hulahtaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

hulahtaa

  1. (intransitive) to gush, pour out (to flow out suddenly in one swoop, in large or larger than intended volume)
    Suola-astian kansi aukesi ja keittoon hulahti suolaa ylenmäärin.
    The lid of the salt pot flew open and an excess of salt gushed to the soup.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hulahtaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hulahdan en hulahda 1st sing. olen hulahtanut en ole hulahtanut
2nd sing. hulahdat et hulahda 2nd sing. olet hulahtanut et ole hulahtanut
3rd sing. hulahtaa ei hulahda 3rd sing. on hulahtanut ei ole hulahtanut
1st plur. hulahdamme emme hulahda 1st plur. olemme hulahtaneet emme ole hulahtaneet
2nd plur. hulahdatte ette hulahda 2nd plur. olette hulahtaneet ette ole hulahtaneet
3rd plur. hulahtavat eivät hulahda 3rd plur. ovat hulahtaneet eivät ole hulahtaneet
passive hulahdetaan ei hulahdeta passive on hulahdettu ei ole hulahdettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hulahdin en hulahtanut 1st sing. olin hulahtanut en ollut hulahtanut
2nd sing. hulahdit et hulahtanut 2nd sing. olit hulahtanut et ollut hulahtanut
3rd sing. hulahti ei hulahtanut 3rd sing. oli hulahtanut ei ollut hulahtanut
1st plur. hulahdimme emme hulahtaneet 1st plur. olimme hulahtaneet emme olleet hulahtaneet
2nd plur. hulahditte ette hulahtaneet 2nd plur. olitte hulahtaneet ette olleet hulahtaneet
3rd plur. hulahtivat eivät hulahtaneet 3rd plur. olivat hulahtaneet eivät olleet hulahtaneet
passive hulahdettiin ei hulahdettu passive oli hulahdettu ei ollut hulahdettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hulahtaisin en hulahtaisi 1st sing. olisin hulahtanut en olisi hulahtanut
2nd sing. hulahtaisit et hulahtaisi 2nd sing. olisit hulahtanut et olisi hulahtanut
3rd sing. hulahtaisi ei hulahtaisi 3rd sing. olisi hulahtanut ei olisi hulahtanut
1st plur. hulahtaisimme emme hulahtaisi 1st plur. olisimme hulahtaneet emme olisi hulahtaneet
2nd plur. hulahtaisitte ette hulahtaisi 2nd plur. olisitte hulahtaneet ette olisi hulahtaneet
3rd plur. hulahtaisivat eivät hulahtaisi 3rd plur. olisivat hulahtaneet eivät olisi hulahtaneet
passive hulahdettaisiin ei hulahdettaisi passive olisi hulahdettu ei olisi hulahdettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hulahda älä hulahda 2nd sing. ole hulahtanut älä ole hulahtanut
3rd sing. hulahtakoon älköön hulahtako 3rd sing. olkoon hulahtanut älköön olko hulahtanut
1st plur. hulahtakaamme älkäämme hulahtako 1st plur. olkaamme hulahtaneet älkäämme olko hulahtaneet
2nd plur. hulahtakaa älkää hulahtako 2nd plur. olkaa hulahtaneet älkää olko hulahtaneet
3rd plur. hulahtakoot älkööt hulahtako 3rd plur. olkoot hulahtaneet älkööt olko hulahtaneet
passive hulahdettakoon älköön hulahdettako passive olkoon hulahdettu älköön olko hulahdettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hulahtanen en hulahtane 1st sing. lienen hulahtanut en liene hulahtanut
2nd sing. hulahtanet et hulahtane 2nd sing. lienet hulahtanut et liene hulahtanut
3rd sing. hulahtanee ei hulahtane 3rd sing. lienee hulahtanut ei liene hulahtanut
1st plur. hulahtanemme emme hulahtane 1st plur. lienemme hulahtaneet emme liene hulahtaneet
2nd plur. hulahtanette ette hulahtane 2nd plur. lienette hulahtaneet ette liene hulahtaneet
3rd plur. hulahtanevat eivät hulahtane 3rd plur. lienevät hulahtaneet eivät liene hulahtaneet
passive hulahdettaneen ei hulahdettane passive lienee hulahdettu ei liene hulahdettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hulahtaa present hulahtava hulahdettava
long 1st2 hulahtaakseen past hulahtanut hulahdettu
2nd inessive1 hulahtaessa hulahdettaessa agent1, 3 hulahtama
instructive hulahtaen negative hulahtamaton
3rd inessive hulahtamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hulahtamasta
illative hulahtamaan
adessive hulahtamalla
abessive hulahtamatta
instructive hulahtaman hulahdettaman
4th nominative hulahtaminen
partitive hulahtamista
5th2 hulahtamaisillaan

Related terms[edit]