tyhjä

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *tühjä, from earlier *tüšjä, borrowed from Proto-Balto-Slavic *tuskjas, compare Lithuanian tuščias (empty) and Latvian tukšs (empty, blank). Akin to Estonian tühi, Ludian tühd' and Veps tühj.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈtyhjæ/, [ˈt̪yçjæ]
  • Rhymes: -yhjæ
  • Syllabification(key): tyh‧jä

Adjective[edit]

tyhjä (comparative tyhjempi, superlative tyhjin)

  1. empty, void (devoid of content)
    kuivua tyhjiinto dry up completely
  2. blank (free from writing, printing, or marks)
    tyhjä ääniblank vote
    äänestää tyhjääto abstain (from a vote)
  3. (figuratively) empty, meaningless (destitute of effect, sincerity, or sense)
  4. (figuratively) empty, pointless, fruitless, futile, vain, void (destitute of, or lacking, purpose or effectiveness)
  5. (figuratively) empty (destitute of, or lacking, sense, knowledge, or courtesy)
  6. (figuratively) empty (destitute of reality, or real existence; unsubstantial)
  7. void (containing no immaterial quality)
  8. (typography) white (not containing characters)

Declension[edit]

Inflection of tyhjä (Kotus type 10/koira, no gradation)
nominative tyhjä tyhjät
genitive tyhjän tyhjien
partitive tyhjää tyhjiä
illative tyhjään tyhjiin
singular plural
nominative tyhjä tyhjät
accusative nom. tyhjä tyhjät
gen. tyhjän
genitive tyhjän tyhjien
tyhjäinrare
partitive tyhjää tyhjiä
inessive tyhjässä tyhjissä
elative tyhjästä tyhjistä
illative tyhjään tyhjiin
adessive tyhjällä tyhjillä
ablative tyhjältä tyhjiltä
allative tyhjälle tyhjille
essive tyhjänä tyhjinä
translative tyhjäksi tyhjiksi
abessive tyhjättä tyhjittä
instructive tyhjin
comitative tyhjine
Possessive forms of tyhjä (Kotus type 10/koira, no gradation)
Rare. Only used with substantive adjectives.
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative tyhjäni tyhjäni
accusative nom. tyhjäni tyhjäni
gen. tyhjäni
genitive tyhjäni tyhjieni
tyhjäinirare
partitive tyhjääni tyhjiäni
inessive tyhjässäni tyhjissäni
elative tyhjästäni tyhjistäni
illative tyhjääni tyhjiini
adessive tyhjälläni tyhjilläni
ablative tyhjältäni tyhjiltäni
allative tyhjälleni tyhjilleni
essive tyhjänäni tyhjinäni
translative tyhjäkseni tyhjikseni
abessive tyhjättäni tyhjittäni
instructive
comitative tyhjineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative tyhjäsi tyhjäsi
accusative nom. tyhjäsi tyhjäsi
gen. tyhjäsi
genitive tyhjäsi tyhjiesi
tyhjäisirare
partitive tyhjääsi tyhjiäsi
inessive tyhjässäsi tyhjissäsi
elative tyhjästäsi tyhjistäsi
illative tyhjääsi tyhjiisi
adessive tyhjälläsi tyhjilläsi
ablative tyhjältäsi tyhjiltäsi
allative tyhjällesi tyhjillesi
essive tyhjänäsi tyhjinäsi
translative tyhjäksesi tyhjiksesi
abessive tyhjättäsi tyhjittäsi
instructive
comitative tyhjinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative tyhjämme tyhjämme
accusative nom. tyhjämme tyhjämme
gen. tyhjämme
genitive tyhjämme tyhjiemme
tyhjäimmerare
partitive tyhjäämme tyhjiämme
inessive tyhjässämme tyhjissämme
elative tyhjästämme tyhjistämme
illative tyhjäämme tyhjiimme
adessive tyhjällämme tyhjillämme
ablative tyhjältämme tyhjiltämme
allative tyhjällemme tyhjillemme
essive tyhjänämme tyhjinämme
translative tyhjäksemme tyhjiksemme
abessive tyhjättämme tyhjittämme
instructive
comitative tyhjinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative tyhjänne tyhjänne
accusative nom. tyhjänne tyhjänne
gen. tyhjänne
genitive tyhjänne tyhjienne
tyhjäinnerare
partitive tyhjäänne tyhjiänne
inessive tyhjässänne tyhjissänne
elative tyhjästänne tyhjistänne
illative tyhjäänne tyhjiinne
adessive tyhjällänne tyhjillänne
ablative tyhjältänne tyhjiltänne
allative tyhjällenne tyhjillenne
essive tyhjänänne tyhjinänne
translative tyhjäksenne tyhjiksenne
abessive tyhjättänne tyhjittänne
instructive
comitative tyhjinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative tyhjänsä tyhjänsä
accusative nom. tyhjänsä tyhjänsä
gen. tyhjänsä
genitive tyhjänsä tyhjiensä
tyhjäinsärare
partitive tyhjäänsä tyhjiään
tyhjiänsä
inessive tyhjässään
tyhjässänsä
tyhjissään
tyhjissänsä
elative tyhjästään
tyhjästänsä
tyhjistään
tyhjistänsä
illative tyhjäänsä tyhjiinsä
adessive tyhjällään
tyhjällänsä
tyhjillään
tyhjillänsä
ablative tyhjältään
tyhjältänsä
tyhjiltään
tyhjiltänsä
allative tyhjälleen
tyhjällensä
tyhjilleen
tyhjillensä
essive tyhjänään
tyhjänänsä
tyhjinään
tyhjinänsä
translative tyhjäkseen
tyhjäksensä
tyhjikseen
tyhjiksensä
abessive tyhjättään
tyhjättänsä
tyhjittään
tyhjittänsä
instructive
comitative tyhjineen
tyhjinensä

Derived terms[edit]

Compounds[edit]

Noun[edit]

tyhjä

  1. nothing
    Vähäkin on tyhjää parempi.
    A little is better than nothing.
    Paljon melua tyhjästä.
    Much ado about nothing.
    Hänen päänsä on tyhjää täynnä. (lit. "His head is full of nothing", i.e. empty.)
    He is an idiot.
  2. blank vote
    Äänestin tyhjää.
    I voted blank. / I abstained from voting.

See also[edit]

Further reading[edit]

Anagrams[edit]

Ingrian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *tühjä, borrowed from Proto-Balto-Slavic *tuskjas. Cognates include Finnish tyhjä and Estonian tühi.

Pronunciation[edit]

Adjective[edit]

tyhjä (comparative tyhjemp)

  1. empty
    • 1936, N. A. Iljin and V. I. Junus, Bukvari iƶoroin șkouluja vart, Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 30:
      Tyhjät ollaa pellot.
      Empty are the fields.
  2. hollow
  3. useless, pointless

Declension[edit]

Declension of tyhjä (type 3/koira, no gradation)
singular plural
nominative tyhjä tyhjät
genitive tyhjän tyhjiin
partitive tyhjää tyhjiä
illative tyhjää tyhjii
inessive tyhjääs tyhjiis
elative tyhjäst tyhjist
allative tyhjälle tyhjille
adessive tyhjääl tyhjiil
ablative tyhjält tyhjilt
translative tyhjäks tyhjiks
essive tyhjännä, tyhjään tyhjinnä, tyhjiin
exessive1) tyhjänt tyhjint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive.

References[edit]

  • V. I. Junus (1936) Iƶoran Keelen Grammatikka[2], Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 74
  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 613