tyrmätä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

tyrmätä

  1. (transitive) To stun, knock out.
  2. (of a suggestion, idea, emotion, achievement, etc.) To belittle or dismiss; to cast doubt upon; to debunk.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tyrmätä (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tyrmään en tyrmää 1st sing. olen tyrmännyt en ole tyrmännyt
2nd sing. tyrmäät et tyrmää 2nd sing. olet tyrmännyt et ole tyrmännyt
3rd sing. tyrmää ei tyrmää 3rd sing. on tyrmännyt ei ole tyrmännyt
1st plur. tyrmäämme emme tyrmää 1st plur. olemme tyrmänneet emme ole tyrmänneet
2nd plur. tyrmäätte ette tyrmää 2nd plur. olette tyrmänneet ette ole tyrmänneet
3rd plur. tyrmäävät eivät tyrmää 3rd plur. ovat tyrmänneet eivät ole tyrmänneet
passive tyrmätään ei tyrmätä passive on tyrmätty ei ole tyrmätty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tyrmäsin en tyrmännyt 1st sing. olin tyrmännyt en ollut tyrmännyt
2nd sing. tyrmäsit et tyrmännyt 2nd sing. olit tyrmännyt et ollut tyrmännyt
3rd sing. tyrmäsi ei tyrmännyt 3rd sing. oli tyrmännyt ei ollut tyrmännyt
1st plur. tyrmäsimme emme tyrmänneet 1st plur. olimme tyrmänneet emme olleet tyrmänneet
2nd plur. tyrmäsitte ette tyrmänneet 2nd plur. olitte tyrmänneet ette olleet tyrmänneet
3rd plur. tyrmäsivät eivät tyrmänneet 3rd plur. olivat tyrmänneet eivät olleet tyrmänneet
passive tyrmättiin ei tyrmätty passive oli tyrmätty ei ollut tyrmätty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tyrmäisin en tyrmäisi 1st sing. olisin tyrmännyt en olisi tyrmännyt
2nd sing. tyrmäisit et tyrmäisi 2nd sing. olisit tyrmännyt et olisi tyrmännyt
3rd sing. tyrmäisi ei tyrmäisi 3rd sing. olisi tyrmännyt ei olisi tyrmännyt
1st plur. tyrmäisimme emme tyrmäisi 1st plur. olisimme tyrmänneet emme olisi tyrmänneet
2nd plur. tyrmäisitte ette tyrmäisi 2nd plur. olisitte tyrmänneet ette olisi tyrmänneet
3rd plur. tyrmäisivät eivät tyrmäisi 3rd plur. olisivat tyrmänneet eivät olisi tyrmänneet
passive tyrmättäisiin ei tyrmättäisi passive olisi tyrmätty ei olisi tyrmätty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tyrmää älä tyrmää 2nd sing. ole tyrmännyt älä ole tyrmännyt
3rd sing. tyrmätköön älköön tyrmätkö 3rd sing. olkoon tyrmännyt älköön olko tyrmännyt
1st plur. tyrmätkäämme älkäämme tyrmätkö 1st plur. olkaamme tyrmänneet älkäämme olko tyrmänneet
2nd plur. tyrmätkää älkää tyrmätkö 2nd plur. olkaa tyrmänneet älkää olko tyrmänneet
3rd plur. tyrmätkööt älkööt tyrmätkö 3rd plur. olkoot tyrmänneet älkööt olko tyrmänneet
passive tyrmättäköön älköön tyrmättäkö passive olkoon tyrmätty älköön olko tyrmätty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tyrmännen en tyrmänne 1st sing. lienen tyrmännyt en liene tyrmännyt
2nd sing. tyrmännet et tyrmänne 2nd sing. lienet tyrmännyt et liene tyrmännyt
3rd sing. tyrmännee ei tyrmänne 3rd sing. lienee tyrmännyt ei liene tyrmännyt
1st plur. tyrmännemme emme tyrmänne 1st plur. lienemme tyrmänneet emme liene tyrmänneet
2nd plur. tyrmännette ette tyrmänne 2nd plur. lienette tyrmänneet ette liene tyrmänneet
3rd plur. tyrmännevät eivät tyrmänne 3rd plur. lienevät tyrmänneet eivät liene tyrmänneet
passive tyrmättäneen ei tyrmättäne passive lienee tyrmätty ei liene tyrmätty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tyrmätä present tyrmäävä tyrmättävä
long 1st2 tyrmätäkseen past tyrmännyt tyrmätty
2nd inessive1 tyrmätessä tyrmättäessä agent1, 3 tyrmäämä
instructive tyrmäten negative tyrmäämätön
3rd inessive tyrmäämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tyrmäämästä
illative tyrmäämään
adessive tyrmäämällä
abessive tyrmäämättä
instructive tyrmäämän tyrmättämän
4th nominative tyrmääminen
partitive tyrmäämistä
5th2 tyrmäämäisillään