tyrmistyttää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ty)

Etymology[edit]

Causative aspect of the verb tyrmistyä.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: tyr‧mis‧tyt‧tää
  • IPA(key): [ˈtyrmistytːæː(ʔ)]

Verb[edit]

tyrmistyttää

  1. (transitive) To consternate, dumbfound/dumfound, stun, bewilder, shock.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tyrmistyttää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tyrmistytän en tyrmistytä 1st sing. olen tyrmistyttänyt en ole tyrmistyttänyt
2nd sing. tyrmistytät et tyrmistytä 2nd sing. olet tyrmistyttänyt et ole tyrmistyttänyt
3rd sing. tyrmistyttää ei tyrmistytä 3rd sing. on tyrmistyttänyt ei ole tyrmistyttänyt
1st plur. tyrmistytämme emme tyrmistytä 1st plur. olemme tyrmistyttäneet emme ole tyrmistyttäneet
2nd plur. tyrmistytätte ette tyrmistytä 2nd plur. olette tyrmistyttäneet ette ole tyrmistyttäneet
3rd plur. tyrmistyttävät eivät tyrmistytä 3rd plur. ovat tyrmistyttäneet eivät ole tyrmistyttäneet
passive tyrmistytetään ei tyrmistytetä passive on tyrmistytetty ei ole tyrmistytetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tyrmistytin en tyrmistyttänyt 1st sing. olin tyrmistyttänyt en ollut tyrmistyttänyt
2nd sing. tyrmistytit et tyrmistyttänyt 2nd sing. olit tyrmistyttänyt et ollut tyrmistyttänyt
3rd sing. tyrmistytti ei tyrmistyttänyt 3rd sing. oli tyrmistyttänyt ei ollut tyrmistyttänyt
1st plur. tyrmistytimme emme tyrmistyttäneet 1st plur. olimme tyrmistyttäneet emme olleet tyrmistyttäneet
2nd plur. tyrmistytitte ette tyrmistyttäneet 2nd plur. olitte tyrmistyttäneet ette olleet tyrmistyttäneet
3rd plur. tyrmistyttivät eivät tyrmistyttäneet 3rd plur. olivat tyrmistyttäneet eivät olleet tyrmistyttäneet
passive tyrmistytettiin ei tyrmistytetty passive oli tyrmistytetty ei ollut tyrmistytetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tyrmistyttäisin en tyrmistyttäisi 1st sing. olisin tyrmistyttänyt en olisi tyrmistyttänyt
2nd sing. tyrmistyttäisit et tyrmistyttäisi 2nd sing. olisit tyrmistyttänyt et olisi tyrmistyttänyt
3rd sing. tyrmistyttäisi ei tyrmistyttäisi 3rd sing. olisi tyrmistyttänyt ei olisi tyrmistyttänyt
1st plur. tyrmistyttäisimme emme tyrmistyttäisi 1st plur. olisimme tyrmistyttäneet emme olisi tyrmistyttäneet
2nd plur. tyrmistyttäisitte ette tyrmistyttäisi 2nd plur. olisitte tyrmistyttäneet ette olisi tyrmistyttäneet
3rd plur. tyrmistyttäisivät eivät tyrmistyttäisi 3rd plur. olisivat tyrmistyttäneet eivät olisi tyrmistyttäneet
passive tyrmistytettäisiin ei tyrmistytettäisi passive olisi tyrmistytetty ei olisi tyrmistytetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tyrmistytä älä tyrmistytä 2nd sing. ole tyrmistyttänyt älä ole tyrmistyttänyt
3rd sing. tyrmistyttäköön älköön tyrmistyttäkö 3rd sing. olkoon tyrmistyttänyt älköön olko tyrmistyttänyt
1st plur. tyrmistyttäkäämme älkäämme tyrmistyttäkö 1st plur. olkaamme tyrmistyttäneet älkäämme olko tyrmistyttäneet
2nd plur. tyrmistyttäkää älkää tyrmistyttäkö 2nd plur. olkaa tyrmistyttäneet älkää olko tyrmistyttäneet
3rd plur. tyrmistyttäkööt älkööt tyrmistyttäkö 3rd plur. olkoot tyrmistyttäneet älkööt olko tyrmistyttäneet
passive tyrmistytettäköön älköön tyrmistytettäkö passive olkoon tyrmistytetty älköön olko tyrmistytetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tyrmistyttänen en tyrmistyttäne 1st sing. lienen tyrmistyttänyt en liene tyrmistyttänyt
2nd sing. tyrmistyttänet et tyrmistyttäne 2nd sing. lienet tyrmistyttänyt et liene tyrmistyttänyt
3rd sing. tyrmistyttänee ei tyrmistyttäne 3rd sing. lienee tyrmistyttänyt ei liene tyrmistyttänyt
1st plur. tyrmistyttänemme emme tyrmistyttäne 1st plur. lienemme tyrmistyttäneet emme liene tyrmistyttäneet
2nd plur. tyrmistyttänette ette tyrmistyttäne 2nd plur. lienette tyrmistyttäneet ette liene tyrmistyttäneet
3rd plur. tyrmistyttänevät eivät tyrmistyttäne 3rd plur. lienevät tyrmistyttäneet eivät liene tyrmistyttäneet
passive tyrmistytettäneen ei tyrmistytettäne passive lienee tyrmistytetty ei liene tyrmistytetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tyrmistyttää present tyrmistyttävä tyrmistytettävä
long 1st2 tyrmistyttääkseen past tyrmistyttänyt tyrmistytetty
2nd inessive1 tyrmistyttäessä tyrmistytettäessä agent1, 3 tyrmistyttämä
instructive tyrmistyttäen negative tyrmistyttämätön
3rd inessive tyrmistyttämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tyrmistyttämästä
illative tyrmistyttämään
adessive tyrmistyttämällä
abessive tyrmistyttämättä
instructive tyrmistyttämän tyrmistytettämän
4th nominative tyrmistyttäminen
partitive tyrmistyttämistä
5th2 tyrmistyttämäisillään

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: tyr‧mis‧tyt‧tää
  • IPA(key): [ˈtyrmistytːæː]