uittaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index u)

Etymology[edit]

A causative verb, derived from the verb uida.

Verb[edit]

uittaa

  1. (transitive) To make (sb/sth) swim.
  2. (transitive) To dip.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of uittaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. uitan en uitaˣ 1st sing. olen uittanut en oleˣ uittanut
2nd sing. uitat et uitaˣ 2nd sing. olet uittanut et oleˣ uittanut
3rd sing. uittaa ei uitaˣ 3rd sing. on uittanut ei oleˣ uittanut
1st plur. uitamme emme uitaˣ 1st plur. olemme uittaneet emme oleˣ uittaneet
2nd plur. uitatte ette uitaˣ 2nd plur. olette uittaneet ette oleˣ uittaneet
3rd plur. uittavat eivät uitaˣ 3rd plur. ovat uittaneet eivät oleˣ uittaneet
passive uitetaan ei uitetaˣ passive on uitettu ei oleˣ uitettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. uitin en uittanut 1st sing. olin uittanut en ollut uittanut
2nd sing. uitit et uittanut 2nd sing. olit uittanut et ollut uittanut
3rd sing. uitti ei uittanut 3rd sing. oli uittanut ei ollut uittanut
1st plur. uitimme emme uittaneet 1st plur. olimme uittaneet emme olleet uittaneet
2nd plur. uititte ette uittaneet 2nd plur. olitte uittaneet ette olleet uittaneet
3rd plur. uittivat eivät uittaneet 3rd plur. olivat uittaneet eivät olleet uittaneet
passive uitettiin ei uitettu passive oli uitettu ei ollut uitettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. uittaisin en uittaisi 1st sing. olisin uittanut en olisi uittanut
2nd sing. uittaisit et uittaisi 2nd sing. olisit uittanut et olisi uittanut
3rd sing. uittaisi ei uittaisi 3rd sing. olisi uittanut ei olisi uittanut
1st plur. uittaisimme emme uittaisi 1st plur. olisimme uittaneet emme olisi uittaneet
2nd plur. uittaisitte ette uittaisi 2nd plur. olisitte uittaneet ette olisi uittaneet
3rd plur. uittaisivat eivät uittaisi 3rd plur. olisivat uittaneet eivät olisi uittaneet
passive uitettaisiin ei uitettaisi passive olisi uitettu ei olisi uitettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. uitaˣ älä uitaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ uittanut älä oleˣ uittanut
3rd sing. uittakoon älköön uittakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon uittanut älköön olkoˣ uittanut
1st plur. uittakaamme älkäämme uittakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme uittaneet älkäämme olkoˣ uittaneet
2nd plur. uittakaa älkää uittakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa uittaneet älkää olkoˣ uittaneet
3rd plur. uittakoot älkööt uittakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot uittaneet älkööt olkoˣ uittaneet
passive uitettakoon älköön uitettakoˣ passive olkoon uitettu älköön olkoˣ uitettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. uittanen en uittaneˣ 1st sing. lienen uittanut en lieneˣ uittanut
2nd sing. uittanet et uittaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet uittanut et lieneˣ uittanut
3rd sing. uittanee ei uittaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee uittanut ei lieneˣ uittanut
1st plur. uittanemme emme uittaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme uittaneet emme lieneˣ uittaneet
2nd plur. uittanette ette uittaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette uittaneet ette lieneˣ uittaneet
3rd plur. uittanevat eivät uittaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät uittaneet eivät lieneˣ uittaneet
passive uitettaneen ei uitettaneˣ passive lienee uitettu ei lieneˣ uitettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st uittaaˣ present uittava uitettava
long 1st2 uittaakseen past uittanut uitettu
2nd inessive1 uittaessa uitettaessa agent1, 3 uittama
instructive uittaen negative uittamaton
3rd inessive uittamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative uittamasta
illative uittamaan
adessive uittamalla
abessive uittamatta
instructive uittaman uitettaman
4th nominative uittaminen
partitive uittamista
5th2 uittamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]