turistaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

onomatopoeic

Verb[edit]

turistaa

  1. to blow (to empty one's nose, especially with a bubbling sound)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of turistaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. turistan en turista 1st sing. olen turistanut en ole turistanut
2nd sing. turistat et turista 2nd sing. olet turistanut et ole turistanut
3rd sing. turistaa ei turista 3rd sing. on turistanut ei ole turistanut
1st plur. turistamme emme turista 1st plur. olemme turistaneet emme ole turistaneet
2nd plur. turistatte ette turista 2nd plur. olette turistaneet ette ole turistaneet
3rd plur. turistavat eivät turista 3rd plur. ovat turistaneet eivät ole turistaneet
passive turistetaan ei turisteta passive on turistettu ei ole turistettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. turistin en turistanut 1st sing. olin turistanut en ollut turistanut
2nd sing. turistit et turistanut 2nd sing. olit turistanut et ollut turistanut
3rd sing. turisti ei turistanut 3rd sing. oli turistanut ei ollut turistanut
1st plur. turistimme emme turistaneet 1st plur. olimme turistaneet emme olleet turistaneet
2nd plur. turistitte ette turistaneet 2nd plur. olitte turistaneet ette olleet turistaneet
3rd plur. turistivat eivät turistaneet 3rd plur. olivat turistaneet eivät olleet turistaneet
passive turistettiin ei turistettu passive oli turistettu ei ollut turistettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. turistaisin en turistaisi 1st sing. olisin turistanut en olisi turistanut
2nd sing. turistaisit et turistaisi 2nd sing. olisit turistanut et olisi turistanut
3rd sing. turistaisi ei turistaisi 3rd sing. olisi turistanut ei olisi turistanut
1st plur. turistaisimme emme turistaisi 1st plur. olisimme turistaneet emme olisi turistaneet
2nd plur. turistaisitte ette turistaisi 2nd plur. olisitte turistaneet ette olisi turistaneet
3rd plur. turistaisivat eivät turistaisi 3rd plur. olisivat turistaneet eivät olisi turistaneet
passive turistettaisiin ei turistettaisi passive olisi turistettu ei olisi turistettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. turista älä turista 2nd sing. ole turistanut älä ole turistanut
3rd sing. turistakoon älköön turistako 3rd sing. olkoon turistanut älköön olko turistanut
1st plur. turistakaamme älkäämme turistako 1st plur. olkaamme turistaneet älkäämme olko turistaneet
2nd plur. turistakaa älkää turistako 2nd plur. olkaa turistaneet älkää olko turistaneet
3rd plur. turistakoot älkööt turistako 3rd plur. olkoot turistaneet älkööt olko turistaneet
passive turistettakoon älköön turistettako passive olkoon turistettu älköön olko turistettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. turistanen en turistane 1st sing. lienen turistanut en liene turistanut
2nd sing. turistanet et turistane 2nd sing. lienet turistanut et liene turistanut
3rd sing. turistanee ei turistane 3rd sing. lienee turistanut ei liene turistanut
1st plur. turistanemme emme turistane 1st plur. lienemme turistaneet emme liene turistaneet
2nd plur. turistanette ette turistane 2nd plur. lienette turistaneet ette liene turistaneet
3rd plur. turistanevat eivät turistane 3rd plur. lienevät turistaneet eivät liene turistaneet
passive turistettaneen ei turistettane passive lienee turistettu ei liene turistettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st turistaa present turistava turistettava
long 1st2 turistaakseen past turistanut turistettu
2nd inessive1 turistaessa turistettaessa agent1, 3 turistama
instructive turistaen negative turistamaton
3rd inessive turistamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative turistamasta
illative turistamaan
adessive turistamalla
abessive turistamatta
instructive turistaman turistettaman
4th nominative turistaminen
partitive turistamista
5th2 turistamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]