ulahtaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

ul- +‎ -ahtaa

Verb[edit]

ulahtaa

  1. To yelp.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ulahtaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ulahdan en ulahdaˣ 1st sing. olen ulahtanut en oleˣ ulahtanut
2nd sing. ulahdat et ulahdaˣ 2nd sing. olet ulahtanut et oleˣ ulahtanut
3rd sing. ulahtaa ei ulahdaˣ 3rd sing. on ulahtanut ei oleˣ ulahtanut
1st plur. ulahdamme emme ulahdaˣ 1st plur. olemme ulahtaneet emme oleˣ ulahtaneet
2nd plur. ulahdatte ette ulahdaˣ 2nd plur. olette ulahtaneet ette oleˣ ulahtaneet
3rd plur. ulahtavat eivät ulahdaˣ 3rd plur. ovat ulahtaneet eivät oleˣ ulahtaneet
passive ulahdetaan ei ulahdetaˣ passive on ulahdettu ei oleˣ ulahdettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ulahdin en ulahtanut 1st sing. olin ulahtanut en ollut ulahtanut
2nd sing. ulahdit et ulahtanut 2nd sing. olit ulahtanut et ollut ulahtanut
3rd sing. ulahti ei ulahtanut 3rd sing. oli ulahtanut ei ollut ulahtanut
1st plur. ulahdimme emme ulahtaneet 1st plur. olimme ulahtaneet emme olleet ulahtaneet
2nd plur. ulahditte ette ulahtaneet 2nd plur. olitte ulahtaneet ette olleet ulahtaneet
3rd plur. ulahtivat eivät ulahtaneet 3rd plur. olivat ulahtaneet eivät olleet ulahtaneet
passive ulahdettiin ei ulahdettu passive oli ulahdettu ei ollut ulahdettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ulahtaisin en ulahtaisi 1st sing. olisin ulahtanut en olisi ulahtanut
2nd sing. ulahtaisit et ulahtaisi 2nd sing. olisit ulahtanut et olisi ulahtanut
3rd sing. ulahtaisi ei ulahtaisi 3rd sing. olisi ulahtanut ei olisi ulahtanut
1st plur. ulahtaisimme emme ulahtaisi 1st plur. olisimme ulahtaneet emme olisi ulahtaneet
2nd plur. ulahtaisitte ette ulahtaisi 2nd plur. olisitte ulahtaneet ette olisi ulahtaneet
3rd plur. ulahtaisivat eivät ulahtaisi 3rd plur. olisivat ulahtaneet eivät olisi ulahtaneet
passive ulahdettaisiin ei ulahdettaisi passive olisi ulahdettu ei olisi ulahdettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ulahdaˣ älä ulahdaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ ulahtanut älä oleˣ ulahtanut
3rd sing. ulahtakoon älköön ulahtakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon ulahtanut älköön olkoˣ ulahtanut
1st plur. ulahtakaamme älkäämme ulahtakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme ulahtaneet älkäämme olkoˣ ulahtaneet
2nd plur. ulahtakaa älkää ulahtakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa ulahtaneet älkää olkoˣ ulahtaneet
3rd plur. ulahtakoot älkööt ulahtakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot ulahtaneet älkööt olkoˣ ulahtaneet
passive ulahdettakoon älköön ulahdettakoˣ passive olkoon ulahdettu älköön olkoˣ ulahdettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ulahtanen en ulahtaneˣ 1st sing. lienen ulahtanut en lieneˣ ulahtanut
2nd sing. ulahtanet et ulahtaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet ulahtanut et lieneˣ ulahtanut
3rd sing. ulahtanee ei ulahtaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee ulahtanut ei lieneˣ ulahtanut
1st plur. ulahtanemme emme ulahtaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme ulahtaneet emme lieneˣ ulahtaneet
2nd plur. ulahtanette ette ulahtaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette ulahtaneet ette lieneˣ ulahtaneet
3rd plur. ulahtanevat eivät ulahtaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät ulahtaneet eivät lieneˣ ulahtaneet
passive ulahdettaneen ei ulahdettaneˣ passive lienee ulahdettu ei lieneˣ ulahdettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ulahtaaˣ present ulahtava ulahdettava
long 1st2 ulahtaakseen past ulahtanut ulahdettu
2nd inessive1 ulahtaessa ulahdettaessa agent1, 3 ulahtama
instructive ulahtaen negative ulahtamaton
3rd inessive ulahtamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ulahtamasta
illative ulahtamaan
adessive ulahtamalla
abessive ulahtamatta
instructive ulahtaman ulahdettaman
4th nominative ulahtaminen
partitive ulahtamista
5th2 ulahtamaisillaan

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]