tyhmetä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

tyhmetä

  1. (intransitive) To become dumber.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tyhmetä (Kotus type 72/vanheta, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tyhmenen en tyhmeneˣ 1st sing. olen tyhmennyt en oleˣ tyhmennyt
2nd sing. tyhmenet et tyhmeneˣ 2nd sing. olet tyhmennyt et oleˣ tyhmennyt
3rd sing. tyhmenee ei tyhmeneˣ 3rd sing. on tyhmennyt ei oleˣ tyhmennyt
1st plur. tyhmenemme emme tyhmeneˣ 1st plur. olemme tyhmenneet emme oleˣ tyhmenneet
2nd plur. tyhmenette ette tyhmeneˣ 2nd plur. olette tyhmenneet ette oleˣ tyhmenneet
3rd plur. tyhmenevät eivät tyhmeneˣ 3rd plur. ovat tyhmenneet eivät oleˣ tyhmenneet
passive tyhmetään ei tyhmetäˣ passive on tyhmetty ei oleˣ tyhmetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tyhmenin en tyhmennyt 1st sing. olin tyhmennyt en ollut tyhmennyt
2nd sing. tyhmenit et tyhmennyt 2nd sing. olit tyhmennyt et ollut tyhmennyt
3rd sing. tyhmeni ei tyhmennyt 3rd sing. oli tyhmennyt ei ollut tyhmennyt
1st plur. tyhmenimme emme tyhmenneet 1st plur. olimme tyhmenneet emme olleet tyhmenneet
2nd plur. tyhmenitte ette tyhmenneet 2nd plur. olitte tyhmenneet ette olleet tyhmenneet
3rd plur. tyhmenivät eivät tyhmenneet 3rd plur. olivat tyhmenneet eivät olleet tyhmenneet
passive tyhmettiin ei tyhmetty passive oli tyhmetty ei ollut tyhmetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tyhmenisin en tyhmenisi 1st sing. olisin tyhmennyt en olisi tyhmennyt
2nd sing. tyhmenisit et tyhmenisi 2nd sing. olisit tyhmennyt et olisi tyhmennyt
3rd sing. tyhmenisi ei tyhmenisi 3rd sing. olisi tyhmennyt ei olisi tyhmennyt
1st plur. tyhmenisimme emme tyhmenisi 1st plur. olisimme tyhmenneet emme olisi tyhmenneet
2nd plur. tyhmenisitte ette tyhmenisi 2nd plur. olisitte tyhmenneet ette olisi tyhmenneet
3rd plur. tyhmenisivät eivät tyhmenisi 3rd plur. olisivat tyhmenneet eivät olisi tyhmenneet
passive tyhmettäisiin ei tyhmettäisi passive olisi tyhmetty ei olisi tyhmetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tyhmeneˣ älä tyhmeneˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ tyhmennyt älä oleˣ tyhmennyt
3rd sing. tyhmetköön älköön tyhmetköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon tyhmennyt älköön olkoˣ tyhmennyt
1st plur. tyhmetkäämme älkäämme tyhmetköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme tyhmenneet älkäämme olkoˣ tyhmenneet
2nd plur. tyhmetkää älkää tyhmetköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa tyhmenneet älkää olkoˣ tyhmenneet
3rd plur. tyhmetkööt älkööt tyhmetköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot tyhmenneet älkööt olkoˣ tyhmenneet
passive tyhmettäköön älköön tyhmettäköˣ passive olkoon tyhmetty älköön olkoˣ tyhmetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tyhmennen en tyhmenneˣ 1st sing. lienen tyhmennyt en lieneˣ tyhmennyt
2nd sing. tyhmennet et tyhmenneˣ 2nd sing. lienet tyhmennyt et lieneˣ tyhmennyt
3rd sing. tyhmennee ei tyhmenneˣ 3rd sing. lienee tyhmennyt ei lieneˣ tyhmennyt
1st plur. tyhmennemme emme tyhmenneˣ 1st plur. lienemme tyhmenneet emme lieneˣ tyhmenneet
2nd plur. tyhmennette ette tyhmenneˣ 2nd plur. lienette tyhmenneet ette lieneˣ tyhmenneet
3rd plur. tyhmennevät eivät tyhmenneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät tyhmenneet eivät lieneˣ tyhmenneet
passive tyhmettäneen ei tyhmettäneˣ passive lienee tyhmetty ei lieneˣ tyhmetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tyhmetäˣ present tyhmenevä tyhmettävä
long 1st2 tyhmetäkseen past tyhmennyt tyhmetty
2nd inessive1 tyhmetessä tyhmettäessä agent1, 3 tyhmenemä
instructive tyhmeten negative tyhmenemätön
3rd inessive tyhmenemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tyhmenemästä
illative tyhmenemään
adessive tyhmenemällä
abessive tyhmenemättä
instructive tyhmenemän tyhmettämän
4th nominative tyhmeneminen
partitive tyhmenemistä
5th2 tyhmenemäisillään