tulvia

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

tulvia

  1. (intransitive) To flood.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tulvia (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tulvin en tulvi 1st sing. olen tulvinut en ole tulvinut
2nd sing. tulvit et tulvi 2nd sing. olet tulvinut et ole tulvinut
3rd sing. tulvii ei tulvi 3rd sing. on tulvinut ei ole tulvinut
1st plur. tulvimme emme tulvi 1st plur. olemme tulvineet emme ole tulvineet
2nd plur. tulvitte ette tulvi 2nd plur. olette tulvineet ette ole tulvineet
3rd plur. tulvivat eivät tulvi 3rd plur. ovat tulvineet eivät ole tulvineet
passive tulvitaan ei tulvita passive on tulvittu ei ole tulvittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tulvin en tulvinut 1st sing. olin tulvinut en ollut tulvinut
2nd sing. tulvit et tulvinut 2nd sing. olit tulvinut et ollut tulvinut
3rd sing. tulvi ei tulvinut 3rd sing. oli tulvinut ei ollut tulvinut
1st plur. tulvimme emme tulvineet 1st plur. olimme tulvineet emme olleet tulvineet
2nd plur. tulvitte ette tulvineet 2nd plur. olitte tulvineet ette olleet tulvineet
3rd plur. tulvivat eivät tulvineet 3rd plur. olivat tulvineet eivät olleet tulvineet
passive tulvittiin ei tulvittu passive oli tulvittu ei ollut tulvittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tulvisin en tulvisi 1st sing. olisin tulvinut en olisi tulvinut
2nd sing. tulvisit et tulvisi 2nd sing. olisit tulvinut et olisi tulvinut
3rd sing. tulvisi ei tulvisi 3rd sing. olisi tulvinut ei olisi tulvinut
1st plur. tulvisimme emme tulvisi 1st plur. olisimme tulvineet emme olisi tulvineet
2nd plur. tulvisitte ette tulvisi 2nd plur. olisitte tulvineet ette olisi tulvineet
3rd plur. tulvisivat eivät tulvisi 3rd plur. olisivat tulvineet eivät olisi tulvineet
passive tulvittaisiin ei tulvittaisi passive olisi tulvittu ei olisi tulvittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tulvi älä tulvi 2nd sing. ole tulvinut älä ole tulvinut
3rd sing. tulvikoon älköön tulviko 3rd sing. olkoon tulvinut älköön olko tulvinut
1st plur. tulvikaamme älkäämme tulviko 1st plur. olkaamme tulvineet älkäämme olko tulvineet
2nd plur. tulvikaa älkää tulviko 2nd plur. olkaa tulvineet älkää olko tulvineet
3rd plur. tulvikoot älkööt tulviko 3rd plur. olkoot tulvineet älkööt olko tulvineet
passive tulvittakoon älköön tulvittako passive olkoon tulvittu älköön olko tulvittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tulvinen en tulvine 1st sing. lienen tulvinut en liene tulvinut
2nd sing. tulvinet et tulvine 2nd sing. lienet tulvinut et liene tulvinut
3rd sing. tulvinee ei tulvine 3rd sing. lienee tulvinut ei liene tulvinut
1st plur. tulvinemme emme tulvine 1st plur. lienemme tulvineet emme liene tulvineet
2nd plur. tulvinette ette tulvine 2nd plur. lienette tulvineet ette liene tulvineet
3rd plur. tulvinevat eivät tulvine 3rd plur. lienevät tulvineet eivät liene tulvineet
passive tulvittaneen ei tulvittane passive lienee tulvittu ei liene tulvittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tulvia present tulviva tulvittava
long 1st2 tulviakseen past tulvinut tulvittu
2nd inessive1 tulviessa tulvittaessa agent1, 3 tulvima
instructive tulvien negative tulvimaton
3rd inessive tulvimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tulvimasta
illative tulvimaan
adessive tulvimalla
abessive tulvimatta
instructive tulviman tulvittaman
4th nominative tulviminen
partitive tulvimista
5th2 tulvimaisillaan

Noun[edit]

tulvia

  1. Partitive plural form of tulva.

Anagrams[edit]