tytär

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *tüt'är, borrowed from Proto-Baltic *duktē (compare Lithuanian duktė). Erzya тейтерь (ťejťeŕ) may be borrowed from the same source.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈtytær/, [ˈt̪yt̪ær]
  • Audio:(file)
  • Rhymes: -ytær
  • Syllabification(key): ty‧tär

Noun[edit]

tytär

  1. daughter

Declension[edit]

Inflection of tytär (Kotus type 32*C/sisar, tt-t gradation)
nominative tytär tyttäret
genitive tyttären tyttärien
tytärten
partitive tytärtä tyttäriä
illative tyttäreen tyttäriin
singular plural
nominative tytär tyttäret
accusative nom. tytär tyttäret
gen. tyttären
genitive tyttären tyttärien
tytärten
partitive tytärtä tyttäriä
inessive tyttäressä tyttärissä
elative tyttärestä tyttäristä
illative tyttäreen tyttäriin
adessive tyttärellä tyttärillä
ablative tyttäreltä tyttäriltä
allative tyttärelle tyttärille
essive tyttärenä tyttärinä
translative tyttäreksi tyttäriksi
abessive tyttärettä tyttärittä
instructive tyttärin
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of tytär (Kotus type 32*C/sisar, tt-t gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative tyttäreni tyttäreni
accusative nom. tyttäreni tyttäreni
gen. tyttäreni
genitive tyttäreni tyttärieni
tytärteni
partitive tytärtäni tyttäriäni
inessive tyttäressäni tyttärissäni
elative tyttärestäni tyttäristäni
illative tyttäreeni tyttäriini
adessive tyttärelläni tyttärilläni
ablative tyttäreltäni tyttäriltäni
allative tyttärelleni tyttärilleni
essive tyttärenäni tyttärinäni
translative tyttärekseni tyttärikseni
abessive tyttärettäni tyttärittäni
instructive
comitative tyttärineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative tyttäresi tyttäresi
accusative nom. tyttäresi tyttäresi
gen. tyttäresi
genitive tyttäresi tyttäriesi
tytärtesi
partitive tytärtäsi tyttäriäsi
inessive tyttäressäsi tyttärissäsi
elative tyttärestäsi tyttäristäsi
illative tyttäreesi tyttäriisi
adessive tyttärelläsi tyttärilläsi
ablative tyttäreltäsi tyttäriltäsi
allative tyttärellesi tyttärillesi
essive tyttärenäsi tyttärinäsi
translative tyttäreksesi tyttäriksesi
abessive tyttärettäsi tyttärittäsi
instructive
comitative tyttärinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative tyttäremme tyttäremme
accusative nom. tyttäremme tyttäremme
gen. tyttäremme
genitive tyttäremme tyttäriemme
tytärtemme
partitive tytärtämme tyttäriämme
inessive tyttäressämme tyttärissämme
elative tyttärestämme tyttäristämme
illative tyttäreemme tyttäriimme
adessive tyttärellämme tyttärillämme
ablative tyttäreltämme tyttäriltämme
allative tyttärellemme tyttärillemme
essive tyttärenämme tyttärinämme
translative tyttäreksemme tyttäriksemme
abessive tyttärettämme tyttärittämme
instructive
comitative tyttärinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative tyttärenne tyttärenne
accusative nom. tyttärenne tyttärenne
gen. tyttärenne
genitive tyttärenne tyttärienne
tytärtenne
partitive tytärtänne tyttäriänne
inessive tyttäressänne tyttärissänne
elative tyttärestänne tyttäristänne
illative tyttäreenne tyttäriinne
adessive tyttärellänne tyttärillänne
ablative tyttäreltänne tyttäriltänne
allative tyttärellenne tyttärillenne
essive tyttärenänne tyttärinänne
translative tyttäreksenne tyttäriksenne
abessive tyttärettänne tyttärittänne
instructive
comitative tyttärinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative tyttärensä tyttärensä
accusative nom. tyttärensä tyttärensä
gen. tyttärensä
genitive tyttärensä tyttäriensä
tytärtensä
partitive tytärtään
tytärtänsä
tyttäriään
tyttäriänsä
inessive tyttäressään
tyttäressänsä
tyttärissään
tyttärissänsä
elative tyttärestään
tyttärestänsä
tyttäristään
tyttäristänsä
illative tyttäreensä tyttäriinsä
adessive tyttärellään
tyttärellänsä
tyttärillään
tyttärillänsä
ablative tyttäreltään
tyttäreltänsä
tyttäriltään
tyttäriltänsä
allative tyttärelleen
tyttärellensä
tyttärilleen
tyttärillensä
essive tyttärenään
tyttärenänsä
tyttärinään
tyttärinänsä
translative tyttärekseen
tyttäreksensä
tyttärikseen
tyttäriksensä
abessive tyttärettään
tyttärettänsä
tyttärittään
tyttärittänsä
instructive
comitative tyttärineen
tyttärinensä

