rutistaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

rutistaa

  1. To crush.
  2. To squish.
  3. To squeeze.
  4. To crumple.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of rutistaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rutistan en rutista 1st sing. olen rutistanut en ole rutistanut
2nd sing. rutistat et rutista 2nd sing. olet rutistanut et ole rutistanut
3rd sing. rutistaa ei rutista 3rd sing. on rutistanut ei ole rutistanut
1st plur. rutistamme emme rutista 1st plur. olemme rutistaneet emme ole rutistaneet
2nd plur. rutistatte ette rutista 2nd plur. olette rutistaneet ette ole rutistaneet
3rd plur. rutistavat eivät rutista 3rd plur. ovat rutistaneet eivät ole rutistaneet
passive rutistetaan ei rutisteta passive on rutistettu ei ole rutistettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rutistin en rutistanut 1st sing. olin rutistanut en ollut rutistanut
2nd sing. rutistit et rutistanut 2nd sing. olit rutistanut et ollut rutistanut
3rd sing. rutisti ei rutistanut 3rd sing. oli rutistanut ei ollut rutistanut
1st plur. rutistimme emme rutistaneet 1st plur. olimme rutistaneet emme olleet rutistaneet
2nd plur. rutistitte ette rutistaneet 2nd plur. olitte rutistaneet ette olleet rutistaneet
3rd plur. rutistivat eivät rutistaneet 3rd plur. olivat rutistaneet eivät olleet rutistaneet
passive rutistettiin ei rutistettu passive oli rutistettu ei ollut rutistettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rutistaisin en rutistaisi 1st sing. olisin rutistanut en olisi rutistanut
2nd sing. rutistaisit et rutistaisi 2nd sing. olisit rutistanut et olisi rutistanut
3rd sing. rutistaisi ei rutistaisi 3rd sing. olisi rutistanut ei olisi rutistanut
1st plur. rutistaisimme emme rutistaisi 1st plur. olisimme rutistaneet emme olisi rutistaneet
2nd plur. rutistaisitte ette rutistaisi 2nd plur. olisitte rutistaneet ette olisi rutistaneet
3rd plur. rutistaisivat eivät rutistaisi 3rd plur. olisivat rutistaneet eivät olisi rutistaneet
passive rutistettaisiin ei rutistettaisi passive olisi rutistettu ei olisi rutistettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. rutista älä rutista 2nd sing. ole rutistanut älä ole rutistanut
3rd sing. rutistakoon älköön rutistako 3rd sing. olkoon rutistanut älköön olko rutistanut
1st plur. rutistakaamme älkäämme rutistako 1st plur. olkaamme rutistaneet älkäämme olko rutistaneet
2nd plur. rutistakaa älkää rutistako 2nd plur. olkaa rutistaneet älkää olko rutistaneet
3rd plur. rutistakoot älkööt rutistako 3rd plur. olkoot rutistaneet älkööt olko rutistaneet
passive rutistettakoon älköön rutistettako passive olkoon rutistettu älköön olko rutistettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rutistanen en rutistane 1st sing. lienen rutistanut en liene rutistanut
2nd sing. rutistanet et rutistane 2nd sing. lienet rutistanut et liene rutistanut
3rd sing. rutistanee ei rutistane 3rd sing. lienee rutistanut ei liene rutistanut
1st plur. rutistanemme emme rutistane 1st plur. lienemme rutistaneet emme liene rutistaneet
2nd plur. rutistanette ette rutistane 2nd plur. lienette rutistaneet ette liene rutistaneet
3rd plur. rutistanevat eivät rutistane 3rd plur. lienevät rutistaneet eivät liene rutistaneet
passive rutistettaneen ei rutistettane passive lienee rutistettu ei liene rutistettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st rutistaa present rutistava rutistettava
long 1st2 rutistaakseen past rutistanut rutistettu
2nd inessive1 rutistaessa rutistettaessa agent1, 3 rutistama
instructive rutistaen negative rutistamaton
3rd inessive rutistamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative rutistamasta
illative rutistamaan
adessive rutistamalla
abessive rutistamatta
instructive rutistaman rutistettaman
4th nominative rutistaminen
partitive rutistamista
5th2 rutistamaisillaan

See also[edit]

Anagrams[edit]