ummistaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

ummistaa

  1. ummistaa silmänsä: To close one's eyes, to ignore.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ummistaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ummistan en ummista 1st sing. olen ummistanut en ole ummistanut
2nd sing. ummistat et ummista 2nd sing. olet ummistanut et ole ummistanut
3rd sing. ummistaa ei ummista 3rd sing. on ummistanut ei ole ummistanut
1st plur. ummistamme emme ummista 1st plur. olemme ummistaneet emme ole ummistaneet
2nd plur. ummistatte ette ummista 2nd plur. olette ummistaneet ette ole ummistaneet
3rd plur. ummistavat eivät ummista 3rd plur. ovat ummistaneet eivät ole ummistaneet
passive ummistetaan ei ummisteta passive on ummistettu ei ole ummistettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ummistin en ummistanut 1st sing. olin ummistanut en ollut ummistanut
2nd sing. ummistit et ummistanut 2nd sing. olit ummistanut et ollut ummistanut
3rd sing. ummisti ei ummistanut 3rd sing. oli ummistanut ei ollut ummistanut
1st plur. ummistimme emme ummistaneet 1st plur. olimme ummistaneet emme olleet ummistaneet
2nd plur. ummistitte ette ummistaneet 2nd plur. olitte ummistaneet ette olleet ummistaneet
3rd plur. ummistivat eivät ummistaneet 3rd plur. olivat ummistaneet eivät olleet ummistaneet
passive ummistettiin ei ummistettu passive oli ummistettu ei ollut ummistettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ummistaisin en ummistaisi 1st sing. olisin ummistanut en olisi ummistanut
2nd sing. ummistaisit et ummistaisi 2nd sing. olisit ummistanut et olisi ummistanut
3rd sing. ummistaisi ei ummistaisi 3rd sing. olisi ummistanut ei olisi ummistanut
1st plur. ummistaisimme emme ummistaisi 1st plur. olisimme ummistaneet emme olisi ummistaneet
2nd plur. ummistaisitte ette ummistaisi 2nd plur. olisitte ummistaneet ette olisi ummistaneet
3rd plur. ummistaisivat eivät ummistaisi 3rd plur. olisivat ummistaneet eivät olisi ummistaneet
passive ummistettaisiin ei ummistettaisi passive olisi ummistettu ei olisi ummistettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ummista älä ummista 2nd sing. ole ummistanut älä ole ummistanut
3rd sing. ummistakoon älköön ummistako 3rd sing. olkoon ummistanut älköön olko ummistanut
1st plur. ummistakaamme älkäämme ummistako 1st plur. olkaamme ummistaneet älkäämme olko ummistaneet
2nd plur. ummistakaa älkää ummistako 2nd plur. olkaa ummistaneet älkää olko ummistaneet
3rd plur. ummistakoot älkööt ummistako 3rd plur. olkoot ummistaneet älkööt olko ummistaneet
passive ummistettakoon älköön ummistettako passive olkoon ummistettu älköön olko ummistettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ummistanen en ummistane 1st sing. lienen ummistanut en liene ummistanut
2nd sing. ummistanet et ummistane 2nd sing. lienet ummistanut et liene ummistanut
3rd sing. ummistanee ei ummistane 3rd sing. lienee ummistanut ei liene ummistanut
1st plur. ummistanemme emme ummistane 1st plur. lienemme ummistaneet emme liene ummistaneet
2nd plur. ummistanette ette ummistane 2nd plur. lienette ummistaneet ette liene ummistaneet
3rd plur. ummistanevat eivät ummistane 3rd plur. lienevät ummistaneet eivät liene ummistaneet
passive ummistettaneen ei ummistettane passive lienee ummistettu ei liene ummistettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ummistaa present ummistava ummistettava
long 1st2 ummistaakseen past ummistanut ummistettu
2nd inessive1 ummistaessa ummistettaessa agent1, 3 ummistama
instructive ummistaen negative ummistamaton
3rd inessive ummistamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ummistamasta
illative ummistamaan
adessive ummistamalla
abessive ummistamatta
instructive ummistaman ummistettaman
4th nominative ummistaminen
partitive ummistamista
5th2 ummistamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]