tyyppi

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Borrowed from Swedish typ, ultimately from Latin typus, from Ancient Greek τῠ́πος (túpos).

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈtyːpːi/, [ˈt̪yːpːi]
  • Rhymes: -yːpːi
  • Syllabification(key): tyyp‧pi

Noun[edit]

tyyppi

  1. type, kind (grouping based on shared characteristics)
  2. (informal) a person, especially with respect to their personality; character
    Matti on hyvä tyyppi.
    Matti is a good chap.
    Uusi naapurini on omituinen tyyppi.
    My new neighbour is an odd character.
  3. (colloquial) guy, dude, person
    Joku tyyppi kävi kysymässä sua.Some guy was here looking for you.
  4. (colloquial) Short for tyyppihyväksyntä (an official qualification or licence to operate a certain piece of equipment, to fly a certain type of aircraft etc; often used in plural form: tyypit)
  5. (programming) type

Declension[edit]

Inflection of tyyppi (Kotus type 5*B/risti, pp-p gradation)
nominative tyyppi tyypit
genitive tyypin tyyppien
partitive tyyppiä tyyppejä
illative tyyppiin tyyppeihin
singular plural
nominative tyyppi tyypit
accusative nom. tyyppi tyypit
gen. tyypin
genitive tyypin tyyppien
partitive tyyppiä tyyppejä
inessive tyypissä tyypeissä
elative tyypistä tyypeistä
illative tyyppiin tyyppeihin
adessive tyypillä tyypeillä
ablative tyypiltä tyypeiltä
allative tyypille tyypeille
essive tyyppinä tyyppeinä
translative tyypiksi tyypeiksi
abessive tyypittä tyypeittä
instructive tyypein
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of tyyppi (Kotus type 5*B/risti, pp-p gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative tyyppini tyyppini
accusative nom. tyyppini tyyppini
gen. tyyppini
genitive tyyppini tyyppieni
partitive tyyppiäni tyyppejäni
inessive tyypissäni tyypeissäni
elative tyypistäni tyypeistäni
illative tyyppiini tyyppeihini
adessive tyypilläni tyypeilläni
ablative tyypiltäni tyypeiltäni
allative tyypilleni tyypeilleni
essive tyyppinäni tyyppeinäni
translative tyypikseni tyypeikseni
abessive tyypittäni tyypeittäni
instructive
comitative tyyppeineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative tyyppisi tyyppisi
accusative nom. tyyppisi tyyppisi
gen. tyyppisi
genitive tyyppisi tyyppiesi
partitive tyyppiäsi tyyppejäsi
inessive tyypissäsi tyypeissäsi
elative tyypistäsi tyypeistäsi
illative tyyppiisi tyyppeihisi
adessive tyypilläsi tyypeilläsi
ablative tyypiltäsi tyypeiltäsi
allative tyypillesi tyypeillesi
essive tyyppinäsi tyyppeinäsi
translative tyypiksesi tyypeiksesi
abessive tyypittäsi tyypeittäsi
instructive
comitative tyyppeinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative tyyppimme tyyppimme
accusative nom. tyyppimme tyyppimme
gen. tyyppimme
genitive tyyppimme tyyppiemme
partitive tyyppiämme tyyppejämme
inessive tyypissämme tyypeissämme
elative tyypistämme tyypeistämme
illative tyyppiimme tyyppeihimme
adessive tyypillämme tyypeillämme
ablative tyypiltämme tyypeiltämme
allative tyypillemme tyypeillemme
essive tyyppinämme tyyppeinämme
translative tyypiksemme tyypeiksemme
abessive tyypittämme tyypeittämme
instructive
comitative tyyppeinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative tyyppinne tyyppinne
accusative nom. tyyppinne tyyppinne
gen. tyyppinne
genitive tyyppinne tyyppienne
partitive tyyppiänne tyyppejänne
inessive tyypissänne tyypeissänne
elative tyypistänne tyypeistänne
illative tyyppiinne tyyppeihinne
adessive tyypillänne tyypeillänne
ablative tyypiltänne tyypeiltänne
allative tyypillenne tyypeillenne
essive tyyppinänne tyyppeinänne
translative tyypiksenne tyypeiksenne
abessive tyypittänne tyypeittänne
instructive
comitative tyyppeinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative tyyppinsä tyyppinsä
accusative nom. tyyppinsä tyyppinsä
gen. tyyppinsä
genitive tyyppinsä tyyppiensä
partitive tyyppiään
tyyppiänsä
tyyppejään
tyyppejänsä
inessive tyypissään
tyypissänsä
tyypeissään
tyypeissänsä
elative tyypistään
tyypistänsä
tyypeistään
tyypeistänsä
illative tyyppiinsä tyyppeihinsä
adessive tyypillään
tyypillänsä
tyypeillään
tyypeillänsä
ablative tyypiltään
tyypiltänsä
tyypeiltään
tyypeiltänsä
allative tyypilleen
tyypillensä
tyypeilleen
tyypeillensä
essive tyyppinään
tyyppinänsä
tyyppeinään
tyyppeinänsä
translative tyypikseen
tyypiksensä
tyypeikseen
tyypeiksensä
abessive tyypittään
tyypittänsä
tyypeittään
tyypeittänsä
instructive
comitative tyyppeineen
tyyppeinensä

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

Compounds[edit]

Further reading[edit]