Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (transitive) to smudge


Inflection of tuhria (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuhrin en tuhri 1st sing. olen tuhrinut en ole tuhrinut
2nd sing. tuhrit et tuhri 2nd sing. olet tuhrinut et ole tuhrinut
3rd sing. tuhrii ei tuhri 3rd sing. on tuhrinut ei ole tuhrinut
1st plur. tuhrimme emme tuhri 1st plur. olemme tuhrineet emme ole tuhrineet
2nd plur. tuhritte ette tuhri 2nd plur. olette tuhrineet ette ole tuhrineet
3rd plur. tuhrivat eivät tuhri 3rd plur. ovat tuhrineet eivät ole tuhrineet
passive tuhritaan ei tuhrita passive on tuhrittu ei ole tuhrittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuhrin en tuhrinut 1st sing. olin tuhrinut en ollut tuhrinut
2nd sing. tuhrit et tuhrinut 2nd sing. olit tuhrinut et ollut tuhrinut
3rd sing. tuhri ei tuhrinut 3rd sing. oli tuhrinut ei ollut tuhrinut
1st plur. tuhrimme emme tuhrineet 1st plur. olimme tuhrineet emme olleet tuhrineet
2nd plur. tuhritte ette tuhrineet 2nd plur. olitte tuhrineet ette olleet tuhrineet
3rd plur. tuhrivat eivät tuhrineet 3rd plur. olivat tuhrineet eivät olleet tuhrineet
passive tuhrittiin ei tuhrittu passive oli tuhrittu ei ollut tuhrittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuhrisin en tuhrisi 1st sing. olisin tuhrinut en olisi tuhrinut
2nd sing. tuhrisit et tuhrisi 2nd sing. olisit tuhrinut et olisi tuhrinut
3rd sing. tuhrisi ei tuhrisi 3rd sing. olisi tuhrinut ei olisi tuhrinut
1st plur. tuhrisimme emme tuhrisi 1st plur. olisimme tuhrineet emme olisi tuhrineet
2nd plur. tuhrisitte ette tuhrisi 2nd plur. olisitte tuhrineet ette olisi tuhrineet
3rd plur. tuhrisivat eivät tuhrisi 3rd plur. olisivat tuhrineet eivät olisi tuhrineet
passive tuhrittaisiin ei tuhrittaisi passive olisi tuhrittu ei olisi tuhrittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tuhri älä tuhri 2nd sing. ole tuhrinut älä ole tuhrinut
3rd sing. tuhrikoon älköön tuhriko 3rd sing. olkoon tuhrinut älköön olko tuhrinut
1st plur. tuhrikaamme älkäämme tuhriko 1st plur. olkaamme tuhrineet älkäämme olko tuhrineet
2nd plur. tuhrikaa älkää tuhriko 2nd plur. olkaa tuhrineet älkää olko tuhrineet
3rd plur. tuhrikoot älkööt tuhriko 3rd plur. olkoot tuhrineet älkööt olko tuhrineet
passive tuhrittakoon älköön tuhrittako passive olkoon tuhrittu älköön olko tuhrittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuhrinen en tuhrine 1st sing. lienen tuhrinut en liene tuhrinut
2nd sing. tuhrinet et tuhrine 2nd sing. lienet tuhrinut et liene tuhrinut
3rd sing. tuhrinee ei tuhrine 3rd sing. lienee tuhrinut ei liene tuhrinut
1st plur. tuhrinemme emme tuhrine 1st plur. lienemme tuhrineet emme liene tuhrineet
2nd plur. tuhrinette ette tuhrine 2nd plur. lienette tuhrineet ette liene tuhrineet
3rd plur. tuhrinevat eivät tuhrine 3rd plur. lienevät tuhrineet eivät liene tuhrineet
passive tuhrittaneen ei tuhrittane passive lienee tuhrittu ei liene tuhrittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tuhria present tuhriva tuhrittava
long 1st2 tuhriakseen past tuhrinut tuhrittu
2nd inessive1 tuhriessa tuhrittaessa agent1, 3 tuhrima
instructive tuhrien negative tuhrimaton
3rd inessive tuhrimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tuhrimasta
illative tuhrimaan
adessive tuhrimalla
abessive tuhrimatta
instructive tuhriman tuhrittaman
4th nominative tuhriminen
partitive tuhrimista
5th2 tuhrimaisillaan


Related terms[edit]