tuulahtaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

tuulla +‎ -ahtaa

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈtuːlɑhtɑːˣ/, [ˈt̪uːlɑxt̪ɑː(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: tuu‧lah‧taa

Verb[edit]

tuulahtaa

  1. to waft, to blow (usually once and/or suddenly)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tuulahtaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuulahdan en tuulahda 1st sing. olen tuulahtanut en ole tuulahtanut
2nd sing. tuulahdat et tuulahda 2nd sing. olet tuulahtanut et ole tuulahtanut
3rd sing. tuulahtaa ei tuulahda 3rd sing. on tuulahtanut ei ole tuulahtanut
1st plur. tuulahdamme emme tuulahda 1st plur. olemme tuulahtaneet emme ole tuulahtaneet
2nd plur. tuulahdatte ette tuulahda 2nd plur. olette tuulahtaneet ette ole tuulahtaneet
3rd plur. tuulahtavat eivät tuulahda 3rd plur. ovat tuulahtaneet eivät ole tuulahtaneet
passive tuulahdetaan ei tuulahdeta passive on tuulahdettu ei ole tuulahdettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuulahdin en tuulahtanut 1st sing. olin tuulahtanut en ollut tuulahtanut
2nd sing. tuulahdit et tuulahtanut 2nd sing. olit tuulahtanut et ollut tuulahtanut
3rd sing. tuulahti ei tuulahtanut 3rd sing. oli tuulahtanut ei ollut tuulahtanut
1st plur. tuulahdimme emme tuulahtaneet 1st plur. olimme tuulahtaneet emme olleet tuulahtaneet
2nd plur. tuulahditte ette tuulahtaneet 2nd plur. olitte tuulahtaneet ette olleet tuulahtaneet
3rd plur. tuulahtivat eivät tuulahtaneet 3rd plur. olivat tuulahtaneet eivät olleet tuulahtaneet
passive tuulahdettiin ei tuulahdettu passive oli tuulahdettu ei ollut tuulahdettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuulahtaisin en tuulahtaisi 1st sing. olisin tuulahtanut en olisi tuulahtanut
2nd sing. tuulahtaisit et tuulahtaisi 2nd sing. olisit tuulahtanut et olisi tuulahtanut
3rd sing. tuulahtaisi ei tuulahtaisi 3rd sing. olisi tuulahtanut ei olisi tuulahtanut
1st plur. tuulahtaisimme emme tuulahtaisi 1st plur. olisimme tuulahtaneet emme olisi tuulahtaneet
2nd plur. tuulahtaisitte ette tuulahtaisi 2nd plur. olisitte tuulahtaneet ette olisi tuulahtaneet
3rd plur. tuulahtaisivat eivät tuulahtaisi 3rd plur. olisivat tuulahtaneet eivät olisi tuulahtaneet
passive tuulahdettaisiin ei tuulahdettaisi passive olisi tuulahdettu ei olisi tuulahdettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tuulahda älä tuulahda 2nd sing. ole tuulahtanut älä ole tuulahtanut
3rd sing. tuulahtakoon älköön tuulahtako 3rd sing. olkoon tuulahtanut älköön olko tuulahtanut
1st plur. tuulahtakaamme älkäämme tuulahtako 1st plur. olkaamme tuulahtaneet älkäämme olko tuulahtaneet
2nd plur. tuulahtakaa älkää tuulahtako 2nd plur. olkaa tuulahtaneet älkää olko tuulahtaneet
3rd plur. tuulahtakoot älkööt tuulahtako 3rd plur. olkoot tuulahtaneet älkööt olko tuulahtaneet
passive tuulahdettakoon älköön tuulahdettako passive olkoon tuulahdettu älköön olko tuulahdettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuulahtanen en tuulahtane 1st sing. lienen tuulahtanut en liene tuulahtanut
2nd sing. tuulahtanet et tuulahtane 2nd sing. lienet tuulahtanut et liene tuulahtanut
3rd sing. tuulahtanee ei tuulahtane 3rd sing. lienee tuulahtanut ei liene tuulahtanut
1st plur. tuulahtanemme emme tuulahtane 1st plur. lienemme tuulahtaneet emme liene tuulahtaneet
2nd plur. tuulahtanette ette tuulahtane 2nd plur. lienette tuulahtaneet ette liene tuulahtaneet
3rd plur. tuulahtanevat eivät tuulahtane 3rd plur. lienevät tuulahtaneet eivät liene tuulahtaneet
passive tuulahdettaneen ei tuulahdettane passive lienee tuulahdettu ei liene tuulahdettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tuulahtaa present tuulahtava tuulahdettava
long 1st2 tuulahtaakseen past tuulahtanut tuulahdettu
2nd inessive1 tuulahtaessa tuulahdettaessa agent1, 3 tuulahtama
instructive tuulahtaen negative tuulahtamaton
3rd inessive tuulahtamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tuulahtamasta
illative tuulahtamaan
adessive tuulahtamalla
abessive tuulahtamatta
instructive tuulahtaman tuulahdettaman
4th nominative tuulahtaminen
partitive tuulahtamista
5th2 tuulahtamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]