tyrmistyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From tyrmä (stiff, harsh, unfriendly, wretched, poor, dialectal, adjective) +‎ -styä.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈtyrmistyæˣ/, [ˈt̪yrmis̠ˌt̪yæ(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -yæ
  • Syllabification: tyr‧mis‧ty‧ä

Verb[edit]

tyrmistyä

  1. (intransitive) to be dismayed

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tyrmistyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tyrmistyn en tyrmisty 1st sing. olen tyrmistynyt en ole tyrmistynyt
2nd sing. tyrmistyt et tyrmisty 2nd sing. olet tyrmistynyt et ole tyrmistynyt
3rd sing. tyrmistyy ei tyrmisty 3rd sing. on tyrmistynyt ei ole tyrmistynyt
1st plur. tyrmistymme emme tyrmisty 1st plur. olemme tyrmistyneet emme ole tyrmistyneet
2nd plur. tyrmistytte ette tyrmisty 2nd plur. olette tyrmistyneet ette ole tyrmistyneet
3rd plur. tyrmistyvät eivät tyrmisty 3rd plur. ovat tyrmistyneet eivät ole tyrmistyneet
passive tyrmistytään ei tyrmistytä passive on tyrmistytty ei ole tyrmistytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tyrmistyin en tyrmistynyt 1st sing. olin tyrmistynyt en ollut tyrmistynyt
2nd sing. tyrmistyit et tyrmistynyt 2nd sing. olit tyrmistynyt et ollut tyrmistynyt
3rd sing. tyrmistyi ei tyrmistynyt 3rd sing. oli tyrmistynyt ei ollut tyrmistynyt
1st plur. tyrmistyimme emme tyrmistyneet 1st plur. olimme tyrmistyneet emme olleet tyrmistyneet
2nd plur. tyrmistyitte ette tyrmistyneet 2nd plur. olitte tyrmistyneet ette olleet tyrmistyneet
3rd plur. tyrmistyivät eivät tyrmistyneet 3rd plur. olivat tyrmistyneet eivät olleet tyrmistyneet
passive tyrmistyttiin ei tyrmistytty passive oli tyrmistytty ei ollut tyrmistytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tyrmistyisin en tyrmistyisi 1st sing. olisin tyrmistynyt en olisi tyrmistynyt
2nd sing. tyrmistyisit et tyrmistyisi 2nd sing. olisit tyrmistynyt et olisi tyrmistynyt
3rd sing. tyrmistyisi ei tyrmistyisi 3rd sing. olisi tyrmistynyt ei olisi tyrmistynyt
1st plur. tyrmistyisimme emme tyrmistyisi 1st plur. olisimme tyrmistyneet emme olisi tyrmistyneet
2nd plur. tyrmistyisitte ette tyrmistyisi 2nd plur. olisitte tyrmistyneet ette olisi tyrmistyneet
3rd plur. tyrmistyisivät eivät tyrmistyisi 3rd plur. olisivat tyrmistyneet eivät olisi tyrmistyneet
passive tyrmistyttäisiin ei tyrmistyttäisi passive olisi tyrmistytty ei olisi tyrmistytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tyrmisty älä tyrmisty 2nd sing. ole tyrmistynyt älä ole tyrmistynyt
3rd sing. tyrmistyköön älköön tyrmistykö 3rd sing. olkoon tyrmistynyt älköön olko tyrmistynyt
1st plur. tyrmistykäämme älkäämme tyrmistykö 1st plur. olkaamme tyrmistyneet älkäämme olko tyrmistyneet
2nd plur. tyrmistykää älkää tyrmistykö 2nd plur. olkaa tyrmistyneet älkää olko tyrmistyneet
3rd plur. tyrmistykööt älkööt tyrmistykö 3rd plur. olkoot tyrmistyneet älkööt olko tyrmistyneet
passive tyrmistyttäköön älköön tyrmistyttäkö passive olkoon tyrmistytty älköön olko tyrmistytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tyrmistynen en tyrmistyne 1st sing. lienen tyrmistynyt en liene tyrmistynyt
2nd sing. tyrmistynet et tyrmistyne 2nd sing. lienet tyrmistynyt et liene tyrmistynyt
3rd sing. tyrmistynee ei tyrmistyne 3rd sing. lienee tyrmistynyt ei liene tyrmistynyt
1st plur. tyrmistynemme emme tyrmistyne 1st plur. lienemme tyrmistyneet emme liene tyrmistyneet
2nd plur. tyrmistynette ette tyrmistyne 2nd plur. lienette tyrmistyneet ette liene tyrmistyneet
3rd plur. tyrmistynevät eivät tyrmistyne 3rd plur. lienevät tyrmistyneet eivät liene tyrmistyneet
passive tyrmistyttäneen ei tyrmistyttäne passive lienee tyrmistytty ei liene tyrmistytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tyrmistyä present tyrmistyvä tyrmistyttävä
long 1st2 tyrmistyäkseen past tyrmistynyt tyrmistytty
2nd inessive1 tyrmistyessä tyrmistyttäessä agent1, 3 tyrmistymä
instructive tyrmistyen negative tyrmistymätön
3rd inessive tyrmistymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tyrmistymästä
illative tyrmistymään
adessive tyrmistymällä
abessive tyrmistymättä
instructive tyrmistymän tyrmistyttämän
4th nominative tyrmistyminen
partitive tyrmistymistä
5th2 tyrmistymäisillään