tyhjä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *tühjä, from earlier *tüšjä, borrowed from Proto-Balto-Slavic *tuskjas, compare Lithuanian tuščias (empty) and Latvian tukšs (empty, blank). Akin to Estonian tühi, Ludian tühd' and Veps tühj.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈtyhjæ/, [ˈt̪yçjæ]
  • Rhymes: -yhjæ
  • Syllabification: tyh‧jä

Adjective[edit]

tyhjä (comparative tyhjempi, superlative tyhjin)

  1. empty
  2. blank (free from writing, printing, or marks)
  3. (voting) blank
    tyhjä ääniblank vote
    äänestää tyhjääto abstain from vote
  4. void
  5. (typography) white; see white space (having no characters)

Declension[edit]

Inflection of tyhjä (Kotus type 10/koira, no gradation)
nominative tyhjä tyhjät
genitive tyhjän tyhjien
partitive tyhjää tyhjiä
illative tyhjään tyhjiin
singular plural
nominative tyhjä tyhjät
accusative nom. tyhjä tyhjät
gen. tyhjän
genitive tyhjän tyhjien
tyhjäinrare
partitive tyhjää tyhjiä
inessive tyhjässä tyhjissä
elative tyhjästä tyhjistä
illative tyhjään tyhjiin
adessive tyhjällä tyhjillä
ablative tyhjältä tyhjiltä
allative tyhjälle tyhjille
essive tyhjänä tyhjinä
translative tyhjäksi tyhjiksi
instructive tyhjin
abessive tyhjättä tyhjittä
comitative tyhjine
Possessive forms of tyhjä (type koira)
Rare. Only used with substantive adjectives.
possessor singular plural
1st person tyhjäni tyhjämme
2nd person tyhjäsi tyhjänne
3rd person tyhjänsä

Derived terms[edit]

Compounds[edit]

Noun[edit]

tyhjä

  1. nothing
    Vähäkin on tyhjää parempi.
    A little is better than nothing.
    Paljon melua tyhjästä.
    Much ado about nothing.
    Hänen päänsä on tyhjää täynnä. (lit. "His head is full of nothing", i.e. empty.)
    He is an idiot.
  2. blank vote
    Äänestin tyhjää.
    I voted blank. / I abstained from voting.

See also[edit]

Anagrams[edit]


Ingrian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *tühjä, borrowed from Proto-Balto-Slavic *tuskjas. Cognates include Finnish tyhjä and Estonian tühi.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈtyhjæ/
  • Hyphenation: tyh‧jä

Adjective[edit]

tyhjä (genitive tyhjän, partitive tyhjää)

  1. empty
    • 1936, N. A. Iljin and V. I. Junus, Bukvari iƶoroin șkouluja vart, Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 30:
      Tyhjät ollaa pellot.
      Empty are the fields.
  2. hollow
  3. useless, pointless

Declension[edit]

Declension of tyhjä (type 3/koira, no gradation)
singular plural
nominative tyhjä tyhjät
genitive tyhjän tyhjiin
partitive tyhjää tyhjiä
illative tyhjää tyhjii
inessive tyhjääs tyhjiis
elative tyhjäst tyhjist
allative tyhjälle tyhjille
adessive tyhjääl tyhjiil
ablative tyhjält tyhjilt
translative tyhjäks tyhjiks
essive tyhjännä, tyhjään tyhjinnä, tyhjiin
exessive1) tyhjänt tyhjint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive.
Chernyavskij's declension of tyhjä
singular plural
nominative tyhjä tyhjät
genitive tyhjän tyhjiin
partitive tyhjää tyhjiiä
illative tyhjää tyhjii
inessive tyhjääz tyhjjiiz
elative tyhjäst tyhjist
allative tyhjälle tyhjille
adessive tyhjääl tyhjiil
ablative tyhjält tyhjilt
translative tyhjäks tyhjiks
essive tyhjään tyhjiin
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)

References[edit]

  • V. I. Junus (1936) Iƶoran Keelen Grammatikka[1], Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 74
  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 613
  • Vitalij Chernyavskij (2005) Ižoran keel (Ittseopastaja)[2], page 176