrattu ei ole tuhrattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuhrasin en tuhrannut 1st sing. olin tuhrannut en ollut tuhrannut
2nd sing. tuhrasit et tuhrannut 2nd sing. olit tuhrannut et ollut tuhrannut
3rd sing. tuhrasi ei tuhrannut 3rd sing. oli tuhrannut ei ollut tuhrannut
1st plur. tuhrasimme emme tuhranneet 1st plur. olimme tuhranneet emme olleet tuhranneet
2nd plur. tuhrasitte ette tuhranneet 2nd plur. olitte tuhranneet ette olleet tuhranneet
3rd plur. tuhrasivat eivät tuhranneet 3rd plur. olivat tuhranneet eivät olleet tuhranneet
passive tuhrattiin ei tuhrattu passive oli tuhrattu ei ollut tuhrattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuhraisin en tuhraisi 1st sing. olisin tuhrannut en olisi tuhrannut
2nd sing. tuhraisit et tuhraisi 2nd sing. olisit tuhrannut et olisi tuhrannut
3rd sing. tuhraisi ei tuhraisi 3rd sing. olisi tuhrannut ei olisi tuhrannut
1st plur. tuhraisimme emme tuhraisi 1st plur. olisimme tuhranneet emme olisi tuhranneet
2nd plur. tuhraisitte ette tuhraisi 2nd plur. olisitte tuhranneet ette olisi tuhranneet
3rd plur. tuhraisivat eivät tuhraisi 3rd plur. olisivat tuhranneet eivät olisi tuhranneet
passive tuhrattaisiin ei tuhrattaisi passive olisi tuhrattu ei olisi tuhrattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tuhraa älä tuhraa 2nd sing. ole tuhrannut älä ole tuhrannut
3rd sing. tuhratkoon älköön tuhratko 3rd sing. olkoon tuhrannut älköön olko tuhrannut
1st plur. tuhratkaamme älkäämme tuhratko 1st plur. olkaamme tuhranneet älkäämme olko tuhranneet
2nd plur. tuhratkaa älkää tuhratko 2nd plur. olkaa tuhranneet älkää olko tuhranneet
3rd plur. tuhratkoot älkööt tuhratko 3rd plur. olkoot tuhranneet älkööt olko tuhranneet
passive tuhrattakoon älköön tuhrattako passive olkoon tuhrattu älköön olko tuhrattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuhrannen en tuhranne 1st sing. lienen tuhrannut en liene tuhrannut
2nd sing. tuhrannet et tuhranne 2nd sing. lienet tuhrannut et liene tuhrannut
3rd sing. tuhrannee ei tuhranne 3rd sing. lienee tuhrannut ei liene tuhrannut
1st plur. tuhrannemme emme tuhranne 1st plur. lienemme tuhranneet emme liene tuhranneet
2nd plur. tuhrannette ette tuhranne 2nd plur. lienette tuhranneet ette liene tuhranneet
3rd plur. tuhrannevat eivät tuhranne 3rd plur. lienevät tuhranneet eivät liene tuhranneet
passive tuhrattaneen ei tuhrattane passive lienee tuhrattu ei liene tuhrattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tuhrata present tuhraava tuhrattava
long 1st2 tuhratakseen past tuhrannut tuhrattu
2nd inessive1 tuhratessa tuhrattaessa agent1, 3 tuhraama
instructive tuhraten negative tuhraamaton
3rd inessive tuhraamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tuhraamasta
illative tuhraamaan
adessive tuhraamalla
abessive tuhraamatta
instructive tuhraaman tuhrattaman
4th nominative tuhraaminen
partitive tuhraamista
5th2 tuhraamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]