tylsyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

< tylsä ‎(dull)

Verb[edit]

tylsyä

  1. (intransitive) to become blunt, dull

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tylsyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tylsyn en tylsy 1st sing. olen tylsynyt en ole tylsynyt
2nd sing. tylsyt et tylsy 2nd sing. olet tylsynyt et ole tylsynyt
3rd sing. tylsyy ei tylsy 3rd sing. on tylsynyt ei ole tylsynyt
1st plur. tylsymme emme tylsy 1st plur. olemme tylsyneet emme ole tylsyneet
2nd plur. tylsytte ette tylsy 2nd plur. olette tylsyneet ette ole tylsyneet
3rd plur. tylsyvät eivät tylsy 3rd plur. ovat tylsyneet eivät ole tylsyneet
passive tylsytään ei tylsytä passive on tylsytty ei ole tylsytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tylsyin en tylsynyt 1st sing. olin tylsynyt en ollut tylsynyt
2nd sing. tylsyit et tylsynyt 2nd sing. olit tylsynyt et ollut tylsynyt
3rd sing. tylsyi ei tylsynyt 3rd sing. oli tylsynyt ei ollut tylsynyt
1st plur. tylsyimme emme tylsyneet 1st plur. olimme tylsyneet emme olleet tylsyneet
2nd plur. tylsyitte ette tylsyneet 2nd plur. olitte tylsyneet ette olleet tylsyneet
3rd plur. tylsyivät eivät tylsyneet 3rd plur. olivat tylsyneet eivät olleet tylsyneet
passive tylsyttiin ei tylsytty passive oli tylsytty ei ollut tylsytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tylsyisin en tylsyisi 1st sing. olisin tylsynyt en olisi tylsynyt
2nd sing. tylsyisit et tylsyisi 2nd sing. olisit tylsynyt et olisi tylsynyt
3rd sing. tylsyisi ei tylsyisi 3rd sing. olisi tylsynyt ei olisi tylsynyt
1st plur. tylsyisimme emme tylsyisi 1st plur. olisimme tylsyneet emme olisi tylsyneet
2nd plur. tylsyisitte ette tylsyisi 2nd plur. olisitte tylsyneet ette olisi tylsyneet
3rd plur. tylsyisivät eivät tylsyisi 3rd plur. olisivat tylsyneet eivät olisi tylsyneet
passive tylsyttäisiin ei tylsyttäisi passive olisi tylsytty ei olisi tylsytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tylsy älä tylsy 2nd sing. ole tylsynyt älä ole tylsynyt
3rd sing. tylsyköön älköön tylsykö 3rd sing. olkoon tylsynyt älköön olko tylsynyt
1st plur. tylsykäämme älkäämme tylsykö 1st plur. olkaamme tylsyneet älkäämme olko tylsyneet
2nd plur. tylsykää älkää tylsykö 2nd plur. olkaa tylsyneet älkää olko tylsyneet
3rd plur. tylsykööt älkööt tylsykö 3rd plur. olkoot tylsyneet älkööt olko tylsyneet
passive tylsyttäköön älköön tylsyttäkö passive olkoon tylsytty älköön olko tylsytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tylsynen en tylsyne 1st sing. lienen tylsynyt en liene tylsynyt
2nd sing. tylsynet et tylsyne 2nd sing. lienet tylsynyt et liene tylsynyt
3rd sing. tylsynee ei tylsyne 3rd sing. lienee tylsynyt ei liene tylsynyt
1st plur. tylsynemme emme tylsyne 1st plur. lienemme tylsyneet emme liene tylsyneet
2nd plur. tylsynette ette tylsyne 2nd plur. lienette tylsyneet ette liene tylsyneet
3rd plur. tylsynevät eivät tylsyne 3rd plur. lienevät tylsyneet eivät liene tylsyneet
passive tylsyttäneen ei tylsyttäne passive lienee tylsytty ei liene tylsytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tylsyä present tylsyvä tylsyttävä
long 1st2 tylsyäkseen past tylsynyt tylsytty
2nd inessive1 tylsyessä tylsyttäessä agent1, 3 tylsymä
instructive tylsyen negative tylsymätön
3rd inessive tylsymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tylsymästä
illative tylsymään
adessive tylsymällä
abessive tylsymättä
instructive tylsymän tylsyttämän
4th nominative tylsyminen
partitive tylsymistä
5th2 tylsymäisillään

Synonyms[edit]

Antonyms[edit]

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]