tuhertaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

tuhertaa (transitive)

  1. To work inefficiently, to waste (time).
    Olet tuhertanut sen lukon kanssa jo kolme tuntia.
    You have already wasted three hours with that lock.
  2. (idiomatic) With the noun itku ‎(weeping) as object, to sob.
    Poika tuhersi itkua nurkassa.
    The boy sobbed in the corner.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tuhertaa (Kotus type 54/huutaa, rt-rr gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuherran en tuherra 1st sing. olen tuhertanut en ole tuhertanut
2nd sing. tuherrat et tuherra 2nd sing. olet tuhertanut et ole tuhertanut
3rd sing. tuhertaa ei tuherra 3rd sing. on tuhertanut ei ole tuhertanut
1st plur. tuherramme emme tuherra 1st plur. olemme tuhertaneet emme ole tuhertaneet
2nd plur. tuherratte ette tuherra 2nd plur. olette tuhertaneet ette ole tuhertaneet
3rd plur. tuhertavat eivät tuherra 3rd plur. ovat tuhertaneet eivät ole tuhertaneet
passive tuherretaan ei tuherreta passive on tuherrettu ei ole tuherrettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuhersin en tuhertanut 1st sing. olin tuhertanut en ollut tuhertanut
2nd sing. tuhersit et tuhertanut 2nd sing. olit tuhertanut et ollut tuhertanut
3rd sing. tuhersi ei tuhertanut 3rd sing. oli tuhertanut ei ollut tuhertanut
1st plur. tuhersimme emme tuhertaneet 1st plur. olimme tuhertaneet emme olleet tuhertaneet
2nd plur. tuhersitte ette tuhertaneet 2nd plur. olitte tuhertaneet ette olleet tuhertaneet
3rd plur. tuhersivat eivät tuhertaneet 3rd plur. olivat tuhertaneet eivät olleet tuhertaneet
passive tuherrettiin ei tuherrettu passive oli tuherrettu ei ollut tuherrettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuhertaisin en tuhertaisi 1st sing. olisin tuhertanut en olisi tuhertanut
2nd sing. tuhertaisit et tuhertaisi 2nd sing. olisit tuhertanut et olisi tuhertanut
3rd sing. tuhertaisi ei tuhertaisi 3rd sing. olisi tuhertanut ei olisi tuhertanut
1st plur. tuhertaisimme emme tuhertaisi 1st plur. olisimme tuhertaneet emme olisi tuhertaneet
2nd plur. tuhertaisitte ette tuhertaisi 2nd plur. olisitte tuhertaneet ette olisi tuhertaneet
3rd plur. tuhertaisivat eivät tuhertaisi 3rd plur. olisivat tuhertaneet eivät olisi tuhertaneet
passive tuherrettaisiin ei tuherrettaisi passive olisi tuherrettu ei olisi tuherrettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tuherra älä tuherra 2nd sing. ole tuhertanut älä ole tuhertanut
3rd sing. tuhertakoon älköön tuhertako 3rd sing. olkoon tuhertanut älköön olko tuhertanut
1st plur. tuhertakaamme älkäämme tuhertako 1st plur. olkaamme tuhertaneet älkäämme olko tuhertaneet
2nd plur. tuhertakaa älkää tuhertako 2nd plur. olkaa tuhertaneet älkää olko tuhertaneet
3rd plur. tuhertakoot älkööt tuhertako 3rd plur. olkoot tuhertaneet älkööt olko tuhertaneet
passive tuherrettakoon älköön tuherrettako passive olkoon tuherrettu älköön olko tuherrettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuhertanen en tuhertane 1st sing. lienen tuhertanut en liene tuhertanut
2nd sing. tuhertanet et tuhertane 2nd sing. lienet tuhertanut et liene tuhertanut
3rd sing. tuhertanee ei tuhertane 3rd sing. lienee tuhertanut ei liene tuhertanut
1st plur. tuhertanemme emme tuhertane 1st plur. lienemme tuhertaneet emme liene tuhertaneet
2nd plur. tuhertanette ette tuhertane 2nd plur. lienette tuhertaneet ette liene tuhertaneet
3rd plur. tuhertanevat eivät tuhertane 3rd plur. lienevät tuhertaneet eivät liene tuhertaneet
passive tuherrettaneen ei tuherrettane passive lienee tuherrettu ei liene tuherrettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tuhertaa present tuhertava tuherrettava
long 1st2 tuhertaakseen past tuhertanut tuherrettu
2nd inessive1 tuhertaessa tuherrettaessa agent1, 3 tuhertama
instructive tuhertaen negative tuhertamaton
3rd inessive tuhertamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tuhertamasta
illative tuhertamaan
adessive tuhertamalla
abessive tuhertamatta
instructive tuhertaman tuherrettaman
4th nominative tuhertaminen
partitive tuhertamista
5th2 tuhertamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

Verb[edit]

tuhertaa

  1. Third-person singular indicative present form of tuhertaa.

Anagrams[edit]