tyynnytellä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

tyynnyttää +‎ -ellä

Verb[edit]

tyynnytellä

  1. (transitive) to calm down, to reassure

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tyynnytellä (Kotus type 67/tulla, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tyynnyttelen en tyynnyttele 1st sing. olen tyynnytellyt en ole tyynnytellyt
2nd sing. tyynnyttelet et tyynnyttele 2nd sing. olet tyynnytellyt et ole tyynnytellyt
3rd sing. tyynnyttelee ei tyynnyttele 3rd sing. on tyynnytellyt ei ole tyynnytellyt
1st plur. tyynnyttelemme emme tyynnyttele 1st plur. olemme tyynnytelleet emme ole tyynnytelleet
2nd plur. tyynnyttelette ette tyynnyttele 2nd plur. olette tyynnytelleet ette ole tyynnytelleet
3rd plur. tyynnyttelevät eivät tyynnyttele 3rd plur. ovat tyynnytelleet eivät ole tyynnytelleet
passive tyynnytellään ei tyynnytellä passive on tyynnytelty ei ole tyynnytelty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tyynnyttelin en tyynnytellyt 1st sing. olin tyynnytellyt en ollut tyynnytellyt
2nd sing. tyynnyttelit et tyynnytellyt 2nd sing. olit tyynnytellyt et ollut tyynnytellyt
3rd sing. tyynnytteli ei tyynnytellyt 3rd sing. oli tyynnytellyt ei ollut tyynnytellyt
1st plur. tyynnyttelimme emme tyynnytelleet 1st plur. olimme tyynnytelleet emme olleet tyynnytelleet
2nd plur. tyynnyttelitte ette tyynnytelleet 2nd plur. olitte tyynnytelleet ette olleet tyynnytelleet
3rd plur. tyynnyttelivät eivät tyynnytelleet 3rd plur. olivat tyynnytelleet eivät olleet tyynnytelleet
passive tyynnyteltiin ei tyynnytelty passive oli tyynnytelty ei ollut tyynnytelty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tyynnyttelisin en tyynnyttelisi 1st sing. olisin tyynnytellyt en olisi tyynnytellyt
2nd sing. tyynnyttelisit et tyynnyttelisi 2nd sing. olisit tyynnytellyt et olisi tyynnytellyt
3rd sing. tyynnyttelisi ei tyynnyttelisi 3rd sing. olisi tyynnytellyt ei olisi tyynnytellyt
1st plur. tyynnyttelisimme emme tyynnyttelisi 1st plur. olisimme tyynnytelleet emme olisi tyynnytelleet
2nd plur. tyynnyttelisitte ette tyynnyttelisi 2nd plur. olisitte tyynnytelleet ette olisi tyynnytelleet
3rd plur. tyynnyttelisivät eivät tyynnyttelisi 3rd plur. olisivat tyynnytelleet eivät olisi tyynnytelleet
passive tyynnyteltäisiin ei tyynnyteltäisi passive olisi tyynnytelty ei olisi tyynnytelty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tyynnyttele älä tyynnyttele 2nd sing. ole tyynnytellyt älä ole tyynnytellyt
3rd sing. tyynnytelköön älköön tyynnytelkö 3rd sing. olkoon tyynnytellyt älköön olko tyynnytellyt
1st plur. tyynnytelkäämme älkäämme tyynnytelkö 1st plur. olkaamme tyynnytelleet älkäämme olko tyynnytelleet
2nd plur. tyynnytelkää älkää tyynnytelkö 2nd plur. olkaa tyynnytelleet älkää olko tyynnytelleet
3rd plur. tyynnytelkööt älkööt tyynnytelkö 3rd plur. olkoot tyynnytelleet älkööt olko tyynnytelleet
passive tyynnyteltäköön älköön tyynnyteltäkö passive olkoon tyynnytelty älköön olko tyynnytelty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tyynnytellen en tyynnytelle 1st sing. lienen tyynnytellyt en liene tyynnytellyt
2nd sing. tyynnytellet et tyynnytelle 2nd sing. lienet tyynnytellyt et liene tyynnytellyt
3rd sing. tyynnytellee ei tyynnytelle 3rd sing. lienee tyynnytellyt ei liene tyynnytellyt
1st plur. tyynnytellemme emme tyynnytelle 1st plur. lienemme tyynnytelleet emme liene tyynnytelleet
2nd plur. tyynnytellette ette tyynnytelle 2nd plur. lienette tyynnytelleet ette liene tyynnytelleet
3rd plur. tyynnytellevät eivät tyynnytelle 3rd plur. lienevät tyynnytelleet eivät liene tyynnytelleet
passive tyynnyteltäneen ei tyynnyteltäne passive lienee tyynnytelty ei liene tyynnytelty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tyynnytellä present tyynnyttelevä tyynnyteltävä
long 1st2 tyynnytelläkseen past tyynnytellyt tyynnytelty
2nd inessive1 tyynnytellessä tyynnyteltäessä agent1, 3 tyynnyttelemä
instructive tyynnytellen negative tyynnyttelemätön
3rd inessive tyynnyttelemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tyynnyttelemästä
illative tyynnyttelemään
adessive tyynnyttelemällä
abessive tyynnyttelemättä
instructive tyynnyttelemän tyynnyteltämän
4th nominative tyynnytteleminen
partitive tyynnyttelemistä
5th2 tyynnyttelemäisillään