tyrmätä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

tyrmätä

  1. (transitive) To stun, knock out.
  2. (of a suggestion, idea, emotion, achievement, etc.) To belittle or dismiss; to cast doubt upon; to debunk.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tyrmätä (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tyrmään en tyrmääˣ 1st sing. olen tyrmännyt en oleˣ tyrmännyt
2nd sing. tyrmäät et tyrmääˣ 2nd sing. olet tyrmännyt et oleˣ tyrmännyt
3rd sing. tyrmää ei tyrmääˣ 3rd sing. on tyrmännyt ei oleˣ tyrmännyt
1st plur. tyrmäämme emme tyrmääˣ 1st plur. olemme tyrmänneet emme oleˣ tyrmänneet
2nd plur. tyrmäätte ette tyrmääˣ 2nd plur. olette tyrmänneet ette oleˣ tyrmänneet
3rd plur. tyrmäävät eivät tyrmääˣ 3rd plur. ovat tyrmänneet eivät oleˣ tyrmänneet
passive tyrmätään ei tyrmätäˣ passive on tyrmätty ei oleˣ tyrmätty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tyrmäsin en tyrmännyt 1st sing. olin tyrmännyt en ollut tyrmännyt
2nd sing. tyrmäsit et tyrmännyt 2nd sing. olit tyrmännyt et ollut tyrmännyt
3rd sing. tyrmäsi ei tyrmännyt 3rd sing. oli tyrmännyt ei ollut tyrmännyt
1st plur. tyrmäsimme emme tyrmänneet 1st plur. olimme tyrmänneet emme olleet tyrmänneet
2nd plur. tyrmäsitte ette tyrmänneet 2nd plur. olitte tyrmänneet ette olleet tyrmänneet
3rd plur. tyrmäsivät eivät tyrmänneet 3rd plur. olivat tyrmänneet eivät olleet tyrmänneet
passive tyrmättiin ei tyrmätty passive oli tyrmätty ei ollut tyrmätty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tyrmäisin en tyrmäisi 1st sing. olisin tyrmännyt en olisi tyrmännyt
2nd sing. tyrmäisit et tyrmäisi 2nd sing. olisit tyrmännyt et olisi tyrmännyt
3rd sing. tyrmäisi ei tyrmäisi 3rd sing. olisi tyrmännyt ei olisi tyrmännyt
1st plur. tyrmäisimme emme tyrmäisi 1st plur. olisimme tyrmänneet emme olisi tyrmänneet
2nd plur. tyrmäisitte ette tyrmäisi 2nd plur. olisitte tyrmänneet ette olisi tyrmänneet
3rd plur. tyrmäisivät eivät tyrmäisi 3rd plur. olisivat tyrmänneet eivät olisi tyrmänneet
passive tyrmättäisiin ei tyrmättäisi passive olisi tyrmätty ei olisi tyrmätty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tyrmääˣ älä tyrmääˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ tyrmännyt älä oleˣ tyrmännyt
3rd sing. tyrmätköön älköön tyrmätköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon tyrmännyt älköön olkoˣ tyrmännyt
1st plur. tyrmätkäämme älkäämme tyrmätköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme tyrmänneet älkäämme olkoˣ tyrmänneet
2nd plur. tyrmätkää älkää tyrmätköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa tyrmänneet älkää olkoˣ tyrmänneet
3rd plur. tyrmätkööt älkööt tyrmätköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot tyrmänneet älkööt olkoˣ tyrmänneet
passive tyrmättäköön älköön tyrmättäköˣ passive olkoon tyrmätty älköön olkoˣ tyrmätty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tyrmännen en tyrmänneˣ 1st sing. lienen tyrmännyt en lieneˣ tyrmännyt
2nd sing. tyrmännet et tyrmänneˣ 2nd sing. lienet tyrmännyt et lieneˣ tyrmännyt
3rd sing. tyrmännee ei tyrmänneˣ 3rd sing. lienee tyrmännyt ei lieneˣ tyrmännyt
1st plur. tyrmännemme emme tyrmänneˣ 1st plur. lienemme tyrmänneet emme lieneˣ tyrmänneet
2nd plur. tyrmännette ette tyrmänneˣ 2nd plur. lienette tyrmänneet ette lieneˣ tyrmänneet
3rd plur. tyrmännevät eivät tyrmänneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät tyrmänneet eivät lieneˣ tyrmänneet
passive tyrmättäneen ei tyrmättäneˣ passive lienee tyrmätty ei lieneˣ tyrmätty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tyrmätäˣ present tyrmäävä tyrmättävä
long 1st2 tyrmätäkseen past tyrmännyt tyrmätty
2nd inessive1 tyrmätessä tyrmättäessä agent1, 3 tyrmäämä
instructive tyrmäten negative tyrmäämätön
3rd inessive tyrmäämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tyrmäämästä
illative tyrmäämään
adessive tyrmäämällä
abessive tyrmäämättä
instructive tyrmäämän tyrmättämän
4th nominative tyrmääminen
partitive tyrmäämistä
5th2 tyrmäämäisillään