tylpetä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From tylppä +‎ -eta.

Verb[edit]

tylpetä

  1. (intransitive) To dull.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tylpetä (Kotus type 72/vanheta, pp-p gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tylppenen en tylppene 1st sing. olen tylpennyt en ole tylpennyt
2nd sing. tylppenet et tylppene 2nd sing. olet tylpennyt et ole tylpennyt
3rd sing. tylppenee ei tylppene 3rd sing. on tylpennyt ei ole tylpennyt
1st plur. tylppenemme emme tylppene 1st plur. olemme tylpenneet emme ole tylpenneet
2nd plur. tylppenette ette tylppene 2nd plur. olette tylpenneet ette ole tylpenneet
3rd plur. tylppenevät eivät tylppene 3rd plur. ovat tylpenneet eivät ole tylpenneet
passive tylpetään ei tylpetä passive on tylpetty ei ole tylpetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tylppenin en tylpennyt 1st sing. olin tylpennyt en ollut tylpennyt
2nd sing. tylppenit et tylpennyt 2nd sing. olit tylpennyt et ollut tylpennyt
3rd sing. tylppeni ei tylpennyt 3rd sing. oli tylpennyt ei ollut tylpennyt
1st plur. tylppenimme emme tylpenneet 1st plur. olimme tylpenneet emme olleet tylpenneet
2nd plur. tylppenitte ette tylpenneet 2nd plur. olitte tylpenneet ette olleet tylpenneet
3rd plur. tylppenivät eivät tylpenneet 3rd plur. olivat tylpenneet eivät olleet tylpenneet
passive tylpettiin ei tylpetty passive oli tylpetty ei ollut tylpetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tylppenisin en tylppenisi 1st sing. olisin tylpennyt en olisi tylpennyt
2nd sing. tylppenisit et tylppenisi 2nd sing. olisit tylpennyt et olisi tylpennyt
3rd sing. tylppenisi ei tylppenisi 3rd sing. olisi tylpennyt ei olisi tylpennyt
1st plur. tylppenisimme emme tylppenisi 1st plur. olisimme tylpenneet emme olisi tylpenneet
2nd plur. tylppenisitte ette tylppenisi 2nd plur. olisitte tylpenneet ette olisi tylpenneet
3rd plur. tylppenisivät eivät tylppenisi 3rd plur. olisivat tylpenneet eivät olisi tylpenneet
passive tylpettäisiin ei tylpettäisi passive olisi tylpetty ei olisi tylpetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tylppene älä tylppene 2nd sing. ole tylpennyt älä ole tylpennyt
3rd sing. tylpetköön älköön tylpetkö 3rd sing. olkoon tylpennyt älköön olko tylpennyt
1st plur. tylpetkäämme älkäämme tylpetkö 1st plur. olkaamme tylpenneet älkäämme olko tylpenneet
2nd plur. tylpetkää älkää tylpetkö 2nd plur. olkaa tylpenneet älkää olko tylpenneet
3rd plur. tylpetkööt älkööt tylpetkö 3rd plur. olkoot tylpenneet älkööt olko tylpenneet
passive tylpettäköön älköön tylpettäkö passive olkoon tylpetty älköön olko tylpetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tylpennen en tylpenne 1st sing. lienen tylpennyt en liene tylpennyt
2nd sing. tylpennet et tylpenne 2nd sing. lienet tylpennyt et liene tylpennyt
3rd sing. tylpennee ei tylpenne 3rd sing. lienee tylpennyt ei liene tylpennyt
1st plur. tylpennemme emme tylpenne 1st plur. lienemme tylpenneet emme liene tylpenneet
2nd plur. tylpennette ette tylpenne 2nd plur. lienette tylpenneet ette liene tylpenneet
3rd plur. tylpennevät eivät tylpenne 3rd plur. lienevät tylpenneet eivät liene tylpenneet
passive tylpettäneen ei tylpettäne passive lienee tylpetty ei liene tylpetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tylpetä present tylppenevä tylpettävä
long 1st2 tylpetäkseen past tylpennyt tylpetty
2nd inessive1 tylpetessä tylpettäessä agent1, 3 tylppenemä
instructive tylpeten negative tylppenemätön
3rd inessive tylppenemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tylppenemästä
illative tylppenemään
adessive tylppenemällä
abessive tylppenemättä
instructive tylppenemän tylpettämän
4th nominative tylppeneminen
partitive tylppenemistä
5th2 tylppenemäisillään

Anagrams[edit]