Compounds[edit]

Further reading[edit]

Anagrams[edit]

Ingrian[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *tüt'är. Cognates include Finnish tytär and Estonian tütar.

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

tytär

  1. daughter

Declension[edit]

Declension of tytär (type 12/tytär, tt-t gradation)
singular plural
nominative tytär tyttäret
genitive tyttären tyttäriin
partitive tytärtä tyttäriä
illative tyttäree tyttärii
inessive tyttärees tyttäriis
elative tyttärest tyttärist
allative tyttärelle tyttärille
adessive tyttäreel tyttäriil
ablative tyttärelt tyttärilt
translative tyttäreks tyttäriks
essive tyttärennä, tyttäreen tyttärinnä, tyttäriin
exessive1) tyttärent tyttärint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive.

Synonyms[edit]

Coordinate terms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

References[edit]

  • V. I. Junus (1936) Iƶoran Keelen Grammatikka[2], Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 10
  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 615

Karelian[edit]

Regional variants of tytär
North Karelian
(Viena)
tytär
South Karelian
(Tver)
tytär

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *tüt'är. Cognates include Finnish tytär and Veps tütär.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈtʲytʲær/
  • Hyphenation: ty‧tär

Noun[edit]

tytär (genitive tyttären, partitive tytärtätytärdä)

  1. daughter
  2. (North Karelian) girl

Declension[edit]

Viena Karelian declension of tytär (type 11/paimen, tt-t gradation)
singular plural
nominative tytär tyttäret
genitive tyttären tyttärien
partitive tytärtä tyttärie
illative tyttäreh tyttärih
inessive tyttäreššä tyttärissä
elative tyttäreštä tyttäristä
adessive tyttärellä tyttärillä
ablative tyttäreltä tyttäriltä
translative tyttärekši tyttäriksi
essive tyttärinä tyttärinä
comitative tyttärineh
abessive tyttärettä tyttärittä
Tver Karelian declension of tytär (type 11/paimen, tt-t gradation)
singular plural
nominative tytär tyttäret
genitive tyttären tyttärien
partitive tytärdä tyttärie
illative tyttäreh tyttärih
inessive tyttäreššä tyttärissä
elative tyttäreštä tyttäristä
adessive tyttärellä tyttärillä
ablative tyttäreldä tyttärildä
translative tyttärekši tyttäriksi
essive tyttärinä tyttärinä
comitative tyttärenke tyttärinke
abessive tyttärettä tyttärittä
Possessive forms of tytär
1st person tyttäreni
2nd person tyttäreš
3rd person tyttäreh
*) Possessive forms are very rare for adjectives and only used in substantivised clauses.

References[edit]

  • A. V. Punzhina (1994), “tytär”, in Словарь карельского языка (тверские говоры) [Dictionary of the Karelian language (Tver dialects)], →ISBN
  • P. Zaykov; L. Rugoyeva (1999), “tytär”, in Карельско-Русский словарь (Северно-Карельские диалекты) [Karelian-Russian dictionary (North Karelian dialects)], Petrozavodsk, →ISBN