tylstyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

tylstyä

  1. (intransitive, colloquial) Alternative form of tylsyä

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tylstyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tylstyn en tylstyˣ 1st sing. olen tylstynyt en oleˣ tylstynyt
2nd sing. tylstyt et tylstyˣ 2nd sing. olet tylstynyt et oleˣ tylstynyt
3rd sing. tylstyy ei tylstyˣ 3rd sing. on tylstynyt ei oleˣ tylstynyt
1st plur. tylstymme emme tylstyˣ 1st plur. olemme tylstyneet emme oleˣ tylstyneet
2nd plur. tylstytte ette tylstyˣ 2nd plur. olette tylstyneet ette oleˣ tylstyneet
3rd plur. tylstyvät eivät tylstyˣ 3rd plur. ovat tylstyneet eivät oleˣ tylstyneet
passive tylstytään ei tylstytäˣ passive on tylstytty ei oleˣ tylstytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tylstyin en tylstynyt 1st sing. olin tylstynyt en ollut tylstynyt
2nd sing. tylstyit et tylstynyt 2nd sing. olit tylstynyt et ollut tylstynyt
3rd sing. tylstyi ei tylstynyt 3rd sing. oli tylstynyt ei ollut tylstynyt
1st plur. tylstyimme emme tylstyneet 1st plur. olimme tylstyneet emme olleet tylstyneet
2nd plur. tylstyitte ette tylstyneet 2nd plur. olitte tylstyneet ette olleet tylstyneet
3rd plur. tylstyivät eivät tylstyneet 3rd plur. olivat tylstyneet eivät olleet tylstyneet
passive tylstyttiin ei tylstytty passive oli tylstytty ei ollut tylstytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tylstyisin en tylstyisi 1st sing. olisin tylstynyt en olisi tylstynyt
2nd sing. tylstyisit et tylstyisi 2nd sing. olisit tylstynyt et olisi tylstynyt
3rd sing. tylstyisi ei tylstyisi 3rd sing. olisi tylstynyt ei olisi tylstynyt
1st plur. tylstyisimme emme tylstyisi 1st plur. olisimme tylstyneet emme olisi tylstyneet
2nd plur. tylstyisitte ette tylstyisi 2nd plur. olisitte tylstyneet ette olisi tylstyneet
3rd plur. tylstyisivät eivät tylstyisi 3rd plur. olisivat tylstyneet eivät olisi tylstyneet
passive tylstyttäisiin ei tylstyttäisi passive olisi tylstytty ei olisi tylstytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tylstyˣ älä tylstyˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ tylstynyt älä oleˣ tylstynyt
3rd sing. tylstyköön älköön tylstyköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon tylstynyt älköön olkoˣ tylstynyt
1st plur. tylstykäämme älkäämme tylstyköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme tylstyneet älkäämme olkoˣ tylstyneet
2nd plur. tylstykää älkää tylstyköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa tylstyneet älkää olkoˣ tylstyneet
3rd plur. tylstykööt älkööt tylstyköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot tylstyneet älkööt olkoˣ tylstyneet
passive tylstyttäköön älköön tylstyttäköˣ passive olkoon tylstytty älköön olkoˣ tylstytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tylstynen en tylstyneˣ 1st sing. lienen tylstynyt en lieneˣ tylstynyt
2nd sing. tylstynet et tylstyneˣ 2nd sing. lienet tylstynyt et lieneˣ tylstynyt
3rd sing. tylstynee ei tylstyneˣ 3rd sing. lienee tylstynyt ei lieneˣ tylstynyt
1st plur. tylstynemme emme tylstyneˣ 1st plur. lienemme tylstyneet emme lieneˣ tylstyneet
2nd plur. tylstynette ette tylstyneˣ 2nd plur. lienette tylstyneet ette lieneˣ tylstyneet
3rd plur. tylstynevät eivät tylstyneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät tylstyneet eivät lieneˣ tylstyneet
passive tylstyttäneen ei tylstyttäneˣ passive lienee tylstytty ei lieneˣ tylstytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tylstyäˣ present tylstyvä tylstyttävä
long 1st2 tylstyäkseen past tylstynyt tylstytty
2nd inessive1 tylstyessä tylstyttäessä agent1, 3 tylstymä
instructive tylstyen negative tylstymätön
3rd inessive tylstymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tylstymästä
illative tylstymään
adessive tylstymällä
abessive tylstymättä
instructive tylstymän tylstyttämän
4th nominative tylstyminen
partitive tylstymistä
5th2 tylstymäisillään