ummehtua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

ummehtua

  1. (intransitive, of some materia) To get musty, get moldy, mold, mildew.
  2. (intransitive, of air) To get stuffy, go stale.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ummehtua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ummehdun en ummehdu 1st sing. olen ummehtunut en ole ummehtunut
2nd sing. ummehdut et ummehdu 2nd sing. olet ummehtunut et ole ummehtunut
3rd sing. ummehtuu ei ummehdu 3rd sing. on ummehtunut ei ole ummehtunut
1st plur. ummehdumme emme ummehdu 1st plur. olemme ummehtuneet emme ole ummehtuneet
2nd plur. ummehdutte ette ummehdu 2nd plur. olette ummehtuneet ette ole ummehtuneet
3rd plur. ummehtuvat eivät ummehdu 3rd plur. ovat ummehtuneet eivät ole ummehtuneet
passive ummehdutaan ei ummehduta passive on ummehduttu ei ole ummehduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ummehduin en ummehtunut 1st sing. olin ummehtunut en ollut ummehtunut
2nd sing. ummehduit et ummehtunut 2nd sing. olit ummehtunut et ollut ummehtunut
3rd sing. ummehtui ei ummehtunut 3rd sing. oli ummehtunut ei ollut ummehtunut
1st plur. ummehduimme emme ummehtuneet 1st plur. olimme ummehtuneet emme olleet ummehtuneet
2nd plur. ummehduitte ette ummehtuneet 2nd plur. olitte ummehtuneet ette olleet ummehtuneet
3rd plur. ummehtuivat eivät ummehtuneet 3rd plur. olivat ummehtuneet eivät olleet ummehtuneet
passive ummehduttiin ei ummehduttu passive oli ummehduttu ei ollut ummehduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ummehtuisin en ummehtuisi 1st sing. olisin ummehtunut en olisi ummehtunut
2nd sing. ummehtuisit et ummehtuisi 2nd sing. olisit ummehtunut et olisi ummehtunut
3rd sing. ummehtuisi ei ummehtuisi 3rd sing. olisi ummehtunut ei olisi ummehtunut
1st plur. ummehtuisimme emme ummehtuisi 1st plur. olisimme ummehtuneet emme olisi ummehtuneet
2nd plur. ummehtuisitte ette ummehtuisi 2nd plur. olisitte ummehtuneet ette olisi ummehtuneet
3rd plur. ummehtuisivat eivät ummehtuisi 3rd plur. olisivat ummehtuneet eivät olisi ummehtuneet
passive ummehduttaisiin ei ummehduttaisi passive olisi ummehduttu ei olisi ummehduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ummehdu älä ummehdu 2nd sing. ole ummehtunut älä ole ummehtunut
3rd sing. ummehtukoon älköön ummehtuko 3rd sing. olkoon ummehtunut älköön olko ummehtunut
1st plur. ummehtukaamme älkäämme ummehtuko 1st plur. olkaamme ummehtuneet älkäämme olko ummehtuneet
2nd plur. ummehtukaa älkää ummehtuko 2nd plur. olkaa ummehtuneet älkää olko ummehtuneet
3rd plur. ummehtukoot älkööt ummehtuko 3rd plur. olkoot ummehtuneet älkööt olko ummehtuneet
passive ummehduttakoon älköön ummehduttako passive olkoon ummehduttu älköön olko ummehduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ummehtunen en ummehtune 1st sing. lienen ummehtunut en liene ummehtunut
2nd sing. ummehtunet et ummehtune 2nd sing. lienet ummehtunut et liene ummehtunut
3rd sing. ummehtunee ei ummehtune 3rd sing. lienee ummehtunut ei liene ummehtunut
1st plur. ummehtunemme emme ummehtune 1st plur. lienemme ummehtuneet emme liene ummehtuneet
2nd plur. ummehtunette ette ummehtune 2nd plur. lienette ummehtuneet ette liene ummehtuneet
3rd plur. ummehtunevat eivät ummehtune 3rd plur. lienevät ummehtuneet eivät liene ummehtuneet
passive ummehduttaneen ei ummehduttane passive lienee ummehduttu ei liene ummehduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ummehtua present ummehtuva ummehduttava
long 1st2 ummehtuakseen past ummehtunut ummehduttu
2nd inessive1 ummehtuessa ummehduttaessa agent1, 3 ummehtuma
instructive ummehtuen negative ummehtumaton
3rd inessive ummehtumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ummehtumasta
illative ummehtumaan
adessive ummehtumalla
abessive ummehtumatta
instructive ummehtuman ummehduttaman
4th nominative ummehtuminen
partitive ummehtumista
5th2 ummehtumaisillaan