tyhjetä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From tyhjä +‎ -eta.

Verb[edit]

tyhjetä

  1. (intransitive) To become empty.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tyhjetä (Kotus type 72/vanheta, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tyhjenen en tyhjene 1st sing. olen tyhjennyt en ole tyhjennyt
2nd sing. tyhjenet et tyhjene 2nd sing. olet tyhjennyt et ole tyhjennyt
3rd sing. tyhjenee ei tyhjene 3rd sing. on tyhjennyt ei ole tyhjennyt
1st plur. tyhjenemme emme tyhjene 1st plur. olemme tyhjenneet emme ole tyhjenneet
2nd plur. tyhjenette ette tyhjene 2nd plur. olette tyhjenneet ette ole tyhjenneet
3rd plur. tyhjenevät eivät tyhjene 3rd plur. ovat tyhjenneet eivät ole tyhjenneet
passive tyhjetään ei tyhjetä passive on tyhjetty ei ole tyhjetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tyhjenin en tyhjennyt 1st sing. olin tyhjennyt en ollut tyhjennyt
2nd sing. tyhjenit et tyhjennyt 2nd sing. olit tyhjennyt et ollut tyhjennyt
3rd sing. tyhjeni ei tyhjennyt 3rd sing. oli tyhjennyt ei ollut tyhjennyt
1st plur. tyhjenimme emme tyhjenneet 1st plur. olimme tyhjenneet emme olleet tyhjenneet
2nd plur. tyhjenitte ette tyhjenneet 2nd plur. olitte tyhjenneet ette olleet tyhjenneet
3rd plur. tyhjenivät eivät tyhjenneet 3rd plur. olivat tyhjenneet eivät olleet tyhjenneet
passive tyhjettiin ei tyhjetty passive oli tyhjetty ei ollut tyhjetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tyhjenisin en tyhjenisi 1st sing. olisin tyhjennyt en olisi tyhjennyt
2nd sing. tyhjenisit et tyhjenisi 2nd sing. olisit tyhjennyt et olisi tyhjennyt
3rd sing. tyhjenisi ei tyhjenisi 3rd sing. olisi tyhjennyt ei olisi tyhjennyt
1st plur. tyhjenisimme emme tyhjenisi 1st plur. olisimme tyhjenneet emme olisi tyhjenneet
2nd plur. tyhjenisitte ette tyhjenisi 2nd plur. olisitte tyhjenneet ette olisi tyhjenneet
3rd plur. tyhjenisivät eivät tyhjenisi 3rd plur. olisivat tyhjenneet eivät olisi tyhjenneet
passive tyhjettäisiin ei tyhjettäisi passive olisi tyhjetty ei olisi tyhjetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tyhjene älä tyhjene 2nd sing. ole tyhjennyt älä ole tyhjennyt
3rd sing. tyhjetköön älköön tyhjetkö 3rd sing. olkoon tyhjennyt älköön olko tyhjennyt
1st plur. tyhjetkäämme älkäämme tyhjetkö 1st plur. olkaamme tyhjenneet älkäämme olko tyhjenneet
2nd plur. tyhjetkää älkää tyhjetkö 2nd plur. olkaa tyhjenneet älkää olko tyhjenneet
3rd plur. tyhjetkööt älkööt tyhjetkö 3rd plur. olkoot tyhjenneet älkööt olko tyhjenneet
passive tyhjettäköön älköön tyhjettäkö passive olkoon tyhjetty älköön olko tyhjetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tyhjennen en tyhjenne 1st sing. lienen tyhjennyt en liene tyhjennyt
2nd sing. tyhjennet et tyhjenne 2nd sing. lienet tyhjennyt et liene tyhjennyt
3rd sing. tyhjennee ei tyhjenne 3rd sing. lienee tyhjennyt ei liene tyhjennyt
1st plur. tyhjennemme emme tyhjenne 1st plur. lienemme tyhjenneet emme liene tyhjenneet
2nd plur. tyhjennette ette tyhjenne 2nd plur. lienette tyhjenneet ette liene tyhjenneet
3rd plur. tyhjennevät eivät tyhjenne 3rd plur. lienevät tyhjenneet eivät liene tyhjenneet
passive tyhjettäneen ei tyhjettäne passive lienee tyhjetty ei liene tyhjetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tyhjetä present tyhjenevä tyhjettävä
long 1st2 tyhjetäkseen past tyhjennyt tyhjetty
2nd inessive1 tyhjetessä tyhjettäessä agent1, 3 tyhjenemä
instructive tyhjeten negative tyhjenemätön
3rd inessive tyhjenemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tyhjenemästä
illative tyhjenemään
adessive tyhjenemällä
abessive tyhjenemättä
instructive tyhjenemän tyhjettämän
4th nominative tyhjeneminen
partitive tyhjenemistä
5th2 tyhjenemäisillään