tympääntyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

tympääntyä

  1. (intransitive) To be fed up with something.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tympääntyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tympäännyn en tympäänny 1st sing. olen tympääntynyt en ole tympääntynyt
2nd sing. tympäännyt et tympäänny 2nd sing. olet tympääntynyt et ole tympääntynyt
3rd sing. tympääntyy ei tympäänny 3rd sing. on tympääntynyt ei ole tympääntynyt
1st plur. tympäännymme emme tympäänny 1st plur. olemme tympääntyneet emme ole tympääntyneet
2nd plur. tympäännytte ette tympäänny 2nd plur. olette tympääntyneet ette ole tympääntyneet
3rd plur. tympääntyvät eivät tympäänny 3rd plur. ovat tympääntyneet eivät ole tympääntyneet
passive tympäännytään ei tympäännytä passive on tympäännytty ei ole tympäännytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tympäännyin en tympääntynyt 1st sing. olin tympääntynyt en ollut tympääntynyt
2nd sing. tympäännyit et tympääntynyt 2nd sing. olit tympääntynyt et ollut tympääntynyt
3rd sing. tympääntyi ei tympääntynyt 3rd sing. oli tympääntynyt ei ollut tympääntynyt
1st plur. tympäännyimme emme tympääntyneet 1st plur. olimme tympääntyneet emme olleet tympääntyneet
2nd plur. tympäännyitte ette tympääntyneet 2nd plur. olitte tympääntyneet ette olleet tympääntyneet
3rd plur. tympääntyivät eivät tympääntyneet 3rd plur. olivat tympääntyneet eivät olleet tympääntyneet
passive tympäännyttiin ei tympäännytty passive oli tympäännytty ei ollut tympäännytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tympääntyisin en tympääntyisi 1st sing. olisin tympääntynyt en olisi tympääntynyt
2nd sing. tympääntyisit et tympääntyisi 2nd sing. olisit tympääntynyt et olisi tympääntynyt
3rd sing. tympääntyisi ei tympääntyisi 3rd sing. olisi tympääntynyt ei olisi tympääntynyt
1st plur. tympääntyisimme emme tympääntyisi 1st plur. olisimme tympääntyneet emme olisi tympääntyneet
2nd plur. tympääntyisitte ette tympääntyisi 2nd plur. olisitte tympääntyneet ette olisi tympääntyneet
3rd plur. tympääntyisivät eivät tympääntyisi 3rd plur. olisivat tympääntyneet eivät olisi tympääntyneet
passive tympäännyttäisiin ei tympäännyttäisi passive olisi tympäännytty ei olisi tympäännytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tympäänny älä tympäänny 2nd sing. ole tympääntynyt älä ole tympääntynyt
3rd sing. tympääntyköön älköön tympääntykö 3rd sing. olkoon tympääntynyt älköön olko tympääntynyt
1st plur. tympääntykäämme älkäämme tympääntykö 1st plur. olkaamme tympääntyneet älkäämme olko tympääntyneet
2nd plur. tympääntykää älkää tympääntykö 2nd plur. olkaa tympääntyneet älkää olko tympääntyneet
3rd plur. tympääntykööt älkööt tympääntykö 3rd plur. olkoot tympääntyneet älkööt olko tympääntyneet
passive tympäännyttäköön älköön tympäännyttäkö passive olkoon tympäännytty älköön olko tympäännytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tympääntynen en tympääntyne 1st sing. lienen tympääntynyt en liene tympääntynyt
2nd sing. tympääntynet et tympääntyne 2nd sing. lienet tympääntynyt et liene tympääntynyt
3rd sing. tympääntynee ei tympääntyne 3rd sing. lienee tympääntynyt ei liene tympääntynyt
1st plur. tympääntynemme emme tympääntyne 1st plur. lienemme tympääntyneet emme liene tympääntyneet
2nd plur. tympääntynette ette tympääntyne 2nd plur. lienette tympääntyneet ette liene tympääntyneet
3rd plur. tympääntynevät eivät tympääntyne 3rd plur. lienevät tympääntyneet eivät liene tympääntyneet
passive tympäännyttäneen ei tympäännyttäne passive lienee tympäännytty ei liene tympäännytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tympääntyä present tympääntyvä tympäännyttävä
long 1st2 tympääntyäkseen past tympääntynyt tympäännytty
2nd inessive1 tympääntyessä tympäännyttäessä agent1, 3 tympääntymä
instructive tympääntyen negative tympääntymätön
3rd inessive tympääntymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tympääntymästä
illative tympääntymään
adessive tympääntymällä
abessive tympääntymättä
instructive tympääntymän tympäännyttämän
4th nominative tympääntyminen
partitive tympääntymistä
5th2 tympääntymäisillään