tuuperruttaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

tuupertua +‎ -ttaa

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈtuːperːutːɑːˣ/, [ˈt̪uːpe̞rˌrut̪ːɑː(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: tuu‧per‧rut‧taa

Verb[edit]

tuuperruttaa

  1. (transitive) to cause (a human) to collapse

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tuuperruttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuuperrutan en tuuperruta 1st sing. olen tuuperruttanut en ole tuuperruttanut
2nd sing. tuuperrutat et tuuperruta 2nd sing. olet tuuperruttanut et ole tuuperruttanut
3rd sing. tuuperruttaa ei tuuperruta 3rd sing. on tuuperruttanut ei ole tuuperruttanut
1st plur. tuuperrutamme emme tuuperruta 1st plur. olemme tuuperruttaneet emme ole tuuperruttaneet
2nd plur. tuuperrutatte ette tuuperruta 2nd plur. olette tuuperruttaneet ette ole tuuperruttaneet
3rd plur. tuuperruttavat eivät tuuperruta 3rd plur. ovat tuuperruttaneet eivät ole tuuperruttaneet
passive tuuperrutetaan ei tuuperruteta passive on tuuperrutettu ei ole tuuperrutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuuperrutin en tuuperruttanut 1st sing. olin tuuperruttanut en ollut tuuperruttanut
2nd sing. tuuperrutit et tuuperruttanut 2nd sing. olit tuuperruttanut et ollut tuuperruttanut
3rd sing. tuuperrutti ei tuuperruttanut 3rd sing. oli tuuperruttanut ei ollut tuuperruttanut
1st plur. tuuperrutimme emme tuuperruttaneet 1st plur. olimme tuuperruttaneet emme olleet tuuperruttaneet
2nd plur. tuuperrutitte ette tuuperruttaneet 2nd plur. olitte tuuperruttaneet ette olleet tuuperruttaneet
3rd plur. tuuperruttivat eivät tuuperruttaneet 3rd plur. olivat tuuperruttaneet eivät olleet tuuperruttaneet
passive tuuperrutettiin ei tuuperrutettu passive oli tuuperrutettu ei ollut tuuperrutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuuperruttaisin en tuuperruttaisi 1st sing. olisin tuuperruttanut en olisi tuuperruttanut
2nd sing. tuuperruttaisit et tuuperruttaisi 2nd sing. olisit tuuperruttanut et olisi tuuperruttanut
3rd sing. tuuperruttaisi ei tuuperruttaisi 3rd sing. olisi tuuperruttanut ei olisi tuuperruttanut
1st plur. tuuperruttaisimme emme tuuperruttaisi 1st plur. olisimme tuuperruttaneet emme olisi tuuperruttaneet
2nd plur. tuuperruttaisitte ette tuuperruttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte tuuperruttaneet ette olisi tuuperruttaneet
3rd plur. tuuperruttaisivat eivät tuuperruttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat tuuperruttaneet eivät olisi tuuperruttaneet
passive tuuperrutettaisiin ei tuuperrutettaisi passive olisi tuuperrutettu ei olisi tuuperrutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tuuperruta älä tuuperruta 2nd sing. ole tuuperruttanut älä ole tuuperruttanut
3rd sing. tuuperruttakoon älköön tuuperruttako 3rd sing. olkoon tuuperruttanut älköön olko tuuperruttanut
1st plur. tuuperruttakaamme älkäämme tuuperruttako 1st plur. olkaamme tuuperruttaneet älkäämme olko tuuperruttaneet
2nd plur. tuuperruttakaa älkää tuuperruttako 2nd plur. olkaa tuuperruttaneet älkää olko tuuperruttaneet
3rd plur. tuuperruttakoot älkööt tuuperruttako 3rd plur. olkoot tuuperruttaneet älkööt olko tuuperruttaneet
passive tuuperrutettakoon älköön tuuperrutettako passive olkoon tuuperrutettu älköön olko tuuperrutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuuperruttanen en tuuperruttane 1st sing. lienen tuuperruttanut en liene tuuperruttanut
2nd sing. tuuperruttanet et tuuperruttane 2nd sing. lienet tuuperruttanut et liene tuuperruttanut
3rd sing. tuuperruttanee ei tuuperruttane 3rd sing. lienee tuuperruttanut ei liene tuuperruttanut
1st plur. tuuperruttanemme emme tuuperruttane 1st plur. lienemme tuuperruttaneet emme liene tuuperruttaneet
2nd plur. tuuperruttanette ette tuuperruttane 2nd plur. lienette tuuperruttaneet ette liene tuuperruttaneet
3rd plur. tuuperruttanevat eivät tuuperruttane 3rd plur. lienevät tuuperruttaneet eivät liene tuuperruttaneet
passive tuuperrutettaneen ei tuuperrutettane passive lienee tuuperrutettu ei liene tuuperrutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tuuperruttaa present tuuperruttava tuuperrutettava
long 1st2 tuuperruttaakseen past tuuperruttanut tuuperrutettu
2nd inessive1 tuuperruttaessa tuuperrutettaessa agent1, 3 tuuperruttama
instructive tuuperruttaen negative tuuperruttamaton
3rd inessive tuuperruttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tuuperruttamasta
illative tuuperruttamaan
adessive tuuperruttamalla
abessive tuuperruttamatta
instructive tuuperruttaman tuuperrutettaman
4th nominative tuuperruttaminen
partitive tuuperruttamista
5th2 tuuperruttamaisillaan