tyhjentää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

tyhjentää

  1. (transitive) To empty.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tyhjentää (Kotus type 54/huutaa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tyhjennän en tyhjennäˣ 1st sing. olen tyhjentänyt en oleˣ tyhjentänyt
2nd sing. tyhjennät et tyhjennäˣ 2nd sing. olet tyhjentänyt et oleˣ tyhjentänyt
3rd sing. tyhjentää ei tyhjennäˣ 3rd sing. on tyhjentänyt ei oleˣ tyhjentänyt
1st plur. tyhjennämme emme tyhjennäˣ 1st plur. olemme tyhjentäneet emme oleˣ tyhjentäneet
2nd plur. tyhjennätte ette tyhjennäˣ 2nd plur. olette tyhjentäneet ette oleˣ tyhjentäneet
3rd plur. tyhjentävät eivät tyhjennäˣ 3rd plur. ovat tyhjentäneet eivät oleˣ tyhjentäneet
passive tyhjennetään ei tyhjennetäˣ passive on tyhjennetty ei oleˣ tyhjennetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tyhjensin en tyhjentänyt 1st sing. olin tyhjentänyt en ollut tyhjentänyt
2nd sing. tyhjensit et tyhjentänyt 2nd sing. olit tyhjentänyt et ollut tyhjentänyt
3rd sing. tyhjensi ei tyhjentänyt 3rd sing. oli tyhjentänyt ei ollut tyhjentänyt
1st plur. tyhjensimme emme tyhjentäneet 1st plur. olimme tyhjentäneet emme olleet tyhjentäneet
2nd plur. tyhjensitte ette tyhjentäneet 2nd plur. olitte tyhjentäneet ette olleet tyhjentäneet
3rd plur. tyhjensivät eivät tyhjentäneet 3rd plur. olivat tyhjentäneet eivät olleet tyhjentäneet
passive tyhjennettiin ei tyhjennetty passive oli tyhjennetty ei ollut tyhjennetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tyhjentäisin en tyhjentäisi 1st sing. olisin tyhjentänyt en olisi tyhjentänyt
2nd sing. tyhjentäisit et tyhjentäisi 2nd sing. olisit tyhjentänyt et olisi tyhjentänyt
3rd sing. tyhjentäisi ei tyhjentäisi 3rd sing. olisi tyhjentänyt ei olisi tyhjentänyt
1st plur. tyhjentäisimme emme tyhjentäisi 1st plur. olisimme tyhjentäneet emme olisi tyhjentäneet
2nd plur. tyhjentäisitte ette tyhjentäisi 2nd plur. olisitte tyhjentäneet ette olisi tyhjentäneet
3rd plur. tyhjentäisivät eivät tyhjentäisi 3rd plur. olisivat tyhjentäneet eivät olisi tyhjentäneet
passive tyhjennettäisiin ei tyhjennettäisi passive olisi tyhjennetty ei olisi tyhjennetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tyhjennäˣ älä tyhjennäˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ tyhjentänyt älä oleˣ tyhjentänyt
3rd sing. tyhjentäköön älköön tyhjentäköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon tyhjentänyt älköön olkoˣ tyhjentänyt
1st plur. tyhjentäkäämme älkäämme tyhjentäköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme tyhjentäneet älkäämme olkoˣ tyhjentäneet
2nd plur. tyhjentäkää älkää tyhjentäköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa tyhjentäneet älkää olkoˣ tyhjentäneet
3rd plur. tyhjentäkööt älkööt tyhjentäköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot tyhjentäneet älkööt olkoˣ tyhjentäneet
passive tyhjennettäköön älköön tyhjennettäköˣ passive olkoon tyhjennetty älköön olkoˣ tyhjennetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tyhjentänen en tyhjentäneˣ 1st sing. lienen tyhjentänyt en lieneˣ tyhjentänyt
2nd sing. tyhjentänet et tyhjentäneˣ 2nd sing. lienet tyhjentänyt et lieneˣ tyhjentänyt
3rd sing. tyhjentänee ei tyhjentäneˣ 3rd sing. lienee tyhjentänyt ei lieneˣ tyhjentänyt
1st plur. tyhjentänemme emme tyhjentäneˣ 1st plur. lienemme tyhjentäneet emme lieneˣ tyhjentäneet
2nd plur. tyhjentänette ette tyhjentäneˣ 2nd plur. lienette tyhjentäneet ette lieneˣ tyhjentäneet
3rd plur. tyhjentänevät eivät tyhjentäneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät tyhjentäneet eivät lieneˣ tyhjentäneet
passive tyhjennettäneen ei tyhjennettäneˣ passive lienee tyhjennetty ei lieneˣ tyhjennetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tyhjentääˣ present tyhjentävä tyhjennettävä
long 1st2 tyhjentääkseen past tyhjentänyt tyhjennetty
2nd inessive1 tyhjentäessä tyhjennettäessä agent1, 3 tyhjentämä
instructive tyhjentäen negative tyhjentämätön
3rd inessive tyhjentämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tyhjentämästä
illative tyhjentämään
adessive tyhjentämällä
abessive tyhjentämättä
instructive tyhjentämän tyhjennettämän
4th nominative tyhjentäminen
partitive tyhjentämistä
5th2 tyhjentämäisillään

Verb[edit]

tyhjentää

  1. Third-person singular indicative present form of tyhjentää.