sotkea

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index so)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: sot‧ke‧a
  • IPA(key): /ˈsotkeɑ(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

sotkea

  1. (transitive) To mess.
  2. (transitive) To involve, drag into.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of sotkea (Kotus type 58/laskea, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sotken en sotkeˣ 1st sing. olen sotkenut en oleˣ sotkenut
2nd sing. sotket et sotkeˣ 2nd sing. olet sotkenut et oleˣ sotkenut
3rd sing. sotkee ei sotkeˣ 3rd sing. on sotkenut ei oleˣ sotkenut
1st plur. sotkemme emme sotkeˣ 1st plur. olemme sotkeneet emme oleˣ sotkeneet
2nd plur. sotkette ette sotkeˣ 2nd plur. olette sotkeneet ette oleˣ sotkeneet
3rd plur. sotkevat eivät sotkeˣ 3rd plur. ovat sotkeneet eivät oleˣ sotkeneet
passive sotketaan ei sotketaˣ passive on sotkettu ei oleˣ sotkettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sotkin en sotkenut 1st sing. olin sotkenut en ollut sotkenut
2nd sing. sotkit et sotkenut 2nd sing. olit sotkenut et ollut sotkenut
3rd sing. sotki ei sotkenut 3rd sing. oli sotkenut ei ollut sotkenut
1st plur. sotkimme emme sotkeneet 1st plur. olimme sotkeneet emme olleet sotkeneet
2nd plur. sotkitte ette sotkeneet 2nd plur. olitte sotkeneet ette olleet sotkeneet
3rd plur. sotkivat eivät sotkeneet 3rd plur. olivat sotkeneet eivät olleet sotkeneet
passive sotkettiin ei sotkettu passive oli sotkettu ei ollut sotkettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sotkisin en sotkisi 1st sing. olisin sotkenut en olisi sotkenut
2nd sing. sotkisit et sotkisi 2nd sing. olisit sotkenut et olisi sotkenut
3rd sing. sotkisi ei sotkisi 3rd sing. olisi sotkenut ei olisi sotkenut
1st plur. sotkisimme emme sotkisi 1st plur. olisimme sotkeneet emme olisi sotkeneet
2nd plur. sotkisitte ette sotkisi 2nd plur. olisitte sotkeneet ette olisi sotkeneet
3rd plur. sotkisivat eivät sotkisi 3rd plur. olisivat sotkeneet eivät olisi sotkeneet
passive sotkettaisiin ei sotkettaisi passive olisi sotkettu ei olisi sotkettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. sotkeˣ älä sotkeˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ sotkenut älä oleˣ sotkenut
3rd sing. sotkekoon älköön sotkekoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon sotkenut älköön olkoˣ sotkenut
1st plur. sotkekaamme älkäämme sotkekoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme sotkeneet älkäämme olkoˣ sotkeneet
2nd plur. sotkekaa älkää sotkekoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa sotkeneet älkää olkoˣ sotkeneet
3rd plur. sotkekoot älkööt sotkekoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot sotkeneet älkööt olkoˣ sotkeneet
passive sotkettakoon älköön sotkettakoˣ passive olkoon sotkettu älköön olkoˣ sotkettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sotkenen en sotkeneˣ 1st sing. lienen sotkenut en lieneˣ sotkenut
2nd sing. sotkenet et sotkeneˣ 2nd sing. lienet sotkenut et lieneˣ sotkenut
3rd sing. sotkenee ei sotkeneˣ 3rd sing. lienee sotkenut ei lieneˣ sotkenut
1st plur. sotkenemme emme sotkeneˣ 1st plur. lienemme sotkeneet emme lieneˣ sotkeneet
2nd plur. sotkenette ette sotkeneˣ 2nd plur. lienette sotkeneet ette lieneˣ sotkeneet
3rd plur. sotkenevat eivät sotkeneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät sotkeneet eivät lieneˣ sotkeneet
passive sotkettaneen ei sotkettaneˣ passive lienee sotkettu ei lieneˣ sotkettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st sotkeaˣ present sotkeva sotkettava
long 1st2 sotkeakseen past sotkenut sotkettu
2nd inessive1 sotkiessa sotkettaessa agent1, 3 sotkema
instructive sotkien negative sotkematon
3rd inessive sotkemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative sotkemasta
illative sotkemaan
adessive sotkemalla
abessive sotkematta
instructive sotkeman sotkettaman
4th nominative sotkeminen
partitive sotkemista
5th2 sotkemaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]