tylstyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

tylstyä

  1. (intransitive, colloquial) Alternative form of tylsyä

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tylstyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tylstyn en tylsty 1st sing. olen tylstynyt en ole tylstynyt
2nd sing. tylstyt et tylsty 2nd sing. olet tylstynyt et ole tylstynyt
3rd sing. tylstyy ei tylsty 3rd sing. on tylstynyt ei ole tylstynyt
1st plur. tylstymme emme tylsty 1st plur. olemme tylstyneet emme ole tylstyneet
2nd plur. tylstytte ette tylsty 2nd plur. olette tylstyneet ette ole tylstyneet
3rd plur. tylstyvät eivät tylsty 3rd plur. ovat tylstyneet eivät ole tylstyneet
passive tylstytään ei tylstytä passive on tylstytty ei ole tylstytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tylstyin en tylstynyt 1st sing. olin tylstynyt en ollut tylstynyt
2nd sing. tylstyit et tylstynyt 2nd sing. olit tylstynyt et ollut tylstynyt
3rd sing. tylstyi ei tylstynyt 3rd sing. oli tylstynyt ei ollut tylstynyt
1st plur. tylstyimme emme tylstyneet 1st plur. olimme tylstyneet emme olleet tylstyneet
2nd plur. tylstyitte ette tylstyneet 2nd plur. olitte tylstyneet ette olleet tylstyneet
3rd plur. tylstyivät eivät tylstyneet 3rd plur. olivat tylstyneet eivät olleet tylstyneet
passive tylstyttiin ei tylstytty passive oli tylstytty ei ollut tylstytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tylstyisin en tylstyisi 1st sing. olisin tylstynyt en olisi tylstynyt
2nd sing. tylstyisit et tylstyisi 2nd sing. olisit tylstynyt et olisi tylstynyt
3rd sing. tylstyisi ei tylstyisi 3rd sing. olisi tylstynyt ei olisi tylstynyt
1st plur. tylstyisimme emme tylstyisi 1st plur. olisimme tylstyneet emme olisi tylstyneet
2nd plur. tylstyisitte ette tylstyisi 2nd plur. olisitte tylstyneet ette olisi tylstyneet
3rd plur. tylstyisivät eivät tylstyisi 3rd plur. olisivat tylstyneet eivät olisi tylstyneet
passive tylstyttäisiin ei tylstyttäisi passive olisi tylstytty ei olisi tylstytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tylsty älä tylsty 2nd sing. ole tylstynyt älä ole tylstynyt
3rd sing. tylstyköön älköön tylstykö 3rd sing. olkoon tylstynyt älköön olko tylstynyt
1st plur. tylstykäämme älkäämme tylstykö 1st plur. olkaamme tylstyneet älkäämme olko tylstyneet
2nd plur. tylstykää älkää tylstykö 2nd plur. olkaa tylstyneet älkää olko tylstyneet
3rd plur. tylstykööt älkööt tylstykö 3rd plur. olkoot tylstyneet älkööt olko tylstyneet
passive tylstyttäköön älköön tylstyttäkö passive olkoon tylstytty älköön olko tylstytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tylstynen en tylstyne 1st sing. lienen tylstynyt en liene tylstynyt
2nd sing. tylstynet et tylstyne 2nd sing. lienet tylstynyt et liene tylstynyt
3rd sing. tylstynee ei tylstyne 3rd sing. lienee tylstynyt ei liene tylstynyt
1st plur. tylstynemme emme tylstyne 1st plur. lienemme tylstyneet emme liene tylstyneet
2nd plur. tylstynette ette tylstyne 2nd plur. lienette tylstyneet ette liene tylstyneet
3rd plur. tylstynevät eivät tylstyne 3rd plur. lienevät tylstyneet eivät liene tylstyneet
passive tylstyttäneen ei tylstyttäne passive lienee tylstytty ei liene tylstytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tylstyä present tylstyvä tylstyttävä
long 1st2 tylstyäkseen past tylstynyt tylstytty
2nd inessive1 tylstyessä tylstyttäessä agent1, 3 tylstymä
instructive tylstyen negative tylstymätön
3rd inessive tylstymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tylstymästä
illative tylstymään
adessive tylstymällä
abessive tylstymättä
instructive tylstymän tylstyttämän
4th nominative tylstyminen
partitive tylstymistä
5th2 tylstymäisillään