tuhertaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

tuhertaa (transitive)

  1. To work inefficiently, to waste (time).
    Olet tuhertanut sen lukon kanssa jo kolme tuntia.
    You have already wasted three hours with that lock.
  2. (idiomatic) With the noun itku (weeping) as object, to sob.
    Poika tuhersi itkua nurkassa.
    The boy sobbed in the corner.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tuhertaa (Kotus type 54/huutaa, rt-rr gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuherran en tuherraˣ 1st sing. olen tuhertanut en oleˣ tuhertanut
2nd sing. tuherrat et tuherraˣ 2nd sing. olet tuhertanut et oleˣ tuhertanut
3rd sing. tuhertaa ei tuherraˣ 3rd sing. on tuhertanut ei oleˣ tuhertanut
1st plur. tuherramme emme tuherraˣ 1st plur. olemme tuhertaneet emme oleˣ tuhertaneet
2nd plur. tuherratte ette tuherraˣ 2nd plur. olette tuhertaneet ette oleˣ tuhertaneet
3rd plur. tuhertavat eivät tuherraˣ 3rd plur. ovat tuhertaneet eivät oleˣ tuhertaneet
passive tuherretaan ei tuherretaˣ passive on tuherrettu ei oleˣ tuherrettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuhersin en tuhertanut 1st sing. olin tuhertanut en ollut tuhertanut
2nd sing. tuhersit et tuhertanut 2nd sing. olit tuhertanut et ollut tuhertanut
3rd sing. tuhersi ei tuhertanut 3rd sing. oli tuhertanut ei ollut tuhertanut
1st plur. tuhersimme emme tuhertaneet 1st plur. olimme tuhertaneet emme olleet tuhertaneet
2nd plur. tuhersitte ette tuhertaneet 2nd plur. olitte tuhertaneet ette olleet tuhertaneet
3rd plur. tuhersivat eivät tuhertaneet 3rd plur. olivat tuhertaneet eivät olleet tuhertaneet
passive tuherrettiin ei tuherrettu passive oli tuherrettu ei ollut tuherrettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuhertaisin en tuhertaisi 1st sing. olisin tuhertanut en olisi tuhertanut
2nd sing. tuhertaisit et tuhertaisi 2nd sing. olisit tuhertanut et olisi tuhertanut
3rd sing. tuhertaisi ei tuhertaisi 3rd sing. olisi tuhertanut ei olisi tuhertanut
1st plur. tuhertaisimme emme tuhertaisi 1st plur. olisimme tuhertaneet emme olisi tuhertaneet
2nd plur. tuhertaisitte ette tuhertaisi 2nd plur. olisitte tuhertaneet ette olisi tuhertaneet
3rd plur. tuhertaisivat eivät tuhertaisi 3rd plur. olisivat tuhertaneet eivät olisi tuhertaneet
passive tuherrettaisiin ei tuherrettaisi passive olisi tuherrettu ei olisi tuherrettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tuherraˣ älä tuherraˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ tuhertanut älä oleˣ tuhertanut
3rd sing. tuhertakoon älköön tuhertakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon tuhertanut älköön olkoˣ tuhertanut
1st plur. tuhertakaamme älkäämme tuhertakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme tuhertaneet älkäämme olkoˣ tuhertaneet
2nd plur. tuhertakaa älkää tuhertakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa tuhertaneet älkää olkoˣ tuhertaneet
3rd plur. tuhertakoot älkööt tuhertakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot tuhertaneet älkööt olkoˣ tuhertaneet
passive tuherrettakoon älköön tuherrettakoˣ passive olkoon tuherrettu älköön olkoˣ tuherrettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuhertanen en tuhertaneˣ 1st sing. lienen tuhertanut en lieneˣ tuhertanut
2nd sing. tuhertanet et tuhertaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet tuhertanut et lieneˣ tuhertanut
3rd sing. tuhertanee ei tuhertaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee tuhertanut ei lieneˣ tuhertanut
1st plur. tuhertanemme emme tuhertaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme tuhertaneet emme lieneˣ tuhertaneet
2nd plur. tuhertanette ette tuhertaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette tuhertaneet ette lieneˣ tuhertaneet
3rd plur. tuhertanevat eivät tuhertaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät tuhertaneet eivät lieneˣ tuhertaneet
passive tuherrettaneen ei tuherrettaneˣ passive lienee tuherrettu ei lieneˣ tuherrettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tuhertaaˣ present tuhertava tuherrettava
long 1st2 tuhertaakseen past tuhertanut tuherrettu
2nd inessive1 tuhertaessa tuherrettaessa agent1, 3 tuhertama
instructive tuhertaen negative tuhertamaton
3rd inessive tuhertamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tuhertamasta
illative tuhertamaan
adessive tuhertamalla
abessive tuhertamatta
instructive tuhertaman tuherrettaman
4th nominative tuhertaminen
partitive tuhertamista
5th2 tuhertamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

Verb[edit]

tuhertaa

  1. Third-person singular indicative present form of tuhertaa.

Anagrams[edit]