ulista

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

Very likely derived from either Swedish yla, to howl, or a common source.

Verb[edit]

ulista

  1. (intransitive) To howl.
  2. (figuratively) To yell, scream.
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of ulista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ulisen en uliseˣ 1st sing. olen ulissut en oleˣ ulissut
2nd sing. uliset et uliseˣ 2nd sing. olet ulissut et oleˣ ulissut
3rd sing. ulisee ei uliseˣ 3rd sing. on ulissut ei oleˣ ulissut
1st plur. ulisemme emme uliseˣ 1st plur. olemme ulisseet emme oleˣ ulisseet
2nd plur. ulisette ette uliseˣ 2nd plur. olette ulisseet ette oleˣ ulisseet
3rd plur. ulisevat eivät uliseˣ 3rd plur. ovat ulisseet eivät oleˣ ulisseet
passive ulistaan ei ulistaˣ passive on ulistu ei oleˣ ulistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ulisin en ulissut 1st sing. olin ulissut en ollut ulissut
2nd sing. ulisit et ulissut 2nd sing. olit ulissut et ollut ulissut
3rd sing. ulisi ei ulissut 3rd sing. oli ulissut ei ollut ulissut
1st plur. ulisimme emme ulisseet 1st plur. olimme ulisseet emme olleet ulisseet
2nd plur. ulisitte ette ulisseet 2nd plur. olitte ulisseet ette olleet ulisseet
3rd plur. ulisivat eivät ulisseet 3rd plur. olivat ulisseet eivät olleet ulisseet
passive ulistiin ei ulistu passive oli ulistu ei ollut ulistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ulisisin en ulisisi 1st sing. olisin ulissut en olisi ulissut
2nd sing. ulisisit et ulisisi 2nd sing. olisit ulissut et olisi ulissut
3rd sing. ulisisi ei ulisisi 3rd sing. olisi ulissut ei olisi ulissut
1st plur. ulisisimme emme ulisisi 1st plur. olisimme ulisseet emme olisi ulisseet
2nd plur. ulisisitte ette ulisisi 2nd plur. olisitte ulisseet ette olisi ulisseet
3rd plur. ulisisivat eivät ulisisi 3rd plur. olisivat ulisseet eivät olisi ulisseet
passive ulistaisiin ei ulistaisi passive olisi ulistu ei olisi ulistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. uliseˣ älä uliseˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ ulissut älä oleˣ ulissut
3rd sing. uliskoon älköön uliskoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon ulissut älköön olkoˣ ulissut
1st plur. uliskaamme älkäämme uliskoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme ulisseet älkäämme olkoˣ ulisseet
2nd plur. uliskaa älkää uliskoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa ulisseet älkää olkoˣ ulisseet
3rd plur. uliskoot älkööt uliskoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot ulisseet älkööt olkoˣ ulisseet
passive ulistakoon älköön ulistakoˣ passive olkoon ulistu älköön olkoˣ ulistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ulissen en ulisseˣ 1st sing. lienen ulissut en lieneˣ ulissut
2nd sing. ulisset et ulisseˣ 2nd sing. lienet ulissut et lieneˣ ulissut
3rd sing. ulissee ei ulisseˣ 3rd sing. lienee ulissut ei lieneˣ ulissut
1st plur. ulissemme emme ulisseˣ 1st plur. lienemme ulisseet emme lieneˣ ulisseet
2nd plur. ulissette ette ulisseˣ 2nd plur. lienette ulisseet ette lieneˣ ulisseet
3rd plur. ulissevat eivät ulisseˣ 3rd plur. lienevät ulisseet eivät lieneˣ ulisseet
passive ulistaneen ei ulistaneˣ passive lienee ulistu ei lieneˣ ulistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ulistaˣ present uliseva ulistava
long 1st2 ulistakseen past ulissut ulistu
2nd inessive1 ulistessa ulistaessa agent1, 3 ulisema
instructive ulisten negative ulisematon
3rd inessive ulisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ulisemasta
illative ulisemaan
adessive ulisemalla
abessive ulisematta
instructive uliseman ulistaman
4th nominative uliseminen
partitive ulisemista
5th2 ulisemaisillaan

Etymology 2[edit]

Noun[edit]

ulista

  1. Elative plural form of ula.

Anagrams[edit]