rutista

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

Verb[edit]

rutista

  1. To make a continuous crunchy voice.
  2. (colloquial) To groan, to complain.
  3. (colloquial, euphemistic) To flatulate audibly.
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of rutista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rutisen en rutise 1st sing. olen rutissut en ole rutissut
2nd sing. rutiset et rutise 2nd sing. olet rutissut et ole rutissut
3rd sing. rutisee ei rutise 3rd sing. on rutissut ei ole rutissut
1st plur. rutisemme emme rutise 1st plur. olemme rutisseet emme ole rutisseet
2nd plur. rutisette ette rutise 2nd plur. olette rutisseet ette ole rutisseet
3rd plur. rutisevat eivät rutise 3rd plur. ovat rutisseet eivät ole rutisseet
passive rutistaan ei rutista passive on rutistu ei ole rutistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rutisin en rutissut 1st sing. olin rutissut en ollut rutissut
2nd sing. rutisit et rutissut 2nd sing. olit rutissut et ollut rutissut
3rd sing. rutisi ei rutissut 3rd sing. oli rutissut ei ollut rutissut
1st plur. rutisimme emme rutisseet 1st plur. olimme rutisseet emme olleet rutisseet
2nd plur. rutisitte ette rutisseet 2nd plur. olitte rutisseet ette olleet rutisseet
3rd plur. rutisivat eivät rutisseet 3rd plur. olivat rutisseet eivät olleet rutisseet
passive rutistiin ei rutistu passive oli rutistu ei ollut rutistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rutisisin en rutisisi 1st sing. olisin rutissut en olisi rutissut
2nd sing. rutisisit et rutisisi 2nd sing. olisit rutissut et olisi rutissut
3rd sing. rutisisi ei rutisisi 3rd sing. olisi rutissut ei olisi rutissut
1st plur. rutisisimme emme rutisisi 1st plur. olisimme rutisseet emme olisi rutisseet
2nd plur. rutisisitte ette rutisisi 2nd plur. olisitte rutisseet ette olisi rutisseet
3rd plur. rutisisivat eivät rutisisi 3rd plur. olisivat rutisseet eivät olisi rutisseet
passive rutistaisiin ei rutistaisi passive olisi rutistu ei olisi rutistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. rutise älä rutise 2nd sing. ole rutissut älä ole rutissut
3rd sing. rutiskoon älköön rutisko 3rd sing. olkoon rutissut älköön olko rutissut
1st plur. rutiskaamme älkäämme rutisko 1st plur. olkaamme rutisseet älkäämme olko rutisseet
2nd plur. rutiskaa älkää rutisko 2nd plur. olkaa rutisseet älkää olko rutisseet
3rd plur. rutiskoot älkööt rutisko 3rd plur. olkoot rutisseet älkööt olko rutisseet
passive rutistakoon älköön rutistako passive olkoon rutistu älköön olko rutistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rutissen en rutisse 1st sing. lienen rutissut en liene rutissut
2nd sing. rutisset et rutisse 2nd sing. lienet rutissut et liene rutissut
3rd sing. rutissee ei rutisse 3rd sing. lienee rutissut ei liene rutissut
1st plur. rutissemme emme rutisse 1st plur. lienemme rutisseet emme liene rutisseet
2nd plur. rutissette ette rutisse 2nd plur. lienette rutisseet ette liene rutisseet
3rd plur. rutissevat eivät rutisse 3rd plur. lienevät rutisseet eivät liene rutisseet
passive rutistaneen ei rutistane passive lienee rutistu ei liene rutistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st rutista present rutiseva rutistava
long 1st2 rutistakseen past rutissut rutistu
2nd inessive1 rutistessa rutistaessa agent1, 3 rutisema
instructive rutisten negative rutisematon
3rd inessive rutisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative rutisemasta
illative rutisemaan
adessive rutisemalla
abessive rutisematta
instructive rutiseman rutistaman
4th nominative rutiseminen
partitive rutisemista
5th2 rutisemaisillaan

Etymology 2[edit]

Verb[edit]

rutista

  1. Indicative present connegative form of rutistaa.
  2. Second-person singular imperative present form of rutistaa.
  3. Second-person singular imperative present connegative form of rutistaa.

Anagrams[edit]