Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (transitive) This entry needs a definition. Please add one, then remove {{defn}}.


Inflection of hulauttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hulautan en hulauta 1st sing. olen hulauttanut en ole hulauttanut
2nd sing. hulautat et hulauta 2nd sing. olet hulauttanut et ole hulauttanut
3rd sing. hulauttaa ei hulauta 3rd sing. on hulauttanut ei ole hulauttanut
1st plur. hulautamme emme hulauta 1st plur. olemme hulauttaneet emme ole hulauttaneet
2nd plur. hulautatte ette hulauta 2nd plur. olette hulauttaneet ette ole hulauttaneet
3rd plur. hulauttavat eivät hulauta 3rd plur. ovat hulauttaneet eivät ole hulauttaneet
passive hulautetaan ei hulauteta passive on hulautettu ei ole hulautettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hulautin en hulauttanut 1st sing. olin hulauttanut en ollut hulauttanut
2nd sing. hulautit et hulauttanut 2nd sing. olit hulauttanut et ollut hulauttanut
3rd sing. hulautti ei hulauttanut 3rd sing. oli hulauttanut ei ollut hulauttanut
1st plur. hulautimme emme hulauttaneet 1st plur. olimme hulauttaneet emme olleet hulauttaneet
2nd plur. hulautitte ette hulauttaneet 2nd plur. olitte hulauttaneet ette olleet hulauttaneet
3rd plur. hulauttivat eivät hulauttaneet 3rd plur. olivat hulauttaneet eivät olleet hulauttaneet
passive hulautettiin ei hulautettu passive oli hulautettu ei ollut hulautettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hulauttaisin en hulauttaisi 1st sing. olisin hulauttanut en olisi hulauttanut
2nd sing. hulauttaisit et hulauttaisi 2nd sing. olisit hulauttanut et olisi hulauttanut
3rd sing. hulauttaisi ei hulauttaisi 3rd sing. olisi hulauttanut ei olisi hulauttanut
1st plur. hulauttaisimme emme hulauttaisi 1st plur. olisimme hulauttaneet emme olisi hulauttaneet
2nd plur. hulauttaisitte ette hulauttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte hulauttaneet ette olisi hulauttaneet
3rd plur. hulauttaisivat eivät hulauttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat hulauttaneet eivät olisi hulauttaneet
passive hulautettaisiin ei hulautettaisi passive olisi hulautettu ei olisi hulautettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hulauta älä hulauta 2nd sing. ole hulauttanut älä ole hulauttanut
3rd sing. hulauttakoon älköön hulauttako 3rd sing. olkoon hulauttanut älköön olko hulauttanut
1st plur. hulauttakaamme älkäämme hulauttako 1st plur. olkaamme hulauttaneet älkäämme olko hulauttaneet
2nd plur. hulauttakaa älkää hulauttako 2nd plur. olkaa hulauttaneet älkää olko hulauttaneet
3rd plur. hulauttakoot älkööt hulauttako 3rd plur. olkoot hulauttaneet älkööt olko hulauttaneet
passive hulautettakoon älköön hulautettako passive olkoon hulautettu älköön olko hulautettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hulauttanen en hulauttane 1st sing. lienen hulauttanut en liene hulauttanut
2nd sing. hulauttanet et hulauttane 2nd sing. lienet hulauttanut et liene hulauttanut
3rd sing. hulauttanee ei hulauttane 3rd sing. lienee hulauttanut ei liene hulauttanut
1st plur. hulauttanemme emme hulauttane 1st plur. lienemme hulauttaneet emme liene hulauttaneet
2nd plur. hulauttanette ette hulauttane 2nd plur. lienette hulauttaneet ette liene hulauttaneet
3rd plur. hulauttanevat eivät hulauttane 3rd plur. lienevät hulauttaneet eivät liene hulauttaneet
passive hulautettaneen ei hulautettane passive lienee hulautettu ei liene hulautettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hulauttaa present hulauttava hulautettava
long 1st2 hulauttaakseen past hulauttanut hulautettu
2nd inessive1 hulauttaessa hulautettaessa agent1, 3 hulauttama
instructive hulauttaen negative hulauttamaton
3rd inessive hulauttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hulauttamasta
illative hulauttamaan
adessive hulauttamalla
abessive hulauttamatta
instructive hulauttaman hulautettaman
4th nominative hulauttaminen
partitive hulauttamista
5th2 hulauttamaisillaan