tyhmetä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From tyhmä +‎ -eta.

Verb[edit]

tyhmetä

  1. (intransitive) To become dumber.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tyhmetä (Kotus type 72/vanheta, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tyhmenen en tyhmene 1st sing. olen tyhmennyt en ole tyhmennyt
2nd sing. tyhmenet et tyhmene 2nd sing. olet tyhmennyt et ole tyhmennyt
3rd sing. tyhmenee ei tyhmene 3rd sing. on tyhmennyt ei ole tyhmennyt
1st plur. tyhmenemme emme tyhmene 1st plur. olemme tyhmenneet emme ole tyhmenneet
2nd plur. tyhmenette ette tyhmene 2nd plur. olette tyhmenneet ette ole tyhmenneet
3rd plur. tyhmenevät eivät tyhmene 3rd plur. ovat tyhmenneet eivät ole tyhmenneet
passive tyhmetään ei tyhmetä passive on tyhmetty ei ole tyhmetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tyhmenin en tyhmennyt 1st sing. olin tyhmennyt en ollut tyhmennyt
2nd sing. tyhmenit et tyhmennyt 2nd sing. olit tyhmennyt et ollut tyhmennyt
3rd sing. tyhmeni ei tyhmennyt 3rd sing. oli tyhmennyt ei ollut tyhmennyt
1st plur. tyhmenimme emme tyhmenneet 1st plur. olimme tyhmenneet emme olleet tyhmenneet
2nd plur. tyhmenitte ette tyhmenneet 2nd plur. olitte tyhmenneet ette olleet tyhmenneet
3rd plur. tyhmenivät eivät tyhmenneet 3rd plur. olivat tyhmenneet eivät olleet tyhmenneet
passive tyhmettiin ei tyhmetty passive oli tyhmetty ei ollut tyhmetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tyhmenisin en tyhmenisi 1st sing. olisin tyhmennyt en olisi tyhmennyt
2nd sing. tyhmenisit et tyhmenisi 2nd sing. olisit tyhmennyt et olisi tyhmennyt
3rd sing. tyhmenisi ei tyhmenisi 3rd sing. olisi tyhmennyt ei olisi tyhmennyt
1st plur. tyhmenisimme emme tyhmenisi 1st plur. olisimme tyhmenneet emme olisi tyhmenneet
2nd plur. tyhmenisitte ette tyhmenisi 2nd plur. olisitte tyhmenneet ette olisi tyhmenneet
3rd plur. tyhmenisivät eivät tyhmenisi 3rd plur. olisivat tyhmenneet eivät olisi tyhmenneet
passive tyhmettäisiin ei tyhmettäisi passive olisi tyhmetty ei olisi tyhmetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tyhmene älä tyhmene 2nd sing. ole tyhmennyt älä ole tyhmennyt
3rd sing. tyhmetköön älköön tyhmetkö 3rd sing. olkoon tyhmennyt älköön olko tyhmennyt
1st plur. tyhmetkäämme älkäämme tyhmetkö 1st plur. olkaamme tyhmenneet älkäämme olko tyhmenneet
2nd plur. tyhmetkää älkää tyhmetkö 2nd plur. olkaa tyhmenneet älkää olko tyhmenneet
3rd plur. tyhmetkööt älkööt tyhmetkö 3rd plur. olkoot tyhmenneet älkööt olko tyhmenneet
passive tyhmettäköön älköön tyhmettäkö passive olkoon tyhmetty älköön olko tyhmetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tyhmennen en tyhmenne 1st sing. lienen tyhmennyt en liene tyhmennyt
2nd sing. tyhmennet et tyhmenne 2nd sing. lienet tyhmennyt et liene tyhmennyt
3rd sing. tyhmennee ei tyhmenne 3rd sing. lienee tyhmennyt ei liene tyhmennyt
1st plur. tyhmennemme emme tyhmenne 1st plur. lienemme tyhmenneet emme liene tyhmenneet
2nd plur. tyhmennette ette tyhmenne 2nd plur. lienette tyhmenneet ette liene tyhmenneet
3rd plur. tyhmennevät eivät tyhmenne 3rd plur. lienevät tyhmenneet eivät liene tyhmenneet
passive tyhmettäneen ei tyhmettäne passive lienee tyhmetty ei liene tyhmetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tyhmetä present tyhmenevä tyhmettävä
long 1st2 tyhmetäkseen past tyhmennyt tyhmetty
2nd inessive1 tyhmetessä tyhmettäessä agent1, 3 tyhmenemä
instructive tyhmeten negative tyhmenemätön
3rd inessive tyhmenemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tyhmenemästä
illative tyhmenemään
adessive tyhmenemällä
abessive tyhmenemättä
instructive tyhmenemän tyhmettämän
4th nominative tyhmeneminen
partitive tyhmenemistä
5th2 tyhmenemäisillään