tulehduttaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

tulehtua +‎ -ttaa

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈtulehdutːɑːˣ/, [ˈt̪ule̞hˌdut̪ːɑː(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: tu‧leh‧dut‧taa

Verb[edit]

tulehduttaa

  1. (transitive) to inflame

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tulehduttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tulehdutan en tulehduta 1st sing. olen tulehduttanut en ole tulehduttanut
2nd sing. tulehdutat et tulehduta 2nd sing. olet tulehduttanut et ole tulehduttanut
3rd sing. tulehduttaa ei tulehduta 3rd sing. on tulehduttanut ei ole tulehduttanut
1st plur. tulehdutamme emme tulehduta 1st plur. olemme tulehduttaneet emme ole tulehduttaneet
2nd plur. tulehdutatte ette tulehduta 2nd plur. olette tulehduttaneet ette ole tulehduttaneet
3rd plur. tulehduttavat eivät tulehduta 3rd plur. ovat tulehduttaneet eivät ole tulehduttaneet
passive tulehdutetaan ei tulehduteta passive on tulehdutettu ei ole tulehdutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tulehdutin en tulehduttanut 1st sing. olin tulehduttanut en ollut tulehduttanut
2nd sing. tulehdutit et tulehduttanut 2nd sing. olit tulehduttanut et ollut tulehduttanut
3rd sing. tulehdutti ei tulehduttanut 3rd sing. oli tulehduttanut ei ollut tulehduttanut
1st plur. tulehdutimme emme tulehduttaneet 1st plur. olimme tulehduttaneet emme olleet tulehduttaneet
2nd plur. tulehdutitte ette tulehduttaneet 2nd plur. olitte tulehduttaneet ette olleet tulehduttaneet
3rd plur. tulehduttivat eivät tulehduttaneet 3rd plur. olivat tulehduttaneet eivät olleet tulehduttaneet
passive tulehdutettiin ei tulehdutettu passive oli tulehdutettu ei ollut tulehdutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tulehduttaisin en tulehduttaisi 1st sing. olisin tulehduttanut en olisi tulehduttanut
2nd sing. tulehduttaisit et tulehduttaisi 2nd sing. olisit tulehduttanut et olisi tulehduttanut
3rd sing. tulehduttaisi ei tulehduttaisi 3rd sing. olisi tulehduttanut ei olisi tulehduttanut
1st plur. tulehduttaisimme emme tulehduttaisi 1st plur. olisimme tulehduttaneet emme olisi tulehduttaneet
2nd plur. tulehduttaisitte ette tulehduttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte tulehduttaneet ette olisi tulehduttaneet
3rd plur. tulehduttaisivat eivät tulehduttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat tulehduttaneet eivät olisi tulehduttaneet
passive tulehdutettaisiin ei tulehdutettaisi passive olisi tulehdutettu ei olisi tulehdutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tulehduta älä tulehduta 2nd sing. ole tulehduttanut älä ole tulehduttanut
3rd sing. tulehduttakoon älköön tulehduttako 3rd sing. olkoon tulehduttanut älköön olko tulehduttanut
1st plur. tulehduttakaamme älkäämme tulehduttako 1st plur. olkaamme tulehduttaneet älkäämme olko tulehduttaneet
2nd plur. tulehduttakaa älkää tulehduttako 2nd plur. olkaa tulehduttaneet älkää olko tulehduttaneet
3rd plur. tulehduttakoot älkööt tulehduttako 3rd plur. olkoot tulehduttaneet älkööt olko tulehduttaneet
passive tulehdutettakoon älköön tulehdutettako passive olkoon tulehdutettu älköön olko tulehdutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tulehduttanen en tulehduttane 1st sing. lienen tulehduttanut en liene tulehduttanut
2nd sing. tulehduttanet et tulehduttane 2nd sing. lienet tulehduttanut et liene tulehduttanut
3rd sing. tulehduttanee ei tulehduttane 3rd sing. lienee tulehduttanut ei liene tulehduttanut
1st plur. tulehduttanemme emme tulehduttane 1st plur. lienemme tulehduttaneet emme liene tulehduttaneet
2nd plur. tulehduttanette ette tulehduttane 2nd plur. lienette tulehduttaneet ette liene tulehduttaneet
3rd plur. tulehduttanevat eivät tulehduttane 3rd plur. lienevät tulehduttaneet eivät liene tulehduttaneet
passive tulehdutettaneen ei tulehdutettane passive lienee tulehdutettu ei liene tulehdutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tulehduttaa present tulehduttava tulehdutettava
long 1st2 tulehduttaakseen past tulehduttanut tulehdutettu
2nd inessive1 tulehduttaessa tulehdutettaessa agent1, 3 tulehduttama
instructive tulehduttaen negative tulehduttamaton
3rd inessive tulehduttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tulehduttamasta
illative tulehduttamaan
adessive tulehduttamalla
abessive tulehduttamatta
instructive tulehduttaman tulehdutettaman
4th nominative tulehduttaminen
partitive tulehduttamista
5th2 tulehduttamaisillaan