sotkea

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index so)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: sot‧ke‧a
  • IPA(key): /ˈsotkeɑ(ʔ)/

Etymology[edit]

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions. You can also discuss it at the Etymology Scriptorium.

Related to Karelian sotkie.

Verb[edit]

sotkea

  1. (transitive) To mess.
  2. (transitive) To involve, drag into.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of sotkea (Kotus type 58/laskea, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sotken en sotke 1st sing. olen sotkenut en ole sotkenut
2nd sing. sotket et sotke 2nd sing. olet sotkenut et ole sotkenut
3rd sing. sotkee ei sotke 3rd sing. on sotkenut ei ole sotkenut
1st plur. sotkemme emme sotke 1st plur. olemme sotkeneet emme ole sotkeneet
2nd plur. sotkette ette sotke 2nd plur. olette sotkeneet ette ole sotkeneet
3rd plur. sotkevat eivät sotke 3rd plur. ovat sotkeneet eivät ole sotkeneet
passive sotketaan ei sotketa passive on sotkettu ei ole sotkettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sotkin en sotkenut 1st sing. olin sotkenut en ollut sotkenut
2nd sing. sotkit et sotkenut 2nd sing. olit sotkenut et ollut sotkenut
3rd sing. sotki ei sotkenut 3rd sing. oli sotkenut ei ollut sotkenut
1st plur. sotkimme emme sotkeneet 1st plur. olimme sotkeneet emme olleet sotkeneet
2nd plur. sotkitte ette sotkeneet 2nd plur. olitte sotkeneet ette olleet sotkeneet
3rd plur. sotkivat eivät sotkeneet 3rd plur. olivat sotkeneet eivät olleet sotkeneet
passive sotkettiin ei sotkettu passive oli sotkettu ei ollut sotkettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sotkisin en sotkisi 1st sing. olisin sotkenut en olisi sotkenut
2nd sing. sotkisit et sotkisi 2nd sing. olisit sotkenut et olisi sotkenut
3rd sing. sotkisi ei sotkisi 3rd sing. olisi sotkenut ei olisi sotkenut
1st plur. sotkisimme emme sotkisi 1st plur. olisimme sotkeneet emme olisi sotkeneet
2nd plur. sotkisitte ette sotkisi 2nd plur. olisitte sotkeneet ette olisi sotkeneet
3rd plur. sotkisivat eivät sotkisi 3rd plur. olisivat sotkeneet eivät olisi sotkeneet
passive sotkettaisiin ei sotkettaisi passive olisi sotkettu ei olisi sotkettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. sotke älä sotke 2nd sing. ole sotkenut älä ole sotkenut
3rd sing. sotkekoon älköön sotkeko 3rd sing. olkoon sotkenut älköön olko sotkenut
1st plur. sotkekaamme älkäämme sotkeko 1st plur. olkaamme sotkeneet älkäämme olko sotkeneet
2nd plur. sotkekaa älkää sotkeko 2nd plur. olkaa sotkeneet älkää olko sotkeneet
3rd plur. sotkekoot älkööt sotkeko 3rd plur. olkoot sotkeneet älkööt olko sotkeneet
passive sotkettakoon älköön sotkettako passive olkoon sotkettu älköön olko sotkettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sotkenen en sotkene 1st sing. lienen sotkenut en liene sotkenut
2nd sing. sotkenet et sotkene 2nd sing. lienet sotkenut et liene sotkenut
3rd sing. sotkenee ei sotkene 3rd sing. lienee sotkenut ei liene sotkenut
1st plur. sotkenemme emme sotkene 1st plur. lienemme sotkeneet emme liene sotkeneet
2nd plur. sotkenette ette sotkene 2nd plur. lienette sotkeneet ette liene sotkeneet
3rd plur. sotkenevat eivät sotkene 3rd plur. lienevät sotkeneet eivät liene sotkeneet
passive sotkettaneen ei sotkettane passive lienee sotkettu ei liene sotkettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st sotkea present sotkeva sotkettava
long 1st2 sotkeakseen past sotkenut sotkettu
2nd inessive1 sotkiessa sotkettaessa agent1, 3 sotkema
instructive sotkien negative sotkematon
3rd inessive sotkemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative sotkemasta
illative sotkemaan
adessive sotkemalla
abessive sotkematta
instructive sotkeman sotkettaman
4th nominative sotkeminen
partitive sotkemista
5th2 sotkemaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]