turhentaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

turhentaa

  1. (transitive) To make worthless, unimportant.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of turhentaa (Kotus type 54/huutaa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. turhennan en turhennaˣ 1st sing. olen turhentanut en oleˣ turhentanut
2nd sing. turhennat et turhennaˣ 2nd sing. olet turhentanut et oleˣ turhentanut
3rd sing. turhentaa ei turhennaˣ 3rd sing. on turhentanut ei oleˣ turhentanut
1st plur. turhennamme emme turhennaˣ 1st plur. olemme turhentaneet emme oleˣ turhentaneet
2nd plur. turhennatte ette turhennaˣ 2nd plur. olette turhentaneet ette oleˣ turhentaneet
3rd plur. turhentavat eivät turhennaˣ 3rd plur. ovat turhentaneet eivät oleˣ turhentaneet
passive turhennetaan ei turhennetaˣ passive on turhennettu ei oleˣ turhennettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. turhensin en turhentanut 1st sing. olin turhentanut en ollut turhentanut
2nd sing. turhensit et turhentanut 2nd sing. olit turhentanut et ollut turhentanut
3rd sing. turhensi ei turhentanut 3rd sing. oli turhentanut ei ollut turhentanut
1st plur. turhensimme emme turhentaneet 1st plur. olimme turhentaneet emme olleet turhentaneet
2nd plur. turhensitte ette turhentaneet 2nd plur. olitte turhentaneet ette olleet turhentaneet
3rd plur. turhensivat eivät turhentaneet 3rd plur. olivat turhentaneet eivät olleet turhentaneet
passive turhennettiin ei turhennettu passive oli turhennettu ei ollut turhennettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. turhentaisin en turhentaisi 1st sing. olisin turhentanut en olisi turhentanut
2nd sing. turhentaisit et turhentaisi 2nd sing. olisit turhentanut et olisi turhentanut
3rd sing. turhentaisi ei turhentaisi 3rd sing. olisi turhentanut ei olisi turhentanut
1st plur. turhentaisimme emme turhentaisi 1st plur. olisimme turhentaneet emme olisi turhentaneet
2nd plur. turhentaisitte ette turhentaisi 2nd plur. olisitte turhentaneet ette olisi turhentaneet
3rd plur. turhentaisivat eivät turhentaisi 3rd plur. olisivat turhentaneet eivät olisi turhentaneet
passive turhennettaisiin ei turhennettaisi passive olisi turhennettu ei olisi turhennettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. turhennaˣ älä turhennaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ turhentanut älä oleˣ turhentanut
3rd sing. turhentakoon älköön turhentakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon turhentanut älköön olkoˣ turhentanut
1st plur. turhentakaamme älkäämme turhentakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme turhentaneet älkäämme olkoˣ turhentaneet
2nd plur. turhentakaa älkää turhentakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa turhentaneet älkää olkoˣ turhentaneet
3rd plur. turhentakoot älkööt turhentakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot turhentaneet älkööt olkoˣ turhentaneet
passive turhennettakoon älköön turhennettakoˣ passive olkoon turhennettu älköön olkoˣ turhennettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. turhentanen en turhentaneˣ 1st sing. lienen turhentanut en lieneˣ turhentanut
2nd sing. turhentanet et turhentaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet turhentanut et lieneˣ turhentanut
3rd sing. turhentanee ei turhentaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee turhentanut ei lieneˣ turhentanut
1st plur. turhentanemme emme turhentaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme turhentaneet emme lieneˣ turhentaneet
2nd plur. turhentanette ette turhentaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette turhentaneet ette lieneˣ turhentaneet
3rd plur. turhentanevat eivät turhentaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät turhentaneet eivät lieneˣ turhentaneet
passive turhennettaneen ei turhennettaneˣ passive lienee turhennettu ei lieneˣ turhennettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st turhentaaˣ present turhentava turhennettava
long 1st2 turhentaakseen past turhentanut turhennettu
2nd inessive1 turhentaessa turhennettaessa agent1, 3 turhentama
instructive turhentaen negative turhentamaton
3rd inessive turhentamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative turhentamasta
illative turhentamaan
adessive turhentamalla
abessive turhentamatta
instructive turhentaman turhennettaman
4th nominative turhentaminen
partitive turhentamista
5th2 turhentamaisillaan

Verb[edit]

turhentaa

  1. Third-person singular indicative present form of turhentaa.

Anagrams[edit]