uistaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

uistaa

  1. A variant of uistella.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of uistaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. uistan en uista 1st sing. olen uistanut en ole uistanut
2nd sing. uistat et uista 2nd sing. olet uistanut et ole uistanut
3rd sing. uistaa ei uista 3rd sing. on uistanut ei ole uistanut
1st plur. uistamme emme uista 1st plur. olemme uistaneet emme ole uistaneet
2nd plur. uistatte ette uista 2nd plur. olette uistaneet ette ole uistaneet
3rd plur. uistavat eivät uista 3rd plur. ovat uistaneet eivät ole uistaneet
passive uistetaan ei uisteta passive on uistettu ei ole uistettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. uistin en uistanut 1st sing. olin uistanut en ollut uistanut
2nd sing. uistit et uistanut 2nd sing. olit uistanut et ollut uistanut
3rd sing. uisti ei uistanut 3rd sing. oli uistanut ei ollut uistanut
1st plur. uistimme emme uistaneet 1st plur. olimme uistaneet emme olleet uistaneet
2nd plur. uistitte ette uistaneet 2nd plur. olitte uistaneet ette olleet uistaneet
3rd plur. uistivat eivät uistaneet 3rd plur. olivat uistaneet eivät olleet uistaneet
passive uistettiin ei uistettu passive oli uistettu ei ollut uistettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. uistaisin en uistaisi 1st sing. olisin uistanut en olisi uistanut
2nd sing. uistaisit et uistaisi 2nd sing. olisit uistanut et olisi uistanut
3rd sing. uistaisi ei uistaisi 3rd sing. olisi uistanut ei olisi uistanut
1st plur. uistaisimme emme uistaisi 1st plur. olisimme uistaneet emme olisi uistaneet
2nd plur. uistaisitte ette uistaisi 2nd plur. olisitte uistaneet ette olisi uistaneet
3rd plur. uistaisivat eivät uistaisi 3rd plur. olisivat uistaneet eivät olisi uistaneet
passive uistettaisiin ei uistettaisi passive olisi uistettu ei olisi uistettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. uista älä uista 2nd sing. ole uistanut älä ole uistanut
3rd sing. uistakoon älköön uistako 3rd sing. olkoon uistanut älköön olko uistanut
1st plur. uistakaamme älkäämme uistako 1st plur. olkaamme uistaneet älkäämme olko uistaneet
2nd plur. uistakaa älkää uistako 2nd plur. olkaa uistaneet älkää olko uistaneet
3rd plur. uistakoot älkööt uistako 3rd plur. olkoot uistaneet älkööt olko uistaneet
passive uistettakoon älköön uistettako passive olkoon uistettu älköön olko uistettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. uistanen en uistane 1st sing. lienen uistanut en liene uistanut
2nd sing. uistanet et uistane 2nd sing. lienet uistanut et liene uistanut
3rd sing. uistanee ei uistane 3rd sing. lienee uistanut ei liene uistanut
1st plur. uistanemme emme uistane 1st plur. lienemme uistaneet emme liene uistaneet
2nd plur. uistanette ette uistane 2nd plur. lienette uistaneet ette liene uistaneet
3rd plur. uistanevat eivät uistane 3rd plur. lienevät uistaneet eivät liene uistaneet
passive uistettaneen ei uistettane passive lienee uistettu ei liene uistettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st uistaa present uistava uistettava
long 1st2 uistaakseen past uistanut uistettu
2nd inessive1 uistaessa uistettaessa agent1, 3 uistama
instructive uistaen negative uistamaton
3rd inessive uistamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative uistamasta
illative uistamaan
adessive uistamalla
abessive uistamatta
instructive uistaman uistettaman
4th nominative uistaminen
partitive uistamista
5th2 uistamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Verb[edit]

uistaa

  1. Third-person singular indicative present form of uistaa.

Anagrams[edit